Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Giulia

100% Empfehlungsrate

78 Meetings

132 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

4

Bain Question - Business Case Sample

Hi,

This is a question from Bain sample case. I attach the question and relevant graphs below. Would appreciate if someone can give me hints on how to solve this problem. Thank you very much!

Bain Case

Hi,

This is a question from Bain sample case. I attach the question and relevant graphs below. Would appreciate if someone can give me hints on how to solve this problem. Thank you very much!

Bain Case

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Giulia vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

78 Meetings

132 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Result is C) +60M$

1. Identify number of stores of Retail Co

  • Sales area= sales : sales/m2 = 1.2bn$ : 10,000 = 120,000 m2
  • Sales area = 80% of store area
  • Store area = ((sales area * 100%) : 80%) : m2/store = ((120,000 m2 * 100%) : 80%) : 1,000 m2 = 150


2. Decrease of number of stores by 10

  • Number of stores after acquisition = 140
  • Assumption: sales/m2 of RetailCo = 11,250 $/m2
  • Store area (=100%) = number of stores * m2/store = 140 * 1,000 m2 = 140,000 m2
  • Sales area = 80% of store area = (140,000 m2 * 80%) : 100% = 112,000 m2
  • Sales = sales area * new sales/m2 = 112,000 m2 * 11,250 $/m2 = 1.26bn $

3. Increase in sales

  • Old sales: 1.2bn$
  • New sales: 1.26bn$
  • Increase by: 60M$

Result is C) +60M$

1. Identify number of stores of Retail Co

  • Sales area= sales : sales/m2 = 1.2bn$ : 10,000 = 120,000 m2
  • Sales area = 80% of store area
  • Store area = ((sales area * 100%) : 80%) : m2/store = ((120,000 m2 * 100%) : 80%) : 1,000 m2 = 150


2. Decrease of number of stores by 10

  • Number of stores after acquisition = 140
  • Assumption: sales/m2 of RetailCo = 11,250 $/m2
  • Store area (=100%) = number of stores * m2/store = 140 * 1,000 m2 = 140,000 m2
  • Sales area = 80% of store area = (140,000 m2 * 80%) : 100% = 112,000 m2
  • Sales = sales area * new sales/m2 = 112,000 m2 * 11,250 $/m2 = 1.26bn $

3. Increase in sales

  • Old sales: 1.2bn$
  • New sales: 1.26bn$
  • Increase by: 60M$
Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

16.243 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Don´t let them overwhelm you with graphs!

It´s only a way to dress in a fancy way simple data.

  1. Sales/store= 10 000 * 1000 * 80% = 8M USD/ store
  2. Number of stores = 1.2 Bn / 8 M = 150 total stores
  3. 11 250 * 1000 * 80% * 140 - 1.2 Bn= 60M USD

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Don´t let them overwhelm you with graphs!

It´s only a way to dress in a fancy way simple data.

  1. Sales/store= 10 000 * 1000 * 80% = 8M USD/ store
  2. Number of stores = 1.2 Bn / 8 M = 150 total stores
  3. 11 250 * 1000 * 80% * 140 - 1.2 Bn= 60M USD

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

(editiert)

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.042 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Give the others have already answered the question for you, let me give you three tips on how to nail this question next time :)

1) Question first - read the immediate question first (i.e. total impact of effects on annual sales). Skip the context, skip the charts, read the one sentence that asks you the question that matters. This helps you frame your mindset and pull out only the information that matters.

2) Block out the charts - think about what information you need before you read the charts. What #s would you need and how would you use/multiply them? Again, this keeps you focused on what actually matters once you look at the charts.

3) Answer Plug-in/Elimination - Read the answers early on. First, quickly figure out which ones clearly don't make sense (and cross them out). Second, plug and play the answers they've provided. In some cases you can back-solve the answer. To summarize: Test the answers provided instead of doing all the work to find the answer!

Hi there,

Give the others have already answered the question for you, let me give you three tips on how to nail this question next time :)

1) Question first - read the immediate question first (i.e. total impact of effects on annual sales). Skip the context, skip the charts, read the one sentence that asks you the question that matters. This helps you frame your mindset and pull out only the information that matters.

2) Block out the charts - think about what information you need before you read the charts. What #s would you need and how would you use/multiply them? Again, this keeps you focused on what actually matters once you look at the charts.

3) Answer Plug-in/Elimination - Read the answers early on. First, quickly figure out which ones clearly don't make sense (and cross them out). Second, plug and play the answers they've provided. In some cases you can back-solve the answer. To summarize: Test the answers provided instead of doing all the work to find the answer!

Hi,

I did a quick calculation:

$/store= 10 000 * 1000* 80% = 8 mio $/ store

#stores = 1.2 bn / 8 mio = 150

(11 250 * 1000 * 80% * 140 ) - 1.2 bn $ = +60 mio $

Hi,

I did a quick calculation:

$/store= 10 000 * 1000* 80% = 8 mio $/ store

#stores = 1.2 bn / 8 mio = 150

(11 250 * 1000 * 80% * 140 ) - 1.2 bn $ = +60 mio $

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

164,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29686
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

71,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1944
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

25,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

18,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

REA Reinsurance

12,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
REA Reinsurance Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well received by the market. The acquisition price is considered too high and the transaction has not been well graded. REA management asks you to evaluate the transaction.
4.1 5 963
| Bewertung: (4.1 / 5.0)

Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well r ... Ganzen Case öffnen