Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Adi

100% Empfehlungsrate

49 Meetings

4.252 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

10

Asking recruiters about case interview style

Hi,

Is it impolite/unacceptable to ask recruiters about what the content of the interview will be, e.g. interviewer-led vs candidate-led, only on the industries that office works in, different to previous rounds, etc.?

Thanks

Hi,

Is it impolite/unacceptable to ask recruiters about what the content of the interview will be, e.g. interviewer-led vs candidate-led, only on the industries that office works in, different to previous rounds, etc.?

Thanks

10 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

49 Meetings

4.252 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Absolutely okay to ask such questions. Dont hesitate at all! They generally will give vague answers so make your questions specific to:

  • Length of interview (timing)
  • How many interviewers: one or more
  • Style- interviewer or interviewee led
  • Delivery format - via screen share etc
  • If you are interviewing for experienced hire roles, ask whether the case will be industry specific cases
  • Any prep material they can recommend (always ask and you maybe surprised they sometimes give sample cases to practice)

Absolutely okay to ask such questions. Dont hesitate at all! They generally will give vague answers so make your questions specific to:

  • Length of interview (timing)
  • How many interviewers: one or more
  • Style- interviewer or interviewee led
  • Delivery format - via screen share etc
  • If you are interviewing for experienced hire roles, ask whether the case will be industry specific cases
  • Any prep material they can recommend (always ask and you maybe surprised they sometimes give sample cases to practice)
Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

142 Meetings

4.829 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Unless you have very specific questions you must have anwered for conducting the interview I recommend not asking them, especially the interviewer/candidate-led approach.

If you want to know more about this kind of information try to talk to someone who has been recently hired.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

Unless you have very specific questions you must have anwered for conducting the interview I recommend not asking them, especially the interviewer/candidate-led approach.

If you want to know more about this kind of information try to talk to someone who has been recently hired.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Coaching mit Iman vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

16 Meetings

1.501 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I don't think it is a problem to clarify these things. It is important for you to understand and ensure your probability to success.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

I don't think it is a problem to clarify these things. It is important for you to understand and ensure your probability to success.

Best,
Iman

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

200 Meetings

16.286 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

This is perfectly acceptable! It's reasonable to inquire as to the nature of the interview. They should provide you with guidance around length of interview, who is interviewing, and the style (i.e. fit, case (interviewer vs candidate-led), market sizing, etc.).

Hi there,

This is perfectly acceptable! It's reasonable to inquire as to the nature of the interview. They should provide you with guidance around length of interview, who is interviewing, and the style (i.e. fit, case (interviewer vs candidate-led), market sizing, etc.).

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

94 Meetings

2.739 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Absolutely not - quite the opposite in fact. It is in your best interests to find out as much as possible prior to the interview

Udayan

Absolutely not - quite the opposite in fact. It is in your best interests to find out as much as possible prior to the interview

Udayan

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

12.429 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

As long as you ask the question well, nothing to worry about.

however, don´t give this too much importance - once ready for one, ready for the other-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

As long as you ask the question well, nothing to worry about.

however, don´t give this too much importance - once ready for one, ready for the other-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

145 Meetings

4.106 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Of course! Most firms will provide at least a brief, general guidance on what type of cases you can expect. However, note that the personal style of each interviewer might swing into one direction or the other, so don't take everything you're being told as the one single truth to prepare for.

Of course! Most firms will provide at least a brief, general guidance on what type of cases you can expect. However, note that the personal style of each interviewer might swing into one direction or the other, so don't take everything you're being told as the one single truth to prepare for.

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.282 Meetings

12.030 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

You can ask HR clarifying questions on the interview, however:

  1. If you are prepared for an interviewee-led approach you should be fine in any case for interviewer-led ones (the opposite is not necessarily true)
  2. It is unlikely they will share any information on the industries of the cases

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

You can ask HR clarifying questions on the interview, however:

  1. If you are prepared for an interviewee-led approach you should be fine in any case for interviewer-led ones (the opposite is not necessarily true)
  2. It is unlikely they will share any information on the industries of the cases

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

54 Meetings

2.424 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Dear Anonymous,

As a general rule, consulting recruiters from top firms are some of the most professional and accomodating HR staff you will deal with in your career. Mostly really a pleasure to work with across firms.

That being said, whenever you have a question, shoot them an email or simply call them. The worst thing that could happen is that they won't tell you some specifics. However, everything around your application process, the format, the timelines, etc. is fair game.

Take care and all the best,

Florian

Dear Anonymous,

As a general rule, consulting recruiters from top firms are some of the most professional and accomodating HR staff you will deal with in your career. Mostly really a pleasure to work with across firms.

That being said, whenever you have a question, shoot them an email or simply call them. The worst thing that could happen is that they won't tell you some specifics. However, everything around your application process, the format, the timelines, etc. is fair game.

Take care and all the best,

Florian

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

195 Meetings

4.957 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hello there!

You definitely may feel free to ask clarifying questions regarding the interview:
the format, the style, the length etc.
Probably there is no need to ask whether it would be candidate- or interviewer-led, just be prepared for both outcomes.
And don't ask too many questions :)

Good luck!
GB

Hello there!

You definitely may feel free to ask clarifying questions regarding the interview:
the format, the style, the length etc.
Probably there is no need to ask whether it would be candidate- or interviewer-led, just be prepared for both outcomes.
And don't ask too many questions :)

Good luck!
GB

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

15,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

9,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 459
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

4,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

3,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 60
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

1,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Ganzen Case öffnen