As an engineer would it be difficult to come back to an engineering job after being working in consulting?

Engineering and Management Consulting
Neue Antwort am 10. Dez. 2019
2 Antworten
1,2 Tsd. Aufrufe
Sayde Aguilar fragte am 9. Dez. 2019

Hi everyone, I am about to graduate as an engineering but I would like to try consulting. I am afraid that in some years I want to return to engineering jobs but I can not do it, do you have any experience on that? Regards, Sayde

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 9. Dez. 2019
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi Sayde,
working in management consulting will make you more appealing for PM roles than technical ones, in case of application in engineering companies, since you are going to not stress anymore technical skills.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 10. Dez. 2019
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I think it depends on how "techinical engenieering".

If we are talking about, for instance, a field job in a petroleum plant, then it won´t help you, since in consulting you would not be doing anything related.

However, if it is not something that technical, a consulting background can even make your profile more appealing, particularly for senior jobs -where, sometimes, very skilled engenieers are not the best managers, since they are missing management skills that consulting would give you-. Same goes for PM roles.

Hope it helps.

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello gab die beste Antwort

Antonello

Content Creator
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews
241
Meetings
9.723
Q&A Upvotes
94
Awards
5,0
102 Bewertungen