Anybody here who was at porsche consulting, VW Consulting or any other Inhouse consultancy?

InhouseConsulting Porsche consulting VWc
Neue Antwort am 19. Aug. 2022
5 Antworten
1,1 Tsd. Aufrufe
Ediz fragte am 27. Okt. 2020

i will be given a case and will ahve 15 min to prepare it and present it afterwards. anybody here who had similar interviews?

happy if you share your experience or any example cases i can look at

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Adi
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 27. Okt. 2020
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Hey there,

If you have prepared well for MBB/Accenture/BIG4 case interview process, this should be sufficient. The approach is exactly the same.

Please also search the forum for insights on in-house consultancy. For e.g. check these out:

  • https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/interview-experience-at-eon-inhouse-consulting-1067
  • https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/interview-experience-at-bayer-inhouse-consulting-7927
War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Simon
Experte
antwortete am 19. Aug. 2022
50+ successful coachings / Ex-Mckinsey JEM & Interviewer / Industry + Engineering background

Hey Ediz,

Let me just add to this conversation that in some markets there are also inhouse consultancies, that can be mapped to the Tier 1 / 2 / 3 logic, e.g. in Germany / US / China often Siemens Management Consulting (now Strategy unit of Siemens Advanta Consulting) is seen similar to a Tier 1 (MBB) consultancy with competitive salaries until the EM level.

Best

Simon

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 29. Okt. 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 29. Okt. 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

There are many companies that use these written cases.

You can find many many Q&A posts with the information, tips and tricks, and links to practice materials.

Just check "written case" and you will have plenty.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Henning
Experte
antwortete am 28. Okt. 2020
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

Search for "Written case interviews". There are not many, but a few cases available here and on google.

You'll typically get a pack of slides and need to pick a few key ones to tell a compelling and cohesive story with them. Then you'll give a presenation and the interviewer will ask a few questions.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ediz am 30. Okt. 2020

can you tell me where to find them searched for them here in the case library

Adi

Content Creator
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience
176
Meetings
13.402
Q&A Upvotes
85
Awards
5,0
70 Bewertungen