expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Jacopo

100% Empfehlungsrate

26 Meetings

230 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Any pointers to prepare for Bain assessment tips in for southeast asia ?

Anonym A fragte am 13. Sep 2018 - 2 Antworten

Hi All,
I'm taking the Bain online test in a couple of days, in Asia. I would be glad if any of you can share your experience or any pointers to best prepare for it. I'm told it's a problem solving test (strategic thinking and deductive reasoning), with 25 Q in 50 min.

Thank you.

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Jacopo
Experte
bearbeitete seine Antwort am 13. Sep 2018
ex Manager Bain and A.T. Kearney / 200+ real interviews
Coaching mit Jacopo vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

26 Meetings

230 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,

The Bain test is heavy on chart interpretation with a few words, as well as numerical computation and reasoning. It is important that you are familiar with this type of question and practice consulting math on a regular basis.

My recommendation to prepare is to:

As an additional note, Bain also uses two maths tests to screen candidates in some countries (and you might want to use them as a practice). One is largely based on GMAT and includes 15 critical reasoning, data sufficiency and problem solving questions to be answered in 25 minutes. The other one is very similar to MCK PST and BCG Potential Test and contains 2 business cases to be answered in 45 mins. These tests have been used only in South America so far. You can find some examples to practice here (https://www.dropbox.com/sh/k4akdv138j7ma3d/AAAuKT3OyPWO0aZ8h2v8ZQo4a?dl=0) but I haven't heard them being used in Europe, North America, or Asia (yet).

Hope this helps,

Best,
Jacopo

(editiert)

Anonym B antwortete am 19. Mär 2019

Hi,

I am preparing for Bain online test soon. I will have the same format, i.e. 25 questions in 50 mins.

Would you mind sharing your experience and any advice on the preparation?

Thanks,

J

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Written tests such as the PSTs

Top tier consulting firms have started using PSTs to test for in-depth analytical skills needed to be successful as a consultant on a day-to-day basis.

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

How to Read Charts and Data in Case Interviews

We explain and give tips on how to understand and analyze graphs, charts and data presented by interviewer to candidates in case interviews.

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

94,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.7 5 27122
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen