Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Adi

100% Empfehlungsrate

82 Meetings

7.735 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

10

Answering the question 'Tell me something that's not on your CV'

When asked 'Tell me something that's not on your CV', is it ok to mention something personal, such as a hobby or interest? I struggle to understand why a professional achievement worth mentioning in an interview won't already be on the CV, so can only think of a personal interest to talk about.

When asked 'Tell me something that's not on your CV', is it ok to mention something personal, such as a hobby or interest? I struggle to understand why a professional achievement worth mentioning in an interview won't already be on the CV, so can only think of a personal interest to talk about.

(editiert)

10 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

82 Meetings

7.735 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hey,

You are absolutely right- whatever is worth mentioning must be on the CV. Any hobbies/interests that you are proud of must already be on the CV. So no point digging into them.

So, what's not on the CV usually:

  1. Weaknesses/Areas for Development
  2. Failures
  3. Back story of how you got that award or how you managed that project or how you won a scholarship or how you learnt that guitar in 4 weeks etc. Usually this is about the challenges you faced & overcame to come out victorious

My advice will be to talk about two things from the above list:

  • Situation when you failed but learnt a lot- its time we talk about these with pride
  • Story of how you overcame challenges

Hey,

You are absolutely right- whatever is worth mentioning must be on the CV. Any hobbies/interests that you are proud of must already be on the CV. So no point digging into them.

So, what's not on the CV usually:

  1. Weaknesses/Areas for Development
  2. Failures
  3. Back story of how you got that award or how you managed that project or how you won a scholarship or how you learnt that guitar in 4 weeks etc. Usually this is about the challenges you faced & overcame to come out victorious

My advice will be to talk about two things from the above list:

  • Situation when you failed but learnt a lot- its time we talk about these with pride
  • Story of how you overcame challenges

(editiert)

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

3.637 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Yes the aim of this question is to get to know you better and learn about what drives you and your values. Not all of this is captured in the CV. You can for example talk about :

  • An experience on your CV (e.g., an internship) but a detail that is not there as there are many things you cannot write on a CV
  • Work you have done outside of the projects you listed
  • Achievements/Accomplishments
  • If you want to talk about personal things do make sure that it is not too personal (e.g., overcoming weight loss or traveling to a new country). Instead focus on personal things that also showcase your skills - e.g., maybe you have written a book or participated in a play or your volunteer work etc.

Best,

Udayan

Yes the aim of this question is to get to know you better and learn about what drives you and your values. Not all of this is captured in the CV. You can for example talk about :

  • An experience on your CV (e.g., an internship) but a detail that is not there as there are many things you cannot write on a CV
  • Work you have done outside of the projects you listed
  • Achievements/Accomplishments
  • If you want to talk about personal things do make sure that it is not too personal (e.g., overcoming weight loss or traveling to a new country). Instead focus on personal things that also showcase your skills - e.g., maybe you have written a book or participated in a play or your volunteer work etc.

Best,

Udayan

(editiert)

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.465 Meetings

16.860 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Sure, totally fine. The important thing is that the story/activity is:

  • One single experience. Don’t talk about several things but one experience in particular
  • Specific. You should provide clear details of the story
  • Related to a skill useful in consulting. There should be a clear answer to “Why are you telling me this in a consulting interview?”

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

Sure, totally fine. The important thing is that the story/activity is:

  • One single experience. Don’t talk about several things but one experience in particular
  • Specific. You should provide clear details of the story
  • Related to a skill useful in consulting. There should be a clear answer to “Why are you telling me this in a consulting interview?”

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

16.243 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Absolutely! I would actually take the chance to talk about what passionates you (which does not necesarely need to be your hobbies)

If you want to deep dive on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 5 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

Absolutely! I would actually take the chance to talk about what passionates you (which does not necesarely need to be your hobbies)

If you want to deep dive on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 5 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.087 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Absolutely you can! If you have a hobby/interest that you're proud of, you can talk about it here. Ideally, you can have some achievements related to it (some medal, award, etc) and/or you can tie it back to lessons you've learned and skills you've built.

Additionally, you can talk about one of the roles on your resume. How so? Well, you can talk about a intense experience related to that role. Or a story about how you got that role, etc. etc.

Hi there,

Absolutely you can! If you have a hobby/interest that you're proud of, you can talk about it here. Ideally, you can have some achievements related to it (some medal, award, etc) and/or you can tie it back to lessons you've learned and skills you've built.

Additionally, you can talk about one of the roles on your resume. How so? Well, you can talk about a intense experience related to that role. Or a story about how you got that role, etc. etc.

Coaching mit Pedro vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

4 Meetings

185 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi there!

If you get this question, make sure you grab the opportunity. They are basically giving you a free pass to make a selling pitch based on whatever you want (and ideally prepared for).

You can either talk about an experience, story or skill that is less evident on your CV, or just highlight something about you that means you are an outstanding candidate.

Speak with passion and make sure whatever you say matches the key skills the consulting firm is looking for: ability to relate with (and influence) the client, communication skills, drive and resilience (get it done no matter the circumstances), pragmatism/passion for results. This is CRITICAL! Otherwise you are missing the opportunity.

Of course this depends on your seniority level. Undergraduates are more likely to resort to something more "personal", and experienced candidates on something more work related.

Talking about a hobby or a personal interest is ok. But ONLY RELEVANT if you are able to relate it to the "pitch" you want to give on why they should hire you.

Feel free to reach out if you want to discuss this further.

Hi there!

If you get this question, make sure you grab the opportunity. They are basically giving you a free pass to make a selling pitch based on whatever you want (and ideally prepared for).

You can either talk about an experience, story or skill that is less evident on your CV, or just highlight something about you that means you are an outstanding candidate.

Speak with passion and make sure whatever you say matches the key skills the consulting firm is looking for: ability to relate with (and influence) the client, communication skills, drive and resilience (get it done no matter the circumstances), pragmatism/passion for results. This is CRITICAL! Otherwise you are missing the opportunity.

Of course this depends on your seniority level. Undergraduates are more likely to resort to something more "personal", and experienced candidates on something more work related.

Talking about a hobby or a personal interest is ok. But ONLY RELEVANT if you are able to relate it to the "pitch" you want to give on why they should hire you.

Feel free to reach out if you want to discuss this further.

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

165 Meetings

6.604 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi, I confirm best topics are passions and an impactful story relevant for your personal and professional growth

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm best topics are passions and an impactful story relevant for your personal and professional growth

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

199 Meetings

6.645 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Its a good question btw. So will be better for you to speak about your personal achievements and goals that reflects your professional growth as well.  And yes - would be great if you’ll speak about the weakness and challenges and what lessons you’ve learned after all.

Its a good question btw. So will be better for you to speak about your personal achievements and goals that reflects your professional growth as well.  And yes - would be great if you’ll speak about the weakness and challenges and what lessons you’ve learned after all.

Coaching mit Marco-Alexander vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

104 Meetings

289 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Feel free to contact me, then we can have a call on this topic :)

Feel free to contact me, then we can have a call on this topic :)

Coaching mit Ken vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

4.557 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Your interpretation is spot on! As an interviewer, I would ask that quesetion either because the candidate was so well prepared with their intro that I wanted to see how they would respond and/or curious to get to know them more personally.

Your interpretation is spot on! As an interviewer, I would ask that quesetion either because the candidate was so well prepared with their intro that I wanted to see how they would respond and/or curious to get to know them more personally.

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

164,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29688
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

71,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1945
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

39,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

27,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

25,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen