Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Henning

100% Empfehlungsrate

140 Meetings

4.080 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

6

After signing the Full-time offer

dear community,

I have recently signed my offer with a top tier 2 consulting firm in the US for the entrey-level consultant position starting next year Sept. Yet, I havn't heard back from them for past two weeks upon signing. What is the usual circumstance for the period after offer is signed (would be great if you may share your experience!)? Is there an automatic start of the background check without me knowing or does that happen right before job starts?

Thank you!

dear community,

I have recently signed my offer with a top tier 2 consulting firm in the US for the entrey-level consultant position starting next year Sept. Yet, I havn't heard back from them for past two weeks upon signing. What is the usual circumstance for the period after offer is signed (would be great if you may share your experience!)? Is there an automatic start of the background check without me knowing or does that happen right before job starts?

Thank you!

(editiert)

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

140 Meetings

4.080 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Yes, there is typically a background check that they will need to do. You'll probably have to sgn a consent form for the service provider to authoize them to reach out to past employers.

Since you have 10 months, don't stress out! Things will take their course. If you're curious, you can reach out and simply ask them what the next steps are.

Yes, there is typically a background check that they will need to do. You'll probably have to sgn a consent form for the service provider to authoize them to reach out to past employers.

Since you have 10 months, don't stress out! Things will take their course. If you're curious, you can reach out and simply ask them what the next steps are.

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

12.382 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Once you sign and things are "official", there won´t be much comms going on.

For this summer: if there is one thing I wish I had done before joining McKinsey, that would have been Excel. It can really be a game changer, so I would really focus on that (more than pptx, industry knowledge, etc., that are nice-to-have, but not deal breakers).

Excel skills are part of the core skill-set of consultants, and it´s great that you want to practice them. PFB a list of the most popular commands:

Basic operations: SUM, SUMPRODUCT

Text transformations: CONCATENATE, LEFT, RIGHT, & operator,

Connecting different datasets: VLOOKUP, HLOOKUP, INDEX(MATCH(),MATCH())

Conditional-based operations: SUMIF, COUNTIF, SUMIFS, COUNTIFS, COUNTA

Learn how to analyze data using Pivot Tables

There are plenty of online materials:

Microsoft Support: https://support.office.com/en-us/excel

Kubicle: https://kubicle.com/personal (go for the 7 days free trial - Excel for Business Analytics)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Once you sign and things are "official", there won´t be much comms going on.

For this summer: if there is one thing I wish I had done before joining McKinsey, that would have been Excel. It can really be a game changer, so I would really focus on that (more than pptx, industry knowledge, etc., that are nice-to-have, but not deal breakers).

Excel skills are part of the core skill-set of consultants, and it´s great that you want to practice them. PFB a list of the most popular commands:

Basic operations: SUM, SUMPRODUCT

Text transformations: CONCATENATE, LEFT, RIGHT, & operator,

Connecting different datasets: VLOOKUP, HLOOKUP, INDEX(MATCH(),MATCH())

Conditional-based operations: SUMIF, COUNTIF, SUMIFS, COUNTIFS, COUNTA

Learn how to analyze data using Pivot Tables

There are plenty of online materials:

Microsoft Support: https://support.office.com/en-us/excel

Kubicle: https://kubicle.com/personal (go for the 7 days free trial - Excel for Business Analytics)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Thank you Clara! — Anonym A am 16. Nov 2020

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

142 Meetings

4.799 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi, first of all, congrats!

And I confirm no other steps are required: relax and enjoy this period :)

Best

Antonello

Hi, first of all, congrats!

And I confirm no other steps are required: relax and enjoy this period :)

Best

Antonello

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

404 Meetings

11.348 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Don't worry, they'll get back. The background check does not start without your persmission

Best

Hi,

Don't worry, they'll get back. The background check does not start without your persmission

Best

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

194 Meetings

4.933 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

If you signed your offer, my congratulations and don't worry. You will be contacted soon.

For that period what they are going to do is a backgroundcheck.

I wish you best of luck,

GB

If you signed your offer, my congratulations and don't worry. You will be contacted soon.

For that period what they are going to do is a backgroundcheck.

I wish you best of luck,

GB

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

193 Meetings

16.185 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there!

Expect minimal contact with them until close to your start date!

They're not going to be sending you monthly emails saying "we can't wait to have you"

In this case, no news is good news. They may want a background check, they may have an email a month before informing you of your training dates etc., but that's about it!

Sit back and "relax" :)

Hi there!

Expect minimal contact with them until close to your start date!

They're not going to be sending you monthly emails saying "we can't wait to have you"

In this case, no news is good news. They may want a background check, they may have an email a month before informing you of your training dates etc., but that's about it!

Sit back and "relax" :)

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

15,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 528
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

1,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

300+ mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.4 5 17
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen