Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
5

Adminstrative Question - How do consulting firms apply to visas for their consultants while they are abroad

An administrative question mainly for the consultants in the middle east who usually spend most of their time in a project in Saudi Arabia while being based in Dubai. With that in mind, how is the visa application done fo say, Schengen, or other countries which usually takes around 2 weeks with the passport being at the embassy? how is that managed, do you still travel to the client's location? etc..

An administrative question mainly for the consultants in the middle east who usually spend most of their time in a project in Saudi Arabia while being based in Dubai. With that in mind, how is the visa application done fo say, Schengen, or other countries which usually takes around 2 weeks with the passport being at the embassy? how is that managed, do you still travel to the client's location? etc..

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Khaled vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

14 Meetings

1.054 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Welcome to the consulting's first-world problem faced by their 3rd-world consultants :) We fly out way too frequently that we cannot apply for visas to travel even more :)

It is a big hassle that we always have to work around it somehow (the below is mostly relevant for Dubai/Abu Dhabi embassies/consulates):

  • Try to apply to all your Schengen/US visas as soon as you join (because the first couple of weeks are reserved for training, you can forgo your passport for that period)
  • If you are on the beach (not staffed on a project), then apply to Schengen countries that have tendencies to give their visas for more than 6months (e.g, France, Germany)
  • If you are staffed, then apply to the countries that can accept that you withdraw your process right after submitting your application (e.g., Portugal) and take your visa appointment on Thursdays (because you should be in your home office)
  • Try to get a letter from your company's office in that target country (e.g., France or Germany) that states that you intend to fly frequently in the coming period for training and meetings - this usually helps increase the chances of getting a 6-12months visa
  • If all other things fail....then plan your vacations in countries that don't require you to have a visa :)

I hope this helps,

Khaled

Welcome to the consulting's first-world problem faced by their 3rd-world consultants :) We fly out way too frequently that we cannot apply for visas to travel even more :)

It is a big hassle that we always have to work around it somehow (the below is mostly relevant for Dubai/Abu Dhabi embassies/consulates):

  • Try to apply to all your Schengen/US visas as soon as you join (because the first couple of weeks are reserved for training, you can forgo your passport for that period)
  • If you are on the beach (not staffed on a project), then apply to Schengen countries that have tendencies to give their visas for more than 6months (e.g, France, Germany)
  • If you are staffed, then apply to the countries that can accept that you withdraw your process right after submitting your application (e.g., Portugal) and take your visa appointment on Thursdays (because you should be in your home office)
  • Try to get a letter from your company's office in that target country (e.g., France or Germany) that states that you intend to fly frequently in the coming period for training and meetings - this usually helps increase the chances of getting a 6-12months visa
  • If all other things fail....then plan your vacations in countries that don't require you to have a visa :)

I hope this helps,

Khaled

Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

96% Empfehlungsrate

305 Meetings

2.222 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Unfortunately visa requirements are also valid for consultants. Some thoughts on that:

  • In some areas you might not necessarily need a passport to travel - sometimes an official personal ID card is enough.
  • If you are required to travel in other destinations with visa requirements, you/admin staff needs to care about it on time. Sometimes you might be on the beach 1-2 weeks before starting a new project, and in some countries a valid argumentation can speed up visa applications enormously.
  • Some countries issue even multi-year visa for business travel - that helps in the long term.
  • If for administrative reasons you can't get a visa, either you will join the project later on-site or somebody else will do it who already has a visa.

Long story short - unless you have your visa already, you need to plan for it. Not always easy and fun, but also consultants are mere mortals travelling in this respect.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Unfortunately visa requirements are also valid for consultants. Some thoughts on that:

  • In some areas you might not necessarily need a passport to travel - sometimes an official personal ID card is enough.
  • If you are required to travel in other destinations with visa requirements, you/admin staff needs to care about it on time. Sometimes you might be on the beach 1-2 weeks before starting a new project, and in some countries a valid argumentation can speed up visa applications enormously.
  • Some countries issue even multi-year visa for business travel - that helps in the long term.
  • If for administrative reasons you can't get a visa, either you will join the project later on-site or somebody else will do it who already has a visa.

Long story short - unless you have your visa already, you need to plan for it. Not always easy and fun, but also consultants are mere mortals travelling in this respect.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

175 Meetings

634 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi!

I had to go through this many times!

As mentioned by the other expert here, it is better to apply for Schengen and US visas while you are on the beach. Though, I would advise you to check if you can apply right after you join (as you may be staffed right away, and it would not be ideal to stay in Dubai, while the rest of the team is in Riyadh).

Especially for your bi-annual training events, you may need to travel to Europe. If your project leader is okay with it, you can stay in Dubai for a week or two, and work remotely while waiting for the visa. In some cases (which happened to me), I applied for a Schengen visa in Riyadh and stayed in the city for a weekend (as I had to work on the client's side, so I couldn't afford to work remotely).

Hope this is useful.

Best,

Deniz

Hi!

I had to go through this many times!

As mentioned by the other expert here, it is better to apply for Schengen and US visas while you are on the beach. Though, I would advise you to check if you can apply right after you join (as you may be staffed right away, and it would not be ideal to stay in Dubai, while the rest of the team is in Riyadh).

Especially for your bi-annual training events, you may need to travel to Europe. If your project leader is okay with it, you can stay in Dubai for a week or two, and work remotely while waiting for the visa. In some cases (which happened to me), I applied for a Schengen visa in Riyadh and stayed in the city for a weekend (as I had to work on the client's side, so I couldn't afford to work remotely).

Hope this is useful.

Best,

Deniz

Coaching mit Andre vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

87 Meetings

4.230 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Dear A,

Of course there is some routine that you need to be acquainted with.

You can make it in advance, while you have your preparational and introductory training. Also, You can use invitations and supportive documents from the company to make this process faster.

Actually, due to the COVID situation traveling faced so many restrictions. So consultance have to adapt on that.

Best,

André

Dear A,

Of course there is some routine that you need to be acquainted with.

You can make it in advance, while you have your preparational and introductory training. Also, You can use invitations and supportive documents from the company to make this process faster.

Actually, due to the COVID situation traveling faced so many restrictions. So consultance have to adapt on that.

Best,

André

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

90 Meetings

5.634 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

In addition to the other excellent responses by the other coaches, I'd just like to add: lean on your company's HR office. When in doubt, check with them! They've done this a million times and know the drill.

Hi there,

In addition to the other excellent responses by the other coaches, I'd just like to add: lean on your company's HR office. When in doubt, check with them! They've done this a million times and know the drill.

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

7,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 300
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

5,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 313
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

1,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 32
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

1,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 37
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

1,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 46
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Ganzen Case öffnen