Action Plan to prepare for the McKinsey PST

Marco fragte am 19. Jul 2018

Hello there!

I hope you're well.

I am looking for a concrete action plan for a ~2 week period in order to best prepare for the McKinsey PST. [Latam Offices]

There is a lot of free and paid material. I am looking for the best ROI given the short amount of time that I have.

Hope you can help me with this

Thank you

Best

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Astrid antwortete am 20. Jul 2018
PrepLounge Community & Marketing Manager
Vlad antwortete am 19. Jul 2018
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

346 Meetings

4.778 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I suggest the following:

Do one full case from the mck website in 60 min. Check your score. Target score is 22 out of 26 correct. If you do 17-18 correct you have great chances to improve it quite fast. If lower - it will take couple of months

If your score is high:

  • Buy Viktor Cheng test prep program - best materials I've seen so far. Works also for express prep.
  • Practice your math. Check exercises on Cheng website. Key things - multiplication of 2 digit numbers, operations with zeros and division (Learn division table, ie. 1/8 = 12.5%, 8/9 = 88%, Learn up to 8/9)
  • Do the 2nd test and check the score

If your score is low you need fundamental prep:

  • GMAT IR, quant and verbal parts
  • PST-like tests available online

Best,

Vlad

thank you Vlad! that was a really helpful explanation! — Marco am 20. Jul 2018

Nicolas antwortete am 22. Jul 2018

I found the Fless video sessions on Youtube very helpful

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Written tests such as the PSTs

Top tier consulting firms have started using PSTs to test for in-depth analytical skills needed to be successful as a consultant on a day-to-day basis.

How to Read Charts and Data in Case Interviews

We explain and give tips on how to understand and analyze graphs, charts and data presented by interviewer to candidates in case interviews.