Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Marco-Alexander

100% Empfehlungsrate

118 Meetings

312 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

2

Accenture Strategy - Resources/ Oil & Gas

I am applying for a position with Accenture Strategy in the area of resources - Oil & Gas. Any tips of what I may find on my case interview?

I am applying for a position with Accenture Strategy in the area of resources - Oil & Gas. Any tips of what I may find on my case interview?

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Marco-Alexander vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

118 Meetings

312 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Gabriel,

In Europe, I know that industry specific cases are used when you apply for special industry practices of consulting firms. However, even for these cases (as in any good case), you don't need industry specific expertise to solve them. Just practice the general structured approaches, then these cases will also work.

However, apart from the case, I would recommend that you check out the latest news from your industry: Who are the biggest companies? Who are their CEOs? How are these companies doing on the stock market at the moment? Are there current political decisions that influence this industry? ...

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi Gabriel,

In Europe, I know that industry specific cases are used when you apply for special industry practices of consulting firms. However, even for these cases (as in any good case), you don't need industry specific expertise to solve them. Just practice the general structured approaches, then these cases will also work.

However, apart from the case, I would recommend that you check out the latest news from your industry: Who are the biggest companies? Who are their CEOs? How are these companies doing on the stock market at the moment? Are there current political decisions that influence this industry? ...

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

414 Meetings

11.469 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

In general the interviews at Accenture are not that structured:

  • No clear guidelines for cases, so the case depends on the interviewer
  • 60% chance that it will be marketsizing
  • 40% chance - profitability and general frameworks
  • Interviewers are less demanding than at Big3. unless you meet an ex-big3 consultant as an interviewer
  • For fit I would prepare: Story about yourself; Why consulting; Why Accenture; Leadership; Team work; Your questions to the interviewer

Feel free to reach out if you need any help!

Best

Hi,

In general the interviews at Accenture are not that structured:

  • No clear guidelines for cases, so the case depends on the interviewer
  • 60% chance that it will be marketsizing
  • 40% chance - profitability and general frameworks
  • Interviewers are less demanding than at Big3. unless you meet an ex-big3 consultant as an interviewer
  • For fit I would prepare: Story about yourself; Why consulting; Why Accenture; Leadership; Team work; Your questions to the interviewer

Feel free to reach out if you need any help!

Best