Would it be unproffesional to use Canva to make a presentation during a written case interview?

written case
New answer on Jun 16, 2022
6 Answers
156 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 14, 2022

I personally find Canva much quicker to work with, and to make graphs in. I wonder if this might come across as unprofessional is they spot its canva?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 14, 2022
Highest recommendation rate / Top McKinsey coach / 100% success rate at >4 sessions / Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

It would certainly be unusual, but that's not necessarily a bad thing. Depending on the role you are applying for, your creativity might be appreciated and count as a plus point. You do have to bear in mind that most of consulting work happens over powerpoint, so basically they want to assess your classical powerpoint skills as well. 

Still, what I'd actually do is ask the recruiter / interviewer if they are ok with it. They have no reason to hide it, so at least you won't run the risk of providing something different than what they expect. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 14, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Honestly, this can depend very very much on the audience. Hence, better double check it with HR: they are there to help with questions like this one. 

When in doubt, I would stick to PPTX honestly

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 16, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Ultimately you should just check with them beforehand! Each company will be different.

Ask the person who you are in contact with what is preferred - they'll tell you!

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 15, 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Hi there,

I would offhand not recommend using Canva. 

It's not unprofessional but it's certainly not the tool of choice of any consultancy. Not sure if you want to stand out in that way…

Better to conform and use PPT and stand out by excelling in the dimensions that are really important.

That being said, if it really has a big impact on your performance, check with your contacts - no harm in that.

Best of luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Eishan
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Jun 14, 2022
Helping consulting aspirants crack the case interview and achieve thier dream job. Bain I LBS MBA I Uber I Bloomberg

1. I would check with HR. But generally it should not be an issue. If it is consulting, it might be better to stick the to norm (pptx)
2. If this is not for consulting, IB or PE. Feel free to use canva or any other software. 

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 14, 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Hey,

You have to take hint from the brief HR/Recruiter gives you..most will specify PPT slides and some even give their own template. Best check with HR prior that you are allowed to use other tools. I really dont see why this should be a problem and shows creativity anyway. But please check and be aligned on this.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
Highest recommendation rate / Top McKinsey coach / 100% success rate at >4 sessions / Honest feedback: no sugar-coating
178
Meetings
3,531
Q&A Upvotes
29
Awards
5.0
68 Reviews