Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
7

Will McKinsey ask the same PEI question twice in the same round?

In a round with 2 interviews, will the McKinsey interviewers ask the same PEI question twice - which forces you to give two separate examples? Is this common?

This is for the summer business analyst position by the way.

In a round with 2 interviews, will the McKinsey interviewers ask the same PEI question twice - which forces you to give two separate examples? Is this common?

This is for the summer business analyst position by the way.

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hello Anonymous A!

As I have just finished my interviews with McKinsey on Friday, I think I can add something to this.

During the first round, I was asked about two experiences on ED and PI.

During the second, I was asked a L, a PI and a L from the last interviewer. The question was identical to the first one, the same. I had a Senior Partner interviewing me. What do you think that his reaction would be, if I've mentioned to him that I had already "used" my Leadership experience story and that I was "supposed" to be asked about an ED story? You do not have to get into these kind of trouble, believe me. This would only raise a red flag.

What did i do?

I've said the following:


"This is a very interesting question and I have two relevant experiences that I could share with you. However, as I have already shared the first one with the first partner, I would suggest to go on with the second one. What do you think?"

By doing this, I showed to him my level of preparation (2 stories for each dimension) and at the same time I've answered to his question.

In conclusion, have 2 stories ready for each dimension, for each round.

Hello Anonymous A!

As I have just finished my interviews with McKinsey on Friday, I think I can add something to this.

During the first round, I was asked about two experiences on ED and PI.

During the second, I was asked a L, a PI and a L from the last interviewer. The question was identical to the first one, the same. I had a Senior Partner interviewing me. What do you think that his reaction would be, if I've mentioned to him that I had already "used" my Leadership experience story and that I was "supposed" to be asked about an ED story? You do not have to get into these kind of trouble, believe me. This would only raise a red flag.

What did i do?

I've said the following:


"This is a very interesting question and I have two relevant experiences that I could share with you. However, as I have already shared the first one with the first partner, I would suggest to go on with the second one. What do you think?"

By doing this, I showed to him my level of preparation (2 stories for each dimension) and at the same time I've answered to his question.

In conclusion, have 2 stories ready for each dimension, for each round.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I disagree with other coaches here, since the answer is pretty clear. NO, they will not ask the same question in the same round, for sure.

When an interviewer comes to the interview, he/she receives the instructions form HR on what dimension to test (entrepreneurial drive, personal impact or leadership).

If you want to read more about it, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

I disagree with other coaches here, since the answer is pretty clear. NO, they will not ask the same question in the same round, for sure.

When an interviewer comes to the interview, he/she receives the instructions form HR on what dimension to test (entrepreneurial drive, personal impact or leadership).

If you want to read more about it, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

4,108 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

The same PEI question will not be asked. In the rare chance that your second interviewer asks you an identical PEI question by mistake then it is in your favour to share a different story. Unfortunatley, they will not be able to pass you to the final rounds or extend an offer without having a read on more than one PEI dimension (i.e., Pesonal Impact vs. Entrepreneurial Drive vs. Inclusive Leadership).

The same PEI question will not be asked. In the rare chance that your second interviewer asks you an identical PEI question by mistake then it is in your favour to share a different story. Unfortunatley, they will not be able to pass you to the final rounds or extend an offer without having a read on more than one PEI dimension (i.e., Pesonal Impact vs. Entrepreneurial Drive vs. Inclusive Leadership).

(edited)

This is the final round. There are only two interviews because it is a summer analyst position (new change). Will they ask the same question twice in this case? — Anonymous A on Nov 02, 2020

No — Ken on Nov 02, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

241 Meetings

20,897 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

They shouldn't...but, you should honestly always be prepared for anything!

My approach to casing has always been: don't prepare for everything, prepare for anything.

So, try to not define the exact possibilities, but rather be ready to react to any scenario...this applies to when you're in the job itself as well! (working with clients, completing work, solving problems, etc.)

Hi there,

They shouldn't...but, you should honestly always be prepared for anything!

My approach to casing has always been: don't prepare for everything, prepare for anything.

So, try to not define the exact possibilities, but rather be ready to react to any scenario...this applies to when you're in the job itself as well! (working with clients, completing work, solving problems, etc.)

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,088 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

McKinsey tend to ask different stories in one round.

Moreover you should be ready to have an extra story for each of the competencies tested.

I also suggest that you should review possible stress questions since McK sometimes refer to them ask well:

Can you describe your most difficult client/ colleagueand how you were able to handle their needs?

Can you tell me about a time when you were more than halfway through a project and had to pivot quickly due to an unexpected change? How did you handle it?

If one of your close work colleagues stole a $1 item, what would you do?

When given an unfamiliar task, how do you ensure you handle it properly?

If you are given two conflicting priorities from two separate managers, how do you figure out how to proceed?

Give me an example of when you received criticism. How did you respond to the information?

Tell me about a time when you were handling a project that went outside of your scope of work. How did you handle it?

Describe a situation where you had to deal with ambiguity when making a decision.

If a team member wasn’t pulling their weight, what would you do?

How do you handle a missed deadline / productivity target?

Tell me about a time when you failed to meet expectations. What did you do to recover?

Describe an instance where you were overwhelmed while on the job. How did you handle it?

What qualities do you possess that will help you succeed with McK/ BCG/ Bain?

Best,

Anton

Hi,

McKinsey tend to ask different stories in one round.

Moreover you should be ready to have an extra story for each of the competencies tested.

I also suggest that you should review possible stress questions since McK sometimes refer to them ask well:

Can you describe your most difficult client/ colleagueand how you were able to handle their needs?

Can you tell me about a time when you were more than halfway through a project and had to pivot quickly due to an unexpected change? How did you handle it?

If one of your close work colleagues stole a $1 item, what would you do?

When given an unfamiliar task, how do you ensure you handle it properly?

If you are given two conflicting priorities from two separate managers, how do you figure out how to proceed?

Give me an example of when you received criticism. How did you respond to the information?

Tell me about a time when you were handling a project that went outside of your scope of work. How did you handle it?

Describe a situation where you had to deal with ambiguity when making a decision.

If a team member wasn’t pulling their weight, what would you do?

How do you handle a missed deadline / productivity target?

Tell me about a time when you failed to meet expectations. What did you do to recover?

Describe an instance where you were overwhelmed while on the job. How did you handle it?

What qualities do you possess that will help you succeed with McK/ BCG/ Bain?

Best,

Anton

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

172 Meetings

5,033 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Ideally not, but over the course of both rounds, this can of course happen. You should therefore have several stories for each dimension. To give you more flexibility, you can also work your stories in a way that each stories checks multiple boxes. That way you get away with a smaller total number of stories.

Ideally not, but over the course of both rounds, this can of course happen. You should therefore have several stories for each dimension. To give you more flexibility, you can also work your stories in a way that each stories checks multiple boxes. That way you get away with a smaller total number of stories.

I'm talking about within the same round. Not across rounds. — Anonymous A on Nov 02, 2020

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,370 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Usually it's very rare that in one round you might ask the same PEI quesion.

But you may be prepared to anything. And training with a coach can be helpful in preparing to anything)

Cheers,

GB

Usually it's very rare that in one round you might ask the same PEI quesion.

But you may be prepared to anything. And training with a coach can be helpful in preparing to anything)

Cheers,

GB

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 594
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.0k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.6k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case