expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,087 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

2

Why McKinsey has 6-8 questions in case if only 4 are used?

Hi,

I heard that a typical McKinsey case has over 6 questions. In about 30 minutes that is allocated to an interview, you might get through 3-4 questions. Why do they have twice more than we can go through? Ask more difficult questions if you seem strong? Asking different questions based on your background?

Hi,

I heard that a typical McKinsey case has over 6 questions. In about 30 minutes that is allocated to an interview, you might get through 3-4 questions. Why do they have twice more than we can go through? Ask more difficult questions if you seem strong? Asking different questions based on your background?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,087 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

This is some kind of misunderstanding on your side. There are no 6 questions at McK.

However, in the McKinsey internal casebooks, you may find several variations of the same cases. It can play against the candidates if he thinks he knows the case (solved it before) and the case appears to finish differently

Best

Hi,

This is some kind of misunderstanding on your side. There are no 6 questions at McK.

However, in the McKinsey internal casebooks, you may find several variations of the same cases. It can play against the candidates if he thinks he knows the case (solved it before) and the case appears to finish differently

Best

Hey,

Where did you hear such thing? Don't think that's accurate at all (for most of the cases)

Best

Bruno

Hey,

Where did you hear such thing? Don't think that's accurate at all (for most of the cases)

Best

Bruno

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.1k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 844
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

Smart Education

Solved 100+ times
Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 10
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case