Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,401 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

4

Why do the case examples not use Issue Trees often?

Hey this is a super basic structure question, but just went through all the material on this site instructing that the first step you should create an Issue Tree structure. Then I went through the case examples and see that this is not done often in the suggested answers? Am I missing something? Any help would be much appreciated.

Thanks!

Hey this is a super basic structure question, but just went through all the material on this site instructing that the first step you should create an Issue Tree structure. Then I went through the case examples and see that this is not done often in the suggested answers? Am I missing something? Any help would be much appreciated.

Thanks!

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,401 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

There are many ways to structure a case, not just an issue tree:

  • Mathematical (issue tree)
  • Workstreams (Buckets with bullet points)
  • Value chain / process / customer journey, etc
  • Segmentations
  • Frameworks
  • Project steps
  • Mix of them

You should be flexible in your approaches. Every time you build a certain structure you should take into account:

  • The objective of the case
  • Context
  • Type of the case

Best!

Hi,

There are many ways to structure a case, not just an issue tree:

  • Mathematical (issue tree)
  • Workstreams (Buckets with bullet points)
  • Value chain / process / customer journey, etc
  • Segmentations
  • Frameworks
  • Project steps
  • Mix of them

You should be flexible in your approaches. Every time you build a certain structure you should take into account:

  • The objective of the case
  • Context
  • Type of the case

Best!

Thank you for your insights, most helpful! — Anonymous A on Jan 10, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,257 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
unfortunately, most of the cases do not show an issue tree, probably because difficult to draw in a document. I recommend to approach every case with an issue tree and to show it to the interviewer. It is a powerful tool largely used by consultants in brainstorming sessions and much appreciated if correctly used during your interview.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
unfortunately, most of the cases do not show an issue tree, probably because difficult to draw in a document. I recommend to approach every case with an issue tree and to show it to the interviewer. It is a powerful tool largely used by consultants in brainstorming sessions and much appreciated if correctly used during your interview.

Best,
Antonello

Thanks Antonello! — Anonymous on Jan 10, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Agree!

This is a key part of 95% of the interviews. I encourage you to practice it always.

Here is sometimes substituted by "Diagram 1 - Case structure", but it´s not the same.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Agree!

This is a key part of 95% of the interviews. I encourage you to practice it always.

Here is sometimes substituted by "Diagram 1 - Case structure", but it´s not the same.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

(edited)

Thanks Clara! — Anonymous A on Jan 10, 2020

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

In the case examples here on Preplounge the issue tree is always replaced by "Diagram 1 - Case structure". Anyway I agree with you that a proper framework is missing and I always suggest my candidates to write down a real Issue Tree structure. During real interviews a structure like the one proposed in the examples is not enough.

If you are struggling with frameworks and you want to discuss them, feel free to write me.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

In the case examples here on Preplounge the issue tree is always replaced by "Diagram 1 - Case structure". Anyway I agree with you that a proper framework is missing and I always suggest my candidates to write down a real Issue Tree structure. During real interviews a structure like the one proposed in the examples is not enough.

If you are struggling with frameworks and you want to discuss them, feel free to write me.

Best,
Luca

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 585
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.7k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 71
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case