Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,158 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3

Which of these weaknesses would be best to say when asked for greatest weakness?

Hi everyone!

I thought about the question on my greatest weakness and came up with three weaknesses of mine. However, I am not sure which one would be best to say in an interview, or even if some of them are possibly red flags. The three are:

  1. In large meetings I can be shy to speak up even if I have good ideas
  2. I sometimes flounder when communicating
  3. I try to solve problems I am stuck with for too long before asking for help

Highly appreciate any advice!

Hi everyone!

I thought about the question on my greatest weakness and came up with three weaknesses of mine. However, I am not sure which one would be best to say in an interview, or even if some of them are possibly red flags. The three are:

  1. In large meetings I can be shy to speak up even if I have good ideas
  2. I sometimes flounder when communicating
  3. I try to solve problems I am stuck with for too long before asking for help

Highly appreciate any advice!

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,158 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

My strong preference is #1.

My 2nd preference is #3.

#2 I would only bring out if you genuinely do flounder when communicating AND you expect it to happen during the case. I'm a big fan of bringing the elephant out of the room early. So, I could see this answer being used to "own" your weakness, and flag it even before you begin the case. And, you can even make light of it or joke a little bit when it does happen!

In terms of #1 make sure to highlight that, if you are asked to speak you have no problem. Frame it more as a "team player" or "I don't want to contradict my peers" sort of approach. And say you're working on speaking with your team lead before each meeting to figure out what topics/situations are fair game for you to interject on.

In terms of #3 you need to be really careful here. Make sure that "too long" means like an hour, not 3 days. Make sure that you have a mitigation for this. Make sure it's clear that the only thing this hurts is you as you may work an hour or two later. Make sure it's clear that this has never jeopardized a project/deliverable.

Hi there,

My strong preference is #1.

My 2nd preference is #3.

#2 I would only bring out if you genuinely do flounder when communicating AND you expect it to happen during the case. I'm a big fan of bringing the elephant out of the room early. So, I could see this answer being used to "own" your weakness, and flag it even before you begin the case. And, you can even make light of it or joke a little bit when it does happen!

In terms of #1 make sure to highlight that, if you are asked to speak you have no problem. Frame it more as a "team player" or "I don't want to contradict my peers" sort of approach. And say you're working on speaking with your team lead before each meeting to figure out what topics/situations are fair game for you to interject on.

In terms of #3 you need to be really careful here. Make sure that "too long" means like an hour, not 3 days. Make sure that you have a mitigation for this. Make sure it's clear that the only thing this hurts is you as you may work an hour or two later. Make sure it's clear that this has never jeopardized a project/deliverable.

Thank you so much - this is very helpful! — Anonymous A on Jun 08, 2021

My pleasure! — Ian on Jun 08, 2021

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

9,185 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi Adi, thanks for your response! I have read other threads on this topic before posting and I understand how to structure the answer as well as the most common mistakes to avoid. However, I am struggling to choose which of my weaknesses are the best to say in an interview and would love to get an expert view on that. Thanks! — Anonymous A on Jun 07, 2021 (edited)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi, I would choose number 1, because it seems like the easiest weak point to fix while getting more practice and experience. However, don’t forget to mention that it’s not a problem for you to speak up when you’re asked to. Otherwise interviewers may consider you too introverted for this position. And don't forget to tell that you're working on your weak points so they can see you're ready for thr improvement. Good luck!

If you have further questions, me and my colleagues here on PL will be glad to help you 

Best, 

Gaurav

Hi, I would choose number 1, because it seems like the easiest weak point to fix while getting more practice and experience. However, don’t forget to mention that it’s not a problem for you to speak up when you’re asked to. Otherwise interviewers may consider you too introverted for this position. And don't forget to tell that you're working on your weak points so they can see you're ready for thr improvement. Good luck!

If you have further questions, me and my colleagues here on PL will be glad to help you 

Best, 

Gaurav

Thank you very much! — Anonymous A on Jun 08, 2021

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 40.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.2k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

The Top 5 Questions

Solved 13.8k times
The Top 5 Questions Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 193
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Open whole case

Unusual Questions

Solved 13.0k times
Unusual Questions What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer?
4.6 5 169
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Advanced | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer? Open whole case