Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,415 Meetings

15,755 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

13

Which Bain offices are hiring right now?

Offices in my home country have frozen their recruitment process which is why I wanted to check if anyone has any idea about any other office.

Offices in my home country have frozen their recruitment process which is why I wanted to check if anyone has any idea about any other office.

Where is your home country? Here in Western Europe also the same. — Anonymous B on Jun 01, 2020

13 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,415 Meetings

15,755 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

recently I helped people for the following Bain offices, which are apparently still hiring:

  • Melbourne
  • Tokyo
  • Kuala Lumpur

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

recently I helped people for the following Bain offices, which are apparently still hiring:

  • Melbourne
  • Tokyo
  • Kuala Lumpur

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

812 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

I know of people interviewing in France, Belgium, South East Asia, and some offices in the US. For those that get offers, you can expect start dates in Q1 2021.

I know of people interviewing in France, Belgium, South East Asia, and some offices in the US. For those that get offers, you can expect start dates in Q1 2021.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,201 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I know Bain Chicago and Bain Boston are. I also highly recommend you find the offices/countries you are genuinely interested in and reach out to HR!

Hi there,

I know Bain Chicago and Bain Boston are. I also highly recommend you find the offices/countries you are genuinely interested in and reach out to HR!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

South East Asia and Australia for sure

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

South East Asia and Australia for sure

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hi A,

Yes, Bain Dubai is hiring

Best,
André

Hi A,

Yes, Bain Dubai is hiring

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Julie

100% Recommendation Rate

12 Meetings

61 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Yes, Bain Dubai is hiring. London Bain is too.

Yes, Bain Dubai is hiring. London Bain is too.

(edited)

On top of what has been already written by others, I heard about a couple of ongoing interviews in Europe as well (a little in France and Belgium) with probably a start date in Jan 2021.

Best

On top of what has been already written by others, I heard about a couple of ongoing interviews in Europe as well (a little in France and Belgium) with probably a start date in Jan 2021.

Best

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,830 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm applications in the Dubai office are open

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm applications in the Dubai office are open

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

69 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

yes they are.

Southeast Asia also hiring.

yes they are.

Southeast Asia also hiring.

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,391 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Bain is hiring across the globe.

Bain is hiring across the globe.

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Yeah, almost every office has started again but they have also a huge pipeline.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Yeah, almost every office has started again but they have also a huge pipeline.

Best,
Luca

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 161.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29612
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 70.1k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1912
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.0k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 630
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case