Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

3

Where to work to get into a TOP MBA Program?

Hi

I'm working for a big telecommunication provider in Europe (https://bit.ly/2DuWb13) as a Banking software engineer and develop Software for big Banks. They company is very big and employs over 20k employees. But they are not operating international. I've studied at an average university of applied science. And got a bachelors degree in computer science. My gpa is 3.0. My ultimate goal is to get into the Insead MBA or LBS MBA Program. Now my questions:

- Is it bad for my career to switch to a smaller company (midsize or very small like 20 People)?
- I could get a job at UBS, Accenture, Credit Suisse with my experience. Would this be a better career move instead of staying in the telecommunications company to get into the MBA Program?

Thanks very much for your help!

Hi

I'm working for a big telecommunication provider in Europe (https://bit.ly/2DuWb13) as a Banking software engineer and develop Software for big Banks. They company is very big and employs over 20k employees. But they are not operating international. I've studied at an average university of applied science. And got a bachelors degree in computer science. My gpa is 3.0. My ultimate goal is to get into the Insead MBA or LBS MBA Program. Now my questions:

- Is it bad for my career to switch to a smaller company (midsize or very small like 20 People)?
- I could get a job at UBS, Accenture, Credit Suisse with my experience. Would this be a better career move instead of staying in the telecommunications company to get into the MBA Program?

Thanks very much for your help!

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I agree here with Guennael - brand and career trajectory are important.

But what's even more important - What you were actually doing?

  • Did you have achievements in your career track?
  • Were your career moves spontaneous or you were following some mission / passion?
  • Do you have a lot of examples from this work experience that will help you answer the admission questions?
  • Can you pack it in a story that will be exciting and will explain why MBA is the logical continuation of it?

Best,

Hi,

I agree here with Guennael - brand and career trajectory are important.

But what's even more important - What you were actually doing?

  • Did you have achievements in your career track?
  • Were your career moves spontaneous or you were following some mission / passion?
  • Do you have a lot of examples from this work experience that will help you answer the admission questions?
  • Can you pack it in a story that will be exciting and will explain why MBA is the logical continuation of it?

Best,

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,400 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Things we look for:

- brand name companies

- career trajectory

- leadership positions

- entrepreneurial experiences

Things we look for:

- brand name companies

- career trajectory

- leadership positions

- entrepreneurial experiences

I don't know how to answer your question directly, and the people with MBA experience here are probably better suited to answer your question.

However, having visited some of the top schools and having met a lot of MBA grads at Bain, I can tell you that the top schools look for a real wide variety of experiences, and it isn't as biased towards consulting/finance as it perhaps used to be. Just take a look at the admissions stats of any top school. What is actually more important is your story, so I think picking the career path that best fits that is what is most important for you.

I don't know how to answer your question directly, and the people with MBA experience here are probably better suited to answer your question.

However, having visited some of the top schools and having met a lot of MBA grads at Bain, I can tell you that the top schools look for a real wide variety of experiences, and it isn't as biased towards consulting/finance as it perhaps used to be. Just take a look at the admissions stats of any top school. What is actually more important is your story, so I think picking the career path that best fits that is what is most important for you.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.4k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case