Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 451,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

What's the difference in roles like Business Analyst, Junior Associate and Associate at Mckinsey

BCG McKinsey and Bain
New answer on Nov 01, 2019
2 Answers
2.6 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 09, 2019

Hi! I wanted to know about the difference in roles like Business Analyst, Junior Associate, and Associate at Mckinsey. As in, what are the different skills and qualifications do these roles ask. Can a high GMAT score help in getting an interview call from these places, since I am from a non-target school? I previously worked as a Content Analyst at a Big Tech company?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Vlad
Expert
replied on Oct 09, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

  • BA - entry level for undergrads with some experience or post internship
  • Junior Associate - you get this if you have 3-4 years of experience or some mix of experience & masters or PHD. Also if you didn't perform well on the Associate interview they propose that role
  • Associate - you get this role a) post MBA or b) as an experienced hire with 4-6 years of experience

In terms of the difference in work - you are doing pretty much the same things. The difference is that at the Associate level at some point you start managing the project even before being officially promoted to the Engagement Manager. That's a mandatory step.

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 01, 2019
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
Was this answer helpful?
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely