Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,467 Meetings

16,876 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

4

What's the difference between real cases from company and and "fake" cases?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,467 Meetings

16,876 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

as mentioned, it is not clear what you mean by “fake case”. If you refer to a case not directly provided by a company I agree with Guennael, the difference is simply that the case may not be related to a real project. It is still useful to exercise on those type of cases anyway to strengthen your case solving skills, assuming the case provides a good simulation of the actual interview process.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

as mentioned, it is not clear what you mean by “fake case”. If you refer to a case not directly provided by a company I agree with Guennael, the difference is simply that the case may not be related to a real project. It is still useful to exercise on those type of cases anyway to strengthen your case solving skills, assuming the case provides a good simulation of the actual interview process.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

What is a "fake case"? Most cases you will be asked to work on are derived from actual consulting projects, with a few facts modified or simplified. Some rare cases are just created from scratch (is this what you mean by "fake case"?). It really will make no difference to you, and I bet you won't be able to find the difference anyway.

Remember, the objective of a case is to see how you think and drive to an answer. "true" or "fake" really makes no difference then

What is a "fake case"? Most cases you will be asked to work on are derived from actual consulting projects, with a few facts modified or simplified. Some rare cases are just created from scratch (is this what you mean by "fake case"?). It really will make no difference to you, and I bet you won't be able to find the difference anyway.

Remember, the objective of a case is to see how you think and drive to an answer. "true" or "fake" really makes no difference then

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,214 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Can you please elaborate? Your question is absolutely unclear.

Thanks.

Can you please elaborate? Your question is absolutely unclear.

Thanks.

Hi there,

I'm assuming you are referring to the option "Real cases" in the Case Library?

"Real cases" refer to cases that consulting firms have provided us with. On the top right you will see the logo of the consultancy that has given a case they have used in the past to PrepLounge (e.g. Bain Case: Old Winery, Oliver Wyman Case: On the right track, Roland Berger Case: OnlineStar etc.). We at PrepLounge work closely together with top consulting firms to make the interview process more transparent for you and give you the best practice material you will find.

The other cases are PrepLounge cases. They are not inferior in quality, they just don't directly/officially come from companies.

As the other experts stated, for your practice it does not really matter which case you use. If you prepare for the specific company, it makes sense to go through their company case, but even more important is that you get HOW to solve cases in general.

Hope this helps!

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Hi there,

I'm assuming you are referring to the option "Real cases" in the Case Library?

"Real cases" refer to cases that consulting firms have provided us with. On the top right you will see the logo of the consultancy that has given a case they have used in the past to PrepLounge (e.g. Bain Case: Old Winery, Oliver Wyman Case: On the right track, Roland Berger Case: OnlineStar etc.). We at PrepLounge work closely together with top consulting firms to make the interview process more transparent for you and give you the best practice material you will find.

The other cases are PrepLounge cases. They are not inferior in quality, they just don't directly/officially come from companies.

As the other experts stated, for your practice it does not really matter which case you use. If you prepare for the specific company, it makes sense to go through their company case, but even more important is that you get HOW to solve cases in general.

Hope this helps!

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 3.1k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 71
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Deep Water Rescue

Solved 600+ times
Deep Water Rescue Deep water is a European manufacturer of small yachts and premium boats for private customers. The company operates in Europe and the Middle East and is based in Northern European country, where its manufacturing site, as well as HQ, are located. Deep Water has a strong and recognizable brand as a manufacturer of luxury boats and (recently) also small yachts. Deep water has been experiencing significant financial difficulties related to its profitability during the several past years. Currently, Deep Water has about 200 M€ of sales p.a. The company wants to improve its profitability, maintaining at least the current level of sales.
3.5 5 21
| Rating: (3.5 / 5.0)

Deep water is a European manufacturer of small yachts and premium boats for private customers. The company operates in Europe and the Middle East and is based in Northern European country, where its manufacturing site, as well as HQ, are located. Deep Water has a strong and recognizable brand as a m ... Open whole case