expert
Expert with best answer

Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

756 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

8

What types of market sizing questions can I expect at a McKinsey interview?

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

756 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi

You can expect to have 3 types of market sizing questions:

1) Top down market sizing questions

  • Calculate the number of gas stations in the US
  • Calculate the size of credit cards market in the US
  • How much domestic trash is collected each year in the US (in m3 or tons)?

2) Bottom up market sizing questions

  • You know that Citi bank has a portfolio of 200 bln credit cards in x country. Calculate the size of the market
  • You know that there are 40 tube stations in the Centre of Moscow. Calculate the number of Starbucks cafes in Moscow

3) Guesstimate questions

  • If all the humans in the world were crammed together, how much area would we require? Compare this to the area of a large city, a state or a small country, the US, Asia
  • How many golf balls would it take to circle the Earth at the equator?

I have answered a similar question and provided a detailed solution to a market size.

Have a look here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-should-i-approach-the-following-question-estimate-the-market-size-of-credit-cards-in-the-us-6695

Best,

Anton

Hi

You can expect to have 3 types of market sizing questions:

1) Top down market sizing questions

  • Calculate the number of gas stations in the US
  • Calculate the size of credit cards market in the US
  • How much domestic trash is collected each year in the US (in m3 or tons)?

2) Bottom up market sizing questions

  • You know that Citi bank has a portfolio of 200 bln credit cards in x country. Calculate the size of the market
  • You know that there are 40 tube stations in the Centre of Moscow. Calculate the number of Starbucks cafes in Moscow

3) Guesstimate questions

  • If all the humans in the world were crammed together, how much area would we require? Compare this to the area of a large city, a state or a small country, the US, Asia
  • How many golf balls would it take to circle the Earth at the equator?

I have answered a similar question and provided a detailed solution to a market size.

Have a look here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-should-i-approach-the-following-question-estimate-the-market-size-of-credit-cards-in-the-us-6695

Best,

Anton

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

53 Meetings

2,765 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

As a general rule (for cases, market sizing, fit questions, etc.) expect any and all!

You cannot memorize the world of casing/interviews. Learn how to learn. I.e. learn the skills/tools to react/adjust to any situation!

That being said, here are some useful resources for market sizing practice:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases?language=en&topic[]=2&sort=real-case-desc&page=1&perPage=20

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/market-sizing-6203

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/market-sizing-6720

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/market-sizing-4154

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/market-sizing-divorcesyear-4146

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/market-sizing-4241

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/market-sizing-how-many-restaurants-are-there-in-paris-6113

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/i-came-across-market-sizing-case-the-question-is-how-many-freight-trucks-are-there-in-us-how-will-you-approach-it-6147

Hi there,

As a general rule (for cases, market sizing, fit questions, etc.) expect any and all!

You cannot memorize the world of casing/interviews. Learn how to learn. I.e. learn the skills/tools to react/adjust to any situation!

That being said, here are some useful resources for market sizing practice:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases?language=en&topic[]=2&sort=real-case-desc&page=1&perPage=20

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/market-sizing-6203

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/market-sizing-6720

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/market-sizing-4154

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/market-sizing-divorcesyear-4146

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/market-sizing-4241

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/market-sizing-how-many-restaurants-are-there-in-paris-6113

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/i-came-across-market-sizing-case-the-question-is-how-many-freight-trucks-are-there-in-us-how-will-you-approach-it-6147

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

39 Meetings

4,341 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hello!

There is something key here: there is not going to be an isolated maket sizing question in a Mck interview.

Why do I mean with this? They won´t ask you, just like that, how many liters of olive oil are consumed by italian households.

However, you can find this question incorporated in an overall case (e.g., you are helping a groceries company, you do the full analysis of different gowth scenarios... and at the end, in the math part in which you are helping them size the olive oil market in Italy, you end up doing that part)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

There is something key here: there is not going to be an isolated maket sizing question in a Mck interview.

Why do I mean with this? They won´t ask you, just like that, how many liters of olive oil are consumed by italian households.

However, you can find this question incorporated in an overall case (e.g., you are helping a groceries company, you do the full analysis of different gowth scenarios... and at the end, in the math part in which you are helping them size the olive oil market in Italy, you end up doing that part)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

733 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

It is unlikely you will be asked a straight up market sizing question as part of your case interviews at McKinsey. Almost all of these estimations will be part of a case and usually not something very time consuming either. The one exception here is in the final round - if they want to test your quantitative ability a partner could ask you to estimate the market size of a product or a non-traditional market sizing question as well (e.g., number of cars that cross brooklyn bridge in a given day)

Best,

Udayan

It is unlikely you will be asked a straight up market sizing question as part of your case interviews at McKinsey. Almost all of these estimations will be part of a case and usually not something very time consuming either. The one exception here is in the final round - if they want to test your quantitative ability a partner could ask you to estimate the market size of a product or a non-traditional market sizing question as well (e.g., number of cars that cross brooklyn bridge in a given day)

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,009 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

McKinsey interviews can have a huge range of cases that might or might not include market sizing. The best advice is to prepare for any type of market sizing.

If you need any examples of market sizing cases (and how to solve them), feel free to reach out.

I hope this helps

Khaled

Hi there,

McKinsey interviews can have a huge range of cases that might or might not include market sizing. The best advice is to prepare for any type of market sizing.

If you need any examples of market sizing cases (and how to solve them), feel free to reach out.

I hope this helps

Khaled

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

296 Meetings

1,111 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

It's a rare exception at McKinsey that you will be asked a pure market sizing question - it won't give me that much of an insight, compared to a full-blown case interview.

However, market-sizing questions might well be incorporated into an overall case, so definitely you need to be prepared for that.

The only known situation I can think of a pure market-sizing question is on top of a case interview, in case I finished a bit earlier than expected and still want to use a few minutes of time for further/better evaluation of a candidate.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

It's a rare exception at McKinsey that you will be asked a pure market sizing question - it won't give me that much of an insight, compared to a full-blown case interview.

However, market-sizing questions might well be incorporated into an overall case, so definitely you need to be prepared for that.

The only known situation I can think of a pure market-sizing question is on top of a case interview, in case I finished a bit earlier than expected and still want to use a few minutes of time for further/better evaluation of a candidate.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

2,231 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear A,

There is no market questions apart from the case. What I would recommend you is to practice cases more and more, better with peers here on the platform or with some of the experienced coach to get structured feedback.

Good luck,

André

Dear A,

There is no market questions apart from the case. What I would recommend you is to practice cases more and more, better with peers here on the platform or with some of the experienced coach to get structured feedback.

Good luck,

André

Book a coaching with David

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

780 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

Probably a market sizing encompassed in a larger / classical case. But you still have to be prepared for all eventualities. When I interviewed at OW for example I had to tackle an isolated market sizing.

David

Hi,

Probably a market sizing encompassed in a larger / classical case. But you still have to be prepared for all eventualities. When I interviewed at OW for example I had to tackle an isolated market sizing.

David

Related BootCamp article(s)

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 79.4k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5646
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 52.6k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1367
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 35.1k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 741
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 16.9k times
TKMC Case: Elevators Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in bigger city centers. His next target is Manhattan and he wonders how big the potential is.
4.2 5 1258
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft

Solved 5.1k times
DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Erst vor wenigen Jahren ist ein Start-up mit Know-how im Online-Vertrieb nach der Änderung des Personenbeförderungsgesetzes in den deutschen Fernbusmarkt eingetreten, welches schnell ein großes Netzwerk an Subunternehmen aufgebaut und damit große Marktanteile gewonnen hat. Dies hatte erheblichen Einfluss auf das Kerngeschäft der Deutschen Bahn. Mit dem Ziel Synergien zu nutzen und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden ganzheitlich zu erfüllen, konzentriert sich die Deutsche Bahn nicht allein auf ihre bisherigen Geschäftsmodelle, sondern kooperiert mit anderen „Mobility-Unternehmen“. Von Ihrem Kunden aus dem Topmanagement wurden Sie als Consultant von DB Management Consulting beauftragt, einen Business Case zu bewerten und zu prüfen, ob die Deutsche Bahn ihr bisheriges Geschäftsmodell öffnen sollte, um durch die Kooperation mit einem etablierten mittelständischen Busunternehmen in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft einzusteigen. Die Deutsche Bahn bietet bereits wenige internationale Verbindungen der Marke „IC Bus“ an, jedoch hat die DB-Tochter in der Vergangenheit große Marktanteile verloren. Im Rahmen der Einführung soll dem Kunden zunächst die Verbindung Hamburg – Lund (Schweden) ohne Zwischenstopp in 7 Stunden angeboten werden. Die Distanz zwischen Lund und Hamburg liegt bei 385 km. Bei erfolgreichem Start ist ein schnelles Roll-out auf andere internationale sowie deutschlandweite Strecken geplant. Im Fokus stehen die Erhöhung des Marktanteils, die Bewertung der Nachfrage des Kunden, der Kosten und Erlöse sowie das prognostizierbare Wachstum im Fernbusmarkt.
4.3 5 113
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Open whole case