Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

What method do you prefer to use for your Project? Choose the one,Either Agile or Waterfall Method? which one is better?

business concepts Business consultant business knowledge Business Process Optimization (BPO) consulting project international projects project management projectleader projects
New answer on Oct 13, 2023
2 Answers
1.5 k Views
Alex Carter asked on Sep 30, 2019

Software Projects often select one of the two methods to easily complete the project without any hurdles and involve everyone to make the project successful.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Benjamin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 13, 2023
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer

Hi,

Agile has been the preferred way of software development in recent years. The iterative and short ‘sprint’ focused approach helps to reduce rework and get to an MVP in a much faster time.

FYI - strategy consulting firms are also now adopting (or trying to adopt) this way of working on their own projects.

 

Was this answer helpful?
Benoît replied on Sep 30, 2019
Preparating 1st round McKinsey interviews next week

Hi Alex,

Waterfall has been implemented since the 70's and is powerfull and very resilient (large projects, large # of stakeholders, traditional V cycle)

Agile has been more popular in the last 5 years as easier to implement and more reactive (ideal for start-ups, SMEs) and nowdays starts to be the most implemented one even in large PMOs.

The most combination so far is Agile with SCRUM methodologies.

Up to you to design a case with a MECE decision tree on this question ;-)

Was this answer helpful?
2
Benjamin gave the best answer

Benjamin

Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer
369
Meetings
6,657
Q&A Upvotes
35
Awards
5.0
30 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!