Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,020 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

5

What kind of questions are asked in Bain One-Way Video Interview? Is behavioral or mini case types?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,020 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Bain video interview is the same as a regular interview:

  1. Fit questions: Tell me about yourself, Why consulting, Why Bain
  2. Case
  3. Your questions to the interviewer

You can find lot's of prep materials on this site.

A video interview is a bit harder since you have less personal contact. I would provide some general recommendations:

  1. First of all, check whether they are providing a conference room in a local office
  2. If not - find a place with good internet speed and test it multiple times before the interview. Also, think of nice room / proper light for the video conference if you do it from home
  3. You should be dressed the same as for the regular interview
  4. Don't hesitate to ask clarifying questions if there are problems with connection or you were not able to hear something
  5. Don't forget to look at the camera and smile - same as you do on a regular interview

Good luck!

Hi,

Bain video interview is the same as a regular interview:

  1. Fit questions: Tell me about yourself, Why consulting, Why Bain
  2. Case
  3. Your questions to the interviewer

You can find lot's of prep materials on this site.

A video interview is a bit harder since you have less personal contact. I would provide some general recommendations:

  1. First of all, check whether they are providing a conference room in a local office
  2. If not - find a place with good internet speed and test it multiple times before the interview. Also, think of nice room / proper light for the video conference if you do it from home
  3. You should be dressed the same as for the regular interview
  4. Don't hesitate to ask clarifying questions if there are problems with connection or you were not able to hear something
  5. Don't forget to look at the camera and smile - same as you do on a regular interview

Good luck!

Thanks Bruno, it seems the previous post was addressing video conference interviews. However, I was hoping for info around Bain's video interview which is used in the pre / first screening round before in-person case studies. — Bryan on Feb 25, 2018

Still hoping for insights! — Bryan on Feb 25, 2018

They are mini cases. They might have a few short behavioral questions at the end too if I remember correctly.

They are mini cases. They might have a few short behavioral questions at the end too if I remember correctly.

Hey man. Thanks a lot for this and I really appreciate it. What should I expect in the business judgment part of the video interview? I have been panicking like hell for this. — Adrian on Nov 13, 2017 (edited)

Hi Anonymous, thank you - would you be open to providing some examples of these mini cases? E.g. are they market sizing ones, or as another example a question on how you would structure the case? — Bryan on Mar 02, 2018

Hi Justin T,

thank you for asking your question on our Consulting Q&A!

I've found an old thread that might be useful for you. Our P4S expert Vlad shares some tips on the one-video interview with Bain & Company:

Bain video interview is the same as a regular interview:

  1. Fit questions: Tell me about yourself, Why consulting, Why Bain
  2. Case
  3. Your questions to the interviewer

You can find lot's of prep materials on this site.

A video interview is a bit harder since you have less personal contact. I would provide some general recommendations [...]

Read more on: What does Bain look for in their One Way Video Interview?

I was not able to find a Q&A on the numerical test with Bain & Company in particular, but maybe these following threads might give you some useful information anyway:

I hope this helps and wish you all the best for the rest of your case prep!

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Hi Justin T,

thank you for asking your question on our Consulting Q&A!

I've found an old thread that might be useful for you. Our P4S expert Vlad shares some tips on the one-video interview with Bain & Company:

Bain video interview is the same as a regular interview:

  1. Fit questions: Tell me about yourself, Why consulting, Why Bain
  2. Case
  3. Your questions to the interviewer

You can find lot's of prep materials on this site.

A video interview is a bit harder since you have less personal contact. I would provide some general recommendations [...]

Read more on: What does Bain look for in their One Way Video Interview?

I was not able to find a Q&A on the numerical test with Bain & Company in particular, but maybe these following threads might give you some useful information anyway:

I hope this helps and wish you all the best for the rest of your case prep!

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Hey Pradeeban!

Did you have the one way video interview with Bain? Would you mind sharing your experience?

That would be really helpful!

Hey Pradeeban!

Did you have the one way video interview with Bain? Would you mind sharing your experience?

That would be really helpful!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 134.3k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 56.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1494
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 293
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 298
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 310
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case