Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,272 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

5

What is your experience with "Fastmath Ace the Case" course?

Hi,

I would like to ask whether somebody here can refer and provide review on "Fastmath Ace the Case" course. For me, it looks like something that I need (since I have issues not only with speed of calculations but also with further utilization of results). I checked the free part of the course and again, the free sections seem well explained.

Does somebody have first hand experience with the course and can provide feedback whether it is worth the time (and money)?

Thanks a lot!

Hi,

I would like to ask whether somebody here can refer and provide review on "Fastmath Ace the Case" course. For me, it looks like something that I need (since I have issues not only with speed of calculations but also with further utilization of results). I checked the free part of the course and again, the free sections seem well explained.

Does somebody have first hand experience with the course and can provide feedback whether it is worth the time (and money)?

Thanks a lot!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,272 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

IMO It is a good course and investment in itself. Maybe some other PL participants will tell their personal experience taking this course here, too.

Here are some other resources/ways to boost up your math:

1. Math app for practicing math fractions and percentages from one of PL participant https://apps.apple.com/us/app/case-math/id1507653375?mt=8&ign-mpt=uo%3D4

2. Mental math provided by PrepLounge (https://www.preplounge.com/en/mental-math.php

3. Mental Maths Tool from Victor Cheng

4. GMAT Questions

Hope it helps!

When you take the course, maybe you can update your question letting the other candidates know about how you found it.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

IMO It is a good course and investment in itself. Maybe some other PL participants will tell their personal experience taking this course here, too.

Here are some other resources/ways to boost up your math:

1. Math app for practicing math fractions and percentages from one of PL participant https://apps.apple.com/us/app/case-math/id1507653375?mt=8&ign-mpt=uo%3D4

2. Mental math provided by PrepLounge (https://www.preplounge.com/en/mental-math.php

3. Mental Maths Tool from Victor Cheng

4. GMAT Questions

Hope it helps!

When you take the course, maybe you can update your question letting the other candidates know about how you found it.

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

4,900 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

I hear it's a good course that is worth it's money.

That said: The math checked in a case interview is not difficult. And solving a math problem in 30 instead of 60 seconds won't shift the needle on your case. Most people do not need the actual mathematical practice - candidates who studied clear non-quantitative courses throughout highschool and university might be an exception.

The only thing that makes it so is the stress of sitting infront of an interviewer that is waiting for the result. This is a feeling that you can't simulate in an e-learning course. The only way to practice that is to do practice cases with other candidates or coaches.

That's why I recommend most candidates to not spend time on these math courses, buy invest the time in more case prep - but you need to make a decision based on your level of comfort with the math.

I hear it's a good course that is worth it's money.

That said: The math checked in a case interview is not difficult. And solving a math problem in 30 instead of 60 seconds won't shift the needle on your case. Most people do not need the actual mathematical practice - candidates who studied clear non-quantitative courses throughout highschool and university might be an exception.

The only thing that makes it so is the stress of sitting infront of an interviewer that is waiting for the result. This is a feeling that you can't simulate in an e-learning course. The only way to practice that is to do practice cases with other candidates or coaches.

That's why I recommend most candidates to not spend time on these math courses, buy invest the time in more case prep - but you need to make a decision based on your level of comfort with the math.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,227 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

This course is quite popular. That said, I would also consider RocketBlocks (https://www.rocketblocks.me/) if I were you.

I personally prefer it, as do most of my candidates.

Hi there,

This course is quite popular. That said, I would also consider RocketBlocks (https://www.rocketblocks.me/) if I were you.

I personally prefer it, as do most of my candidates.

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

4,053 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

I agree with Ian. RocketBlocks can be a great time and money investment to brush up on the underlying consulting skills that are being tested during a case interview.

I agree with Ian. RocketBlocks can be a great time and money investment to brush up on the underlying consulting skills that are being tested during a case interview.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,409 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Another recommendatin for RocketBlocks here.

There are also free resources that you can leverage to improve your math, such as the QUANT and INTEGRATED REASONING sections of GMAT.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Another recommendatin for RocketBlocks here.

There are also free resources that you can leverage to improve your math, such as the QUANT and INTEGRATED REASONING sections of GMAT.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 569
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Airline Economics

Solved 16.1k times
Airline Economics We are an airline major operating out of India. We want to increase the number of passengers on all our flights. Could you please calculate the financial return of adding one more passenger per flight?
4.3 5 753
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are an airline major operating out of India. We want to increase the number of passengers on all our flights. Could you please calculate the financial return of adding one more passenger per flight? Open whole case

REA Reinsurance

Solved 11.8k times
REA Reinsurance Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well received by the market. The acquisition price is considered too high and the transaction has not been well graded. REA management asks you to evaluate the transaction.
4.1 5 957
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well r ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.2k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case