Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,967 Meetings

7,220 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

3

What is the best way to practice math for McKinsey quant heavy cases? Want to improve on all fronts - speed, accuracy and structuring questions especially when limited info is shared. Any advice would be appreciated! Thanks

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,967 Meetings

7,220 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Jyotishman,

as for structuring, the best preparation I found for math-intensive case has been on consulting handbooks of top MBA school. In particular, I would suggest the following:

  1. Download a couple of handbooks for top universities; there are several free available online (INSEAD, LBS, Columbia, etc)
  2. Skim cases trying to identify those with more quant based approach (usually you can identify them visually, as they involve graphs)
  3. Read the questions of the cases; try to answer first with your approach, then read the solution
  4. Write down all the mistakes you do when solving them
  5. Starting at least one week before the interview, review daily all the mistakes redoing the questions you found more challenging

As for math speed and accuracy, you can find several resources online where you can test yourself under pressure. PrepLounge and Victor Cheng websites in particular have an ad-hoc section for that; you can check them at the following links:

https://www.caseinterview.com/math/home.php

https://www.preplounge.com/en/mental-math.php

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Jyotishman,

as for structuring, the best preparation I found for math-intensive case has been on consulting handbooks of top MBA school. In particular, I would suggest the following:

  1. Download a couple of handbooks for top universities; there are several free available online (INSEAD, LBS, Columbia, etc)
  2. Skim cases trying to identify those with more quant based approach (usually you can identify them visually, as they involve graphs)
  3. Read the questions of the cases; try to answer first with your approach, then read the solution
  4. Write down all the mistakes you do when solving them
  5. Starting at least one week before the interview, review daily all the mistakes redoing the questions you found more challenging

As for math speed and accuracy, you can find several resources online where you can test yourself under pressure. PrepLounge and Victor Cheng websites in particular have an ad-hoc section for that; you can check them at the following links:

https://www.caseinterview.com/math/home.php

https://www.preplounge.com/en/mental-math.php

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Sara

100% Recommendation Rate

5 Meetings

54 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Dear Jyotishman,

a good way is to practice with GMAT math exercises. They might of course be a bit different, but they train you at being quick in problemsolving.

Dear Jyotishman,

a good way is to practice with GMAT math exercises. They might of course be a bit different, but they train you at being quick in problemsolving.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

4,163 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear Jyotishman!

My advice to you is to practice fast math: learn the division table up to 1/11, learn how to multiply double-digit numbers, how to work with zeros. You can actually use math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice.

To practice your quantitative skills I would recommend different math, logic, and verbal tests on https://trytalentq.com/how-to-prepare/# and then select "Elements Practice Test".

You don´t need to learn them by heart, rather skipping through to get a first impression and a better understanding.

Hope it helps,

Best,

André

Dear Jyotishman!

My advice to you is to practice fast math: learn the division table up to 1/11, learn how to multiply double-digit numbers, how to work with zeros. You can actually use math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice.

To practice your quantitative skills I would recommend different math, logic, and verbal tests on https://trytalentq.com/how-to-prepare/# and then select "Elements Practice Test".

You don´t need to learn them by heart, rather skipping through to get a first impression and a better understanding.

Hope it helps,

Best,

André

Related BootCamp article(s)

Why Math matters

Your math skills will be tested in each and every consulting interview. So you better brush up mental math skills to succeed.

Quiz

Math Skills Required in Case Interviews

Nearly all the math required in case interviews is arithmetic: addition, subtraction, multiplication and division. We help you do calculations with large numbers quickly and without calculators.

Quiz

How to Read Charts and Data in Case Interviews

We explain and give tips on how to understand and analyze graphs, charts and data presented by interviewer to candidates in case interviews.

Quiz

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Typical Question Types in Written Tests

Questions among all tests can be categorized in math, GMAT-style, chart reading and brain teaser questions. Each type needs to be approached differently.

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 859
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

Airline Economics

Solved 14.4k times
Airline Economics We are an airline major operating out of India. We want to increase the number of passengers on all our flights. Could you please calculate the financial return of adding one more passenger per flight?
4.3 5 673
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are an airline major operating out of India. We want to increase the number of passengers on all our flights. Could you please calculate the financial return of adding one more passenger per flight? Open whole case

REA Reinsurance

Solved 11.1k times
REA Reinsurance Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well received by the market. The acquisition price is considered too high and the transaction has not been well graded. REA management asks you to evaluate the transaction.
4.1 5 944
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well r ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 299
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.7k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 49
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case