Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

279 Meetings

6,961 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

3

What is the best way to communicate the structure for a case study with more than one question to solve?

For instance, the case study has two goals to achieve: 

1. Decrease the cost of operations 

2. Develop marketing strategy. 

1. Do I communicate the structure for the first part which is to decrease the costs and say "with this info, I'd then have a better understanding on how to best develop the marketing strategy?" 

or

2. Do I communicate both structures at one go? 

Appreciate your help! 

For instance, the case study has two goals to achieve: 

1. Decrease the cost of operations 

2. Develop marketing strategy. 

1. Do I communicate the structure for the first part which is to decrease the costs and say "with this info, I'd then have a better understanding on how to best develop the marketing strategy?" 

or

2. Do I communicate both structures at one go? 

Appreciate your help! 

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

279 Meetings

6,961 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

Pursuing two goals is very common for McKinsey case interviews, especially when they are conflicting to some degree. So always keep that in mind when going into the interviews.

Now for your question, there are several approaches on how to tackle this.

I believe the most elegant way to do this is to create unique top-level buckets for each. Then, once you have presented your structure, you would discuss prioritization and next steps, where you can  ''marry'' some of the insights you generated.

Let's say you create 3 top-level buckets that work towards the cost reduction in operations and 2 that discuss a relevant marketing strategy. Now you go into the deeper levels of your structure, presenting concrete ideas that would help the client achieve these goals.

Once you are done with presenting your structure that is

  • broad
  • deep
  • insightful

you can go ahead and prioritize where you want to go next. Prioritize items that work in tandem.

For instance, you can say you want to start with measure A for cost reduction and measure D for the marketing plan. State out loud that in combination both measures work to create impact for the client and generate some new insights and implications:

''With our cost reduction in production, we will be able to price our goods lower going forward, I believe that measure A is well suited to achieve this <discuss in more detail why that is>. Now, we can make use of these lower product prices and position ourselves as a lower-cost supplier of this specific good. In turn, we should exploit this with our new marketing strategy to increase awareness of the new positioning and scoop customers from our competitors. Out of my measures discussed, I believe, we should first focus on measure D. <discuss the details>.''

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Pursuing two goals is very common for McKinsey case interviews, especially when they are conflicting to some degree. So always keep that in mind when going into the interviews.

Now for your question, there are several approaches on how to tackle this.

I believe the most elegant way to do this is to create unique top-level buckets for each. Then, once you have presented your structure, you would discuss prioritization and next steps, where you can  ''marry'' some of the insights you generated.

Let's say you create 3 top-level buckets that work towards the cost reduction in operations and 2 that discuss a relevant marketing strategy. Now you go into the deeper levels of your structure, presenting concrete ideas that would help the client achieve these goals.

Once you are done with presenting your structure that is

  • broad
  • deep
  • insightful

you can go ahead and prioritize where you want to go next. Prioritize items that work in tandem.

For instance, you can say you want to start with measure A for cost reduction and measure D for the marketing plan. State out loud that in combination both measures work to create impact for the client and generate some new insights and implications:

''With our cost reduction in production, we will be able to price our goods lower going forward, I believe that measure A is well suited to achieve this <discuss in more detail why that is>. Now, we can make use of these lower product prices and position ourselves as a lower-cost supplier of this specific good. In turn, we should exploit this with our new marketing strategy to increase awareness of the new positioning and scoop customers from our competitors. Out of my measures discussed, I believe, we should first focus on measure D. <discuss the details>.''

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,537 Meetings

18,708 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hi there,

When you present a structure, you should present the first macro level, and then provide details. An example would be the following:

“So given the goal XXX, I think we could look at 3 main areas: first A, second B, third C. If ok with you I would like to go deeper into each”

“A” would be the first logical area to analyze (eg cost of operations) while “B” the next one (eg the marketing strategy).

If the two areas are connected, when you present “B” you should say you will use the information found in “A” to direct the analysis.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

When you present a structure, you should present the first macro level, and then provide details. An example would be the following:

“So given the goal XXX, I think we could look at 3 main areas: first A, second B, third C. If ok with you I would like to go deeper into each”

“A” would be the first logical area to analyze (eg cost of operations) while “B” the next one (eg the marketing strategy).

If the two areas are connected, when you present “B” you should say you will use the information found in “A” to direct the analysis.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,158 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Some of my favorite cases are two parters!

My strong advice is to essentially create 2 seperate frameworks in this instance (applies 80% of the time). Then, you'll want to go through each framework seperately. However, if the 2 questions/frameworks are related, absolutely refer to each of them when segwaying or talking about a related topic (i.e. the decision in Q1 will affect how this bucket turns out)

Hi there,

Some of my favorite cases are two parters!

My strong advice is to essentially create 2 seperate frameworks in this instance (applies 80% of the time). Then, you'll want to go through each framework seperately. However, if the 2 questions/frameworks are related, absolutely refer to each of them when segwaying or talking about a related topic (i.e. the decision in Q1 will affect how this bucket turns out)

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 168.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29725
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 73.3k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1952
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 40.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.2k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case