Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,537 Meetings

18,708 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

5

What else can be done to increase the success rate in the final McKinsey round?

Hi, everyone!

What else can be done to increase the success rate in the final McKinsey round?

As I know, I need to focus more on my feedback, pei stories and be ready for brainstorming sessions. Also, research the industries that the partners work in.

Where is it possible to find similar cases to those that are common in final round? Which casebooks or other resources would you recommend to use?

What would you recommend to do?

Thanks in advance!

Hi, everyone!

What else can be done to increase the success rate in the final McKinsey round?

As I know, I need to focus more on my feedback, pei stories and be ready for brainstorming sessions. Also, research the industries that the partners work in.

Where is it possible to find similar cases to those that are common in final round? Which casebooks or other resources would you recommend to use?

What would you recommend to do?

Thanks in advance!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,537 Meetings

18,708 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hi there,

You have already a good list of activities, well done ;)

I agree with Antonello, Ian and Udayan. Also, if you wrote down the parts of cases where you struggled the most during the preparation, I would recommend to have a look at them again. Reviewing previous regular mistakes will help more than doing new cases from scratch once you reach an intermediate level.

In terms of questions, I have a db with 700+ real MBB questions asked globally, if you need help please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

You have already a good list of activities, well done ;)

I agree with Antonello, Ian and Udayan. Also, if you wrote down the parts of cases where you struggled the most during the preparation, I would recommend to have a look at them again. Reviewing previous regular mistakes will help more than doing new cases from scratch once you reach an intermediate level.

In terms of questions, I have a db with 700+ real MBB questions asked globally, if you need help please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Thanks!) — Anonymous A on May 08, 2021

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,156 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

A few tips:

  1. Work on any weaknesses they may have identified in the first round
  2. Practice not just harder cases, but less structured and less "typical" cases
  3. Practice "randomness" and toughness in questioning. I.e. unexpected behavioral questions, brainstorming prompts, etc.

The best resource? Genuinely? A coach! Nothing can better mimic the real experience than a good coach!

Hi there,

A few tips:

  1. Work on any weaknesses they may have identified in the first round
  2. Practice not just harder cases, but less structured and less "typical" cases
  3. Practice "randomness" and toughness in questioning. I.e. unexpected behavioral questions, brainstorming prompts, etc.

The best resource? Genuinely? A coach! Nothing can better mimic the real experience than a good coach!

Thank you for your recommendations! — Anonymous A on May 08, 2021

My pleasure! — Ian on May 08, 2021

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

175 Meetings

6,901 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, top-down communication and PEI are crucial to succeed in partner interviews. I would also focus on motivational questions like why consulting, why McK, and why the office. Are you applying for a specific practice or as a genralist?

Best,
Antonello

Hi, top-down communication and PEI are crucial to succeed in partner interviews. I would also focus on motivational questions like why consulting, why McK, and why the office. Are you applying for a specific practice or as a genralist?

Best,
Antonello

Thank you! I am applying as a generalist. And I want to dedicated more time to review PEI and motivational questions, esp. "why consulting" — Anonymous on May 08, 2021 (edited)

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

106 Meetings

3,949 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Congrats on the final round interview!

One thing that I see missing on your list is - be ready to speak about anything on your resume. They can pick out the smallest detail and ask you to elaborate on it so make sure you are very familiar with what you have written.

Udayan

Congrats on the final round interview!

One thing that I see missing on your list is - be ready to speak about anything on your resume. They can pick out the smallest detail and ask you to elaborate on it so make sure you are very familiar with what you have written.

Udayan

Thank you very much! I printed out my cv and cover letter. — Anonymous on May 08, 2021 (edited)

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

279 Meetings

6,961 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

If you made it to the second round, you already have what it takes to also pass this one. In short, keep doing what you have been doing since it worked.

In long,

  • put special emphasis on your perceived areas of weakness (to feel more confident)
  • work on the areas you received feedback on after the first round (because final round interviews will be briefed on them)
  • draft new PEI stories for each dimension (to not reuse the old ones)
  • prepare for alternative fit questions that partners like to ask (why consulting, why McKinsey, resume questions,...)
  • prepare for McKinsey specific creative and non-framework based case question --> reach out if you want to know more

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

If you made it to the second round, you already have what it takes to also pass this one. In short, keep doing what you have been doing since it worked.

In long,

  • put special emphasis on your perceived areas of weakness (to feel more confident)
  • work on the areas you received feedback on after the first round (because final round interviews will be briefed on them)
  • draft new PEI stories for each dimension (to not reuse the old ones)
  • prepare for alternative fit questions that partners like to ask (why consulting, why McKinsey, resume questions,...)
  • prepare for McKinsey specific creative and non-framework based case question --> reach out if you want to know more

Cheers,

Florian

Thank you for your detailed recommendations! — Anonymous A on May 10, 2021

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 40.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.8k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.3k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 60
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 3.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 134
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case