What distinguishes Arthur D Little ? Why ADL? (fit interview)

Arthur D L Arthur D Little Arthur D Little Interviews consulting Middle East
New answer on Sep 30, 2021
6 Answers
1.5 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 28, 2021

Hi Everyone,

I got invited for an interview coming up with ADL Dubai firm and I am a bit unsure how to answer the question of why ADL. While I know this answer should align with my long term goals and should be specific to the firm, but I am not really sure about what makes ADL different?

Also is ADL in the same league as OW, RB, Kearney? Or is it somewhere in line with Big 4(Deloitte, PwC..)? What would be a comparable consulting firm?

I really look forward to some insights on ADL from this community. Thanks a ton for all the help!

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 28, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Congrats on the interview!

Industry Focus:

  • TIME (Telecom, Information, Media and Electronics)
  • Energy & Chemicals
  • Automotive & Manufacturing
  • Travel & Transportation; and Healthcare

Great quote from them: “ADL is an entrepreneurial company - we are the oldest management consulting firm but we are not trapped by process or tradition. For our business model, this means flexibility of approach”

Self-proclaimed Values:

  • Friendly and harmonious work culture (close-knit family atmosphere)
  • Meritocracy
  • Gender Diversity
  • Initiative and new ideas
  • Flat hierarchies
  • Consulting with a partnership approach
Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Sep 29, 2021

Appreciate your response, thanks Ian! Can you please throw some light on whether ADL in the same league as OW, RB, Kearney? Or is it somewhere in line with Big 4(Deloitte, PwC..)? What would be a comparable consulting firm?

Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 29, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

You can choose three points out of those below to structure an answer:

  • Sectors of interest: specific focus of the company in areas/products interesting for you
  • People you met and culture: specific people of the company you talked to, and the things they shared on the company
  • Your growth opportunities: specific programs of the company you heard about to enhance your growth
  • Company potential: how much the company grew in the last year and its recent development in new areas, which is a good guarantee for your future career as well
  • Size/reputation of the firm: smaller companies usually offer a more entrepreneurial culture, with higher growth potential internally. Bigger companies have more resources and support staff, and more prestige in terms of exit.

You will have to do your own research on the points you choose. If you use predefined answers, the interviewer will very likely feel you are not sincere.

Whatever topic you choose, you should apply a simple rule of thumb: if you can change the name of ADL with another and the answer still makes sense, it means your answer is not specific enough and you need to provide more details.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 28, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Hey,

For some tips on answering “why firm X” check out this Q&A- https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/why-firm-x-10139

Regarding what differentiates ADL, this has been answered before many times in the forum. Check these out:

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 28, 2021
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

Adi has a very helpful answer. In general make sure you talk about the things that are unique to the firm and not things like it is a global firm and has many top clients. This could be the firm values/culture, people you have interacted with, specific work that they specialize in etc.

 

Udayan

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 30, 2021
BCG Dubai Project Leader | I will transform your thinking about Consulting Interviews

ADL ME has focus on some specific sectors like TMT apart from the usual spray of public sector projects in the region.

Recently had a coachee for ADL Middle-East. Happy to help out.

In terms of league - your understanding is correct that it is at par with OW, RB etc.

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 29, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi!

The other coaches already gave you interesting insights!

You could learn more about the company by reaching out to ADL consultants and hear their stories.

Best,

Anto

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
777
Meetings
52,547
Q&A Upvotes
148
Awards
5.0
95 Reviews