Arthur D Little

Arthur D L Arthur D Little ATKearney L.E.K. Roland Berger
Edited on Sep 17, 2021
5 Answers
127 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 16, 2021

Hello, 

 

How does Arthur D Little differentiates from other Tier 2 firms?

More precisely, how is it different from firms like Kearney, L.E.K., RB…

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Sep 16, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Industry Focus:

  • TIME (Telecom, Information, Media and Electronics)
  • Energy & Chemicals
  • Automotive & Manufacturing
  • Travel & Transportation; and Healthcare

Great quote from them: “ADL is an entrepreneurial company - we are the oldest management consulting firm but we are not trapped by process or tradition. For our business model, this means flexibility of approach”

Self-proclaimed Values:

  • Friendly and harmonious work culture (close-knit family atmosphere)
  • Meritocracy
  • Gender Diversity
  • Initiative and new ideas
  • Flat hierarchies
  • Consulting with a partnership approach

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Sep 16, 2021
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT Interview | Principal Former Head Recruiter | Launched EY-P Lisbon Office

Not sure this applies everywhere, but I believe it is more focused on technology consulting than the others.

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 16, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi!

There are for sure some differences, but it also depends on the specific office.

I would suggest you reach out directly to ADL consultants and ask for more detailed information on this.

Best,

Anto

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Sep 16, 2021
#1 CoachingPlus Expert | 100% no-nonsense | BCG Dubai PL | 2021 Real MBB+ Cases | Case/PEI/Fit/CV | 6+ years Consulting

ADL in-general creates sectoral niches in the region they operate.

In the middle-east, they are focused much on TMT (Technology, Media, Telecom)

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
updated an answer on Sep 17, 2021
Bain & Company Project Leader | 200+ interviews conducted | 5+ years of coaching and mentoring

Hi there,

This is indeed an interesting question which is probably relevant for quite a lot of users, so I'm happy to give you my perspective on that:

  • I agree with what other coaches said about the industry focus of ADL. They mainly cater to:
    • TIME (Telecom, Information, Media and Electronics)
    • Chemicals
    • Automotive
    • Industrial goods & services
    • Travel & transportation
  • Again, depending on the region, country and sometimes even office, industry focus areas might differ slightly (based on the dominating local industries). Without knowing what office(s) you would like to apply, it is hard to tell what industries you will most frequently be working in.
  • In terms of true cultural differences of ADL, I would advise you to speak to someone working there, at best at the office you would like to work as local cultures might again different slightly. There is a lot of information on the official website, platforms like Vault or from coaches in here but I do not think any of this is truly reliable.

In case you need another, direct source of information regarding ADL, I'd be happy to introduce you to someone of my personal network who has been working at ADL for several years.

I hope this helps,

Hagen

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
418
Meetings
36,688
Q&A Upvotes
83
Awards
67 Reviews