expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

390 Meetings

2,792 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

9

Arthur D Little - Is it a good firm to start the career with? Reputation perspective.

Hi all,

I would appreciate experts opinion on the above mentioned question. Does ADL have a good reputation in the industry overall? Can we call it a Tier 2 consulting firm? Would having an internship at ADL be an upgrade or a downgrade on the resume? Thanks a lot. Alexander

Hi all,

I would appreciate experts opinion on the above mentioned question. Does ADL have a good reputation in the industry overall? Can we call it a Tier 2 consulting firm? Would having an internship at ADL be an upgrade or a downgrade on the resume? Thanks a lot. Alexander

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

390 Meetings

2,792 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Yes it is! I interned with ADL in 2008, and it was my first experience in the realm of management consulting, subsequently opening doors for me to later have a career at BCG and McKinsey. So it can absolutely work as a springboard towards higher tier consultancies.

Cheers, Sidi

Yes it is! I interned with ADL in 2008, and it was my first experience in the realm of management consulting, subsequently opening doors for me to later have a career at BCG and McKinsey. So it can absolutely work as a springboard towards higher tier consultancies.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,865 Meetings

5,792 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Alexander,

as for my experience in Southern Europe (situation in other geographies may be different):

  • Reputation is good enough to migrate to second tier and also some MBB (easier Bain, more difficult McK and BCG) after some experience
  • I would consider it more a third tier than a second one (which is mainly related to OW, ATK, RB, Strategy&)
  • Upgrade or downgrade for your CV depends on your opportunity cost – which would be the alternative you would have otherwise?

I would recommend checking on LinkedIn which was the career path of former ADL consultants to make an accurate decision for your geography.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Alexander,

as for my experience in Southern Europe (situation in other geographies may be different):

  • Reputation is good enough to migrate to second tier and also some MBB (easier Bain, more difficult McK and BCG) after some experience
  • I would consider it more a third tier than a second one (which is mainly related to OW, ATK, RB, Strategy&)
  • Upgrade or downgrade for your CV depends on your opportunity cost – which would be the alternative you would have otherwise?

I would recommend checking on LinkedIn which was the career path of former ADL consultants to make an accurate decision for your geography.

Best,

Francesco

Based on my past first-hand experience, my perception is:

  • People: Mostly people who either didn't make it to a first tier consultancy or are coming from there and didn't like the competitive culture
  • Projects:
    • Lots of interesting pure strategy projects, such as business model development & innovation, 5-year strategy plans, ... obviouly also your fair share of rather mundane PMO-heavy projects
    • Due to the relatitvely small size, however, you'll never do sth like a company-wide 5-year strategy for a DAX company
  • Outlook: Growing super fast, especially in Germany. Particularly strong in Energy and TIME

My advice, if you don't just care about the brand and you don't mind the somewhat limited industry scope, have a look into it. Since it's not as competitive as MBB and growing very fast, one might even argue that you could make a faster career there.

Based on my past first-hand experience, my perception is:

  • People: Mostly people who either didn't make it to a first tier consultancy or are coming from there and didn't like the competitive culture
  • Projects:
    • Lots of interesting pure strategy projects, such as business model development & innovation, 5-year strategy plans, ... obviouly also your fair share of rather mundane PMO-heavy projects
    • Due to the relatitvely small size, however, you'll never do sth like a company-wide 5-year strategy for a DAX company
  • Outlook: Growing super fast, especially in Germany. Particularly strong in Energy and TIME

My advice, if you don't just care about the brand and you don't mind the somewhat limited industry scope, have a look into it. Since it's not as competitive as MBB and growing very fast, one might even argue that you could make a faster career there.

(edited)

Hey,

Here' the German perspective regarding reputation:

Tier 1: MBB, no difference to the US. But definitely not untouchable. The market is pretty competitive and in many topics they get their asses kicked.

Upper-Tier 2: Roland Berger and OW. Berger for sure, good old fashioned (u gotta have to like the culture, I think they're the company with the highest amount of arrogant people) German company. Strong footprint in Western Europe. Really strong in China, too (automotive, and they're sort of the #1 for all the German manufacturers). Anyways, they play no role anywhere else. OW is pushing like hell since 3-4 years. Spending a shitload of EU's on recruiting. Legit player in the market, but not that agressively growing anymore. Many buyside mandates!

Mid-Tier 2: Arthur D. Little, A.T. Kearney, Booz. AD is doing a good job over here. ATK and Booz are legit, too, but not comparable to MBB, Berger, OW in terms of reputation etc. Nobody outside of consulting even knows that they exist.

Hey,

Here' the German perspective regarding reputation:

Tier 1: MBB, no difference to the US. But definitely not untouchable. The market is pretty competitive and in many topics they get their asses kicked.

Upper-Tier 2: Roland Berger and OW. Berger for sure, good old fashioned (u gotta have to like the culture, I think they're the company with the highest amount of arrogant people) German company. Strong footprint in Western Europe. Really strong in China, too (automotive, and they're sort of the #1 for all the German manufacturers). Anyways, they play no role anywhere else. OW is pushing like hell since 3-4 years. Spending a shitload of EU's on recruiting. Legit player in the market, but not that agressively growing anymore. Many buyside mandates!

Mid-Tier 2: Arthur D. Little, A.T. Kearney, Booz. AD is doing a good job over here. ATK and Booz are legit, too, but not comparable to MBB, Berger, OW in terms of reputation etc. Nobody outside of consulting even knows that they exist.

(edited)

It depends what your other options are. An internship from ADL is better than nothing if you are going to try and break into MBB later on.

In my opinion though, its no MBB and its also not Tier 2 which would firms like ATK, LEK etc.

It depends what your other options are. An internship from ADL is better than nothing if you are going to try and break into MBB later on.

In my opinion though, its no MBB and its also not Tier 2 which would firms like ATK, LEK etc.

Book a coaching with Egor

7 Meetings

185 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Arthur D Little is expanding its operations to Russia.

If you speak Russian or English, then try to apply to Moscow office.

I hope, it was helpful.

Arthur D Little is expanding its operations to Russia.

If you speak Russian or English, then try to apply to Moscow office.

I hope, it was helpful.

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 2.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 109
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 1.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 69
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 700+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 600+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 400+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 14
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case