Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

4

What criteria does Bain uses to select a candidates for an interview? Do they only invite candidates which they think are highly qualified?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Bain is hiring less than other MBB companies globally, thus their application filtering process may be even more strict in some countries. That's why you should be either highly qualified or being well qualified but having a referral.

Pls find more information regarding the referral here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-is-a-referral-really-1103#a2129

As for the general criteria, they mainly look at:

  • Education and GPA - they are looking mostly for top schools and best score
  • Work experience - if you have a lot of relevant experience, education is less important. Both brand and your role in the company are important

You can also increase your chances by having additional qualifications: tests, technical skills, extracurricular activities, achievements, etc.

Best

Hi,

Bain is hiring less than other MBB companies globally, thus their application filtering process may be even more strict in some countries. That's why you should be either highly qualified or being well qualified but having a referral.

Pls find more information regarding the referral here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-is-a-referral-really-1103#a2129

As for the general criteria, they mainly look at:

  • Education and GPA - they are looking mostly for top schools and best score
  • Work experience - if you have a lot of relevant experience, education is less important. Both brand and your role in the company are important

You can also increase your chances by having additional qualifications: tests, technical skills, extracurricular activities, achievements, etc.

Best

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,282 Meetings

12,033 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

for new graduates, criteria would be the following, in order of importance:

  1. University reputation
  2. Degree (less relevant in some countries)
  3. Academic performance
  4. Work experience
  5. Extracurricular activities
  6. Experience abroad

For experienced hires, your career path would also be relevant. In general terms, the best work experience would be the following:

  • Other strategy consulting firms
  • Business development/Strategy roles in top brands
  • In case you join as an expert for a specific practice: top brands in that field

As for your second question: yes, they won’t invite you unless you show excellence in the previous areas, or, as Vlad mentioned, can compensate any missing points with a strong referral.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

for new graduates, criteria would be the following, in order of importance:

  1. University reputation
  2. Degree (less relevant in some countries)
  3. Academic performance
  4. Work experience
  5. Extracurricular activities
  6. Experience abroad

For experienced hires, your career path would also be relevant. In general terms, the best work experience would be the following:

  • Other strategy consulting firms
  • Business development/Strategy roles in top brands
  • In case you join as an expert for a specific practice: top brands in that field

As for your second question: yes, they won’t invite you unless you show excellence in the previous areas, or, as Vlad mentioned, can compensate any missing points with a strong referral.

Best,

Francesco

I recently spoke with a recruiting specialist from Bain's Zurich office. They said they look at the following 3 areas:

  1. Education: school you have studied, GPA.
  2. Work Experience: strong focus on consulting or Private Equity. Other work experiences are ranked only secondary (according to the recruiting specialist I spoke)
  3. International Experience: whether you have worked/studied in another country

For interns, it might differ a bit and they might look at extracuricular activities instead of work experience (but that's an assumption).

I recently spoke with a recruiting specialist from Bain's Zurich office. They said they look at the following 3 areas:

  1. Education: school you have studied, GPA.
  2. Work Experience: strong focus on consulting or Private Equity. Other work experiences are ranked only secondary (according to the recruiting specialist I spoke)
  3. International Experience: whether you have worked/studied in another country

For interns, it might differ a bit and they might look at extracuricular activities instead of work experience (but that's an assumption).

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

850 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 154.0k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29346
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 66.3k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1790
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.9k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case