Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

7,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

8

What Computer skills do you need in MBB to succeed as a consultant? List some tools or programming languages.

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

7,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Although some people get to see some Tableau and R, 99% of people deal only with Excel.

Indeed, iff there is one thing I wish I had done before joining McKinsey, that would have been Excel. It can really be a game changer, so I would really focus on that (more than pptx, industry knowledge, etc., that are nice-to-have, but not deal breakers).

Excel skills are part of the core skill-set of consultants, and it´s great that you want to practice them. PFB a list of the most popular commands:

  • Basic operations: SUM, SUMPRODUCT
  • Text transformations: CONCATENATE, LEFT, RIGHT, & operator,
  • Connecting different datasets: VLOOKUP, HLOOKUP, INDEX(MATCH(),MATCH())
  • Conditional-based operations: SUMIF, COUNTIF, SUMIFS, COUNTIFS, COUNTA
  • Learn how to analyze data using Pivot Tables

There are plenty of online materials:

  • Microsoft Support: https://support.office.com/en-us/excel
  • Kubicle: https://kubicle.com/personal (go for the 7 days free trial - Excel for Business Analytics)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Although some people get to see some Tableau and R, 99% of people deal only with Excel.

Indeed, iff there is one thing I wish I had done before joining McKinsey, that would have been Excel. It can really be a game changer, so I would really focus on that (more than pptx, industry knowledge, etc., that are nice-to-have, but not deal breakers).

Excel skills are part of the core skill-set of consultants, and it´s great that you want to practice them. PFB a list of the most popular commands:

  • Basic operations: SUM, SUMPRODUCT
  • Text transformations: CONCATENATE, LEFT, RIGHT, & operator,
  • Connecting different datasets: VLOOKUP, HLOOKUP, INDEX(MATCH(),MATCH())
  • Conditional-based operations: SUMIF, COUNTIF, SUMIFS, COUNTIFS, COUNTA
  • Learn how to analyze data using Pivot Tables

There are plenty of online materials:

  • Microsoft Support: https://support.office.com/en-us/excel
  • Kubicle: https://kubicle.com/personal (go for the 7 days free trial - Excel for Business Analytics)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,112 Meetings

8,475 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

Mostly Excel and PowerPoint. Mastering Excel is particularly important to increase productivity and speed. Knowing how to work with macros is a nice-to-have but not strictly required skill.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

Mostly Excel and PowerPoint. Mastering Excel is particularly important to increase productivity and speed. Knowing how to work with macros is a nice-to-have but not strictly required skill.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

1,244 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

It depends on the role. But, the most important tools you will need are Excel and PowerPoint.

GB

It depends on the role. But, the most important tools you will need are Excel and PowerPoint.

GB

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

10 Meetings

1,224 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

In order of descending importance:

MS Powerpoint
MS Excel
(Internal expense system)
Alteryx
Tableau (nice-to-have)

In order of descending importance:

MS Powerpoint
MS Excel
(Internal expense system)
Alteryx
Tableau (nice-to-have)

(edited)

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

68 Meetings

2,434 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

It's mainly four tools that you'll need:

  • Powerpoint
  • Excel
  • Tableau
  • Alteryx

I don't think it makes a ton of sense to practice powerpoint, as all firms have their internal plugins that provide additional and simplified functionality to the regular version. Practicing without that doesn't make a lot of sense.

For all the others you'll find tons of materials out there to preparte.

It's mainly four tools that you'll need:

  • Powerpoint
  • Excel
  • Tableau
  • Alteryx

I don't think it makes a ton of sense to practice powerpoint, as all firms have their internal plugins that provide additional and simplified functionality to the regular version. Practicing without that doesn't make a lot of sense.

For all the others you'll find tons of materials out there to preparte.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

130 Meetings

9,415 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

At MBB, you will be able to learn them on the job (ample training, mentoring etc.). That being said, the tools you need you learn, in order of importance are:

  1. PowerPoint
  2. Excel
  3. Alteryx
  4. Tableau
  5. Nothing else

You won't be able to get away with not knowing PowerPoint/Excel. You may never have a project that requires Alteryx/Tableau. You will never, ever, need to learn a programming language.

Hi there,

At MBB, you will be able to learn them on the job (ample training, mentoring etc.). That being said, the tools you need you learn, in order of importance are:

  1. PowerPoint
  2. Excel
  3. Alteryx
  4. Tableau
  5. Nothing else

You won't be able to get away with not knowing PowerPoint/Excel. You may never have a project that requires Alteryx/Tableau. You will never, ever, need to learn a programming language.

Book a coaching with Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

895 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would advise you to master Analytical tools (Alteryx, Tableau, Qlickview, etc.). Excel would help you meet the basic expectations for Analysts, while Tableau/Alteryx would definitely make you standout!

All the best,

Mehdi

Hi there,

I would advise you to master Analytical tools (Alteryx, Tableau, Qlickview, etc.). Excel would help you meet the basic expectations for Analysts, while Tableau/Alteryx would definitely make you standout!

All the best,

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Swopnajeet

0 Meetings

141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

I believe in management consulting, the all weather handy tools are MS Excel, MS Powerpoint and MS Word ( rarely used now). But global institutions or Govt agencies mostly want the output/report in MS Word.

If you are doing lot of PMO roles, good to know MS Project. If you are working in capital projects, need to know Primavera.

If you are doing lot of process related work, knowing ARIS, Visio helps.

If there is a need to learn anything beyond this depending on the project, believe you will get the requisite training from the firm itself.

Thanks

Hi,

I believe in management consulting, the all weather handy tools are MS Excel, MS Powerpoint and MS Word ( rarely used now). But global institutions or Govt agencies mostly want the output/report in MS Word.

If you are doing lot of PMO roles, good to know MS Project. If you are working in capital projects, need to know Primavera.

If you are doing lot of process related work, knowing ARIS, Visio helps.

If there is a need to learn anything beyond this depending on the project, believe you will get the requisite training from the firm itself.

Thanks

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 142.8k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28903
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 60.5k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1604
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.2k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 209
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.3k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case