Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,156 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

What are your experiences and tips on how to see the free 'training session' offered by MBB before an interview?

BCG

Hello there!

What tips, besides preparing for the case part itself, would you give me for the free live training session offered by BCG BEFORE my real first interview round?

Experiences & tips are welcome!

Second Q: How does HR use the info they gather about 'where you are at' during such a live training session with a colleague?

Thank you!

Hello there!

What tips, besides preparing for the case part itself, would you give me for the free live training session offered by BCG BEFORE my real first interview round?

Experiences & tips are welcome!

Second Q: How does HR use the info they gather about 'where you are at' during such a live training session with a colleague?

Thank you!

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,156 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I highly recommend that you be at the 80% mark or above for the case buddy session. You want to make a good impression (even if it is not evaluate) AND you want to make the best use of thier feedback.

If you're a beginner/intermediate, their advice is going to be obvious/generic. If you're more advanced, their advance is going to be a lot more valuable (i.e. generally things other PrepLoungers may not have noticed).

Hi there,

I highly recommend that you be at the 80% mark or above for the case buddy session. You want to make a good impression (even if it is not evaluate) AND you want to make the best use of thier feedback.

If you're a beginner/intermediate, their advice is going to be obvious/generic. If you're more advanced, their advance is going to be a lot more valuable (i.e. generally things other PrepLoungers may not have noticed).

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

279 Meetings

6,960 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

Agree with Ian. You need to have a certain level of casing skill to benefit fully from such sessions. While in general, their feedback will always be somewhat generic (''work on your structuring, generate more tangible insights, etc.''), since they cannot spill the secret sauce + are usually not trained as interviewers, their feedback will be more targeted if you give them a better performance to work with. To get the secret sauce, you need to work with a former consultant as a coach who can do that...

Generally, your performance in these interviews is never communicated to HR or anyone else in the recruiting process. It is really just a nice offer to help you prepare and point you in the right direction. Also for McKinsey, consultants who conduct these coaching calls are usually also not part of the actual interviewer group. Not sure about BCG but might be similar.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Agree with Ian. You need to have a certain level of casing skill to benefit fully from such sessions. While in general, their feedback will always be somewhat generic (''work on your structuring, generate more tangible insights, etc.''), since they cannot spill the secret sauce + are usually not trained as interviewers, their feedback will be more targeted if you give them a better performance to work with. To get the secret sauce, you need to work with a former consultant as a coach who can do that...

Generally, your performance in these interviews is never communicated to HR or anyone else in the recruiting process. It is really just a nice offer to help you prepare and point you in the right direction. Also for McKinsey, consultants who conduct these coaching calls are usually also not part of the actual interviewer group. Not sure about BCG but might be similar.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

187 Meetings

6,342 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

You should be quite proficient when taking these. For two reasons:

  • In case the data from these sessions makes it into the process (however formalized or unformalized that may be), you want to leave a strong impression
  • At the beginning of your preparation you'll learn from anybody. The further you get the more you need qualified feedback to further improve. Scheduling this session at the beginning is a waste of a good resource.

You should be quite proficient when taking these. For two reasons:

  • In case the data from these sessions makes it into the process (however formalized or unformalized that may be), you want to leave a strong impression
  • At the beginning of your preparation you'll learn from anybody. The further you get the more you need qualified feedback to further improve. Scheduling this session at the beginning is a waste of a good resource.
Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

106 Meetings

3,949 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

First and foremost - definitely take advantage of this session! It is very helpful to get even minor feedback from this process as it helps familiarize you with interviewing with someone currently at BCG. 

In order to get the most out of this session, practice 10-20 cases before so you are familiar with how to case, how to drive a case forward and are a reasonably strong candidate. This is NOT because it is evaluative but because it will help the interviewer give you more actionable feedback (e.g., you need to go one level deeper in your structure) vs more generic feedbacl (e.g., work on your structuring)

These sessions are helpful to familiarize yourself with what it is like to interview at BCG but are not a great substitute for coaching as you will not get as detailed and relevant feedback due to multiple reasons including the fact that the consultants are often rushed (they typically do this when they have free time which is very limited as you can imagine) and may not be interview trained either.

Udayan

First and foremost - definitely take advantage of this session! It is very helpful to get even minor feedback from this process as it helps familiarize you with interviewing with someone currently at BCG. 

In order to get the most out of this session, practice 10-20 cases before so you are familiar with how to case, how to drive a case forward and are a reasonably strong candidate. This is NOT because it is evaluative but because it will help the interviewer give you more actionable feedback (e.g., you need to go one level deeper in your structure) vs more generic feedbacl (e.g., work on your structuring)

These sessions are helpful to familiarize yourself with what it is like to interview at BCG but are not a great substitute for coaching as you will not get as detailed and relevant feedback due to multiple reasons including the fact that the consultants are often rushed (they typically do this when they have free time which is very limited as you can imagine) and may not be interview trained either.

Udayan

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 6.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 5.2k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 226
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case