2

What are the main ways consultants do research?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

895 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there, here are some ways we conduct research:

1) Through internal research teams: MBB have dedicated research teams, usually specialised in a particular field. They are very helpful in conducting in-depth research and gathering as many facts/figures as possible. However, they are limited in that they need very specific instructions and they don't fully understand the case context

2) Using internal company database: We keep a database of past cases (anonymised) and thought-leadership conducted at the firm. If you find a useful presentation that is relevant for your current case, you can also contact the authors listed to find more information.

3) Access to paid-databases & Reports (e.g. Gartner): Consultancies also have subscriptions to major research/report websites that often have very specific/detailed data.

4) Expert networks: These are an excellent way to gather niche or "subjective" information- e.g. "where do you see industry X going in 10 years?" There are dedicated expert-network firms that help consultants find experts that meet their requirements - cost to the project is usually $1000-1500 USD - and you thought PrepLounge experts were expensive!

5) Finally, we all at some point resort to some good-old Googling!

Hope that helps!

Hey there, here are some ways we conduct research:

1) Through internal research teams: MBB have dedicated research teams, usually specialised in a particular field. They are very helpful in conducting in-depth research and gathering as many facts/figures as possible. However, they are limited in that they need very specific instructions and they don't fully understand the case context

2) Using internal company database: We keep a database of past cases (anonymised) and thought-leadership conducted at the firm. If you find a useful presentation that is relevant for your current case, you can also contact the authors listed to find more information.

3) Access to paid-databases & Reports (e.g. Gartner): Consultancies also have subscriptions to major research/report websites that often have very specific/detailed data.

4) Expert networks: These are an excellent way to gather niche or "subjective" information- e.g. "where do you see industry X going in 10 years?" There are dedicated expert-network firms that help consultants find experts that meet their requirements - cost to the project is usually $1000-1500 USD - and you thought PrepLounge experts were expensive!

5) Finally, we all at some point resort to some good-old Googling!

Hope that helps!

Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

487 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Kay,

In addition to Alessandro answer I would simply add what was the most useful in my experiences of due diligence :

- cold call ! Identify people you want talk to by function / company, and simply call them with a scenario (you're from X firm, and gather some info on the market). This is moslty used in industrie where there are very little information. I have always been very surprised by how some poeple are willing to provide info. to a complete stranger

- Personal network : Leverage you personal network (school, friends,), and the personal network of colleagues of your office is always a good ways to build your first understanding of a market and allow yourslef to ask "stupid" questions that helps you understand the basics.

Hope this helps

Best

Benjamin

Hi Kay,

In addition to Alessandro answer I would simply add what was the most useful in my experiences of due diligence :

- cold call ! Identify people you want talk to by function / company, and simply call them with a scenario (you're from X firm, and gather some info on the market). This is moslty used in industrie where there are very little information. I have always been very surprised by how some poeple are willing to provide info. to a complete stranger

- Personal network : Leverage you personal network (school, friends,), and the personal network of colleagues of your office is always a good ways to build your first understanding of a market and allow yourslef to ask "stupid" questions that helps you understand the basics.

Hope this helps

Best

Benjamin

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 2.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 78
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case