Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

139 Meetings

3,969 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

3

VW Consulting

VWc

Anybody here who can share his experience from a Interview at VW Consulting. Iam also looking for an automotive expert to coach me. Preferably in German.

Anybody here who can share his experience from a Interview at VW Consulting. Iam also looking for an automotive expert to coach me. Preferably in German.

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

139 Meetings

3,969 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

I interviewed with them a few years back. This might not be fully representative anymore now, but the structure was as follows:

  • Two interviews, both with a short fit part in the beginning.
  • One case was around a market entry: Should VW develop a new luxury segment car? Typical market entry framework, just for the automotive market
  • The second one was a very generic market sizing case. If I remember correctly the question was around the annual market for cotton buds in Europe

When preparing for the interview, you should not specifically prepare for the automotive market, but develop a general case solving skillset.

Feel free to DM me for a quick chat on how I can help you in the preparation (in German of course)!

I interviewed with them a few years back. This might not be fully representative anymore now, but the structure was as follows:

  • Two interviews, both with a short fit part in the beginning.
  • One case was around a market entry: Should VW develop a new luxury segment car? Typical market entry framework, just for the automotive market
  • The second one was a very generic market sizing case. If I remember correctly the question was around the annual market for cotton buds in Europe

When preparing for the interview, you should not specifically prepare for the automotive market, but develop a general case solving skillset.

Feel free to DM me for a quick chat on how I can help you in the preparation (in German of course)!

(edited)

Ich melde mich gerne bei dir um ein coachinh auszumachen wenn es soweit ist — Ediz on Dec 13, 2020

e r k m e n e d i z @ g m a i l . c o m — Ediz on Dec 14, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

188 Meetings

15,846 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Ediz,

I haven't personally interviewed there, but there are some (not many) insights here for a start: https://www.glassdoor.com/Interview/Volkswagen-Consulting-Interview-Questions-E392104.htm

Good luck!

Hi Ediz,

I haven't personally interviewed there, but there are some (not many) insights here for a start: https://www.glassdoor.com/Interview/Volkswagen-Consulting-Interview-Questions-E392104.htm

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,158 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Unfortunately, I haven´t interviewed myself or coached anyone for VW Consulting in particular.

However, the good news are that for most in-house consulting -mostly full of ex-MBBs-, the process is very very similar to MBB consulting.

Hence, taking that, you have 2 main workstreams ahead:

1. FIT INTERVIEW

The "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

You can see plenty of reviews from candidates who purchased it already.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch! :)

2. BUSINESS CASE

You don´t have any more time to the classics of Viktor Cheng, "Case in point" book, etc. You need to get hands on asap:

1. Practice cases with partners asap, as many as you can do.Find experienced partners who can provide a good feedback

2. Practice your math skills, both in your cases and with ad hoc exercisess, such as:

1. ​Multiplying double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo

2. Leveraging math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

4. Pricing cases

5. M&A cases

6. Valuation cases

7. Value chain cases

Given you are under this much time contraint, consider working with a coach to foster speed and ensure you have a tailored plan to be very targeted. PM me interested!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Unfortunately, I haven´t interviewed myself or coached anyone for VW Consulting in particular.

However, the good news are that for most in-house consulting -mostly full of ex-MBBs-, the process is very very similar to MBB consulting.

Hence, taking that, you have 2 main workstreams ahead:

1. FIT INTERVIEW

The "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

You can see plenty of reviews from candidates who purchased it already.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch! :)

2. BUSINESS CASE

You don´t have any more time to the classics of Viktor Cheng, "Case in point" book, etc. You need to get hands on asap:

1. Practice cases with partners asap, as many as you can do.Find experienced partners who can provide a good feedback

2. Practice your math skills, both in your cases and with ad hoc exercisess, such as:

1. ​Multiplying double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo

2. Leveraging math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

4. Pricing cases

5. M&A cases

6. Valuation cases

7. Value chain cases

Given you are under this much time contraint, consider working with a coach to foster speed and ensure you have a tailored plan to be very targeted. PM me interested!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara