expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

39 Meetings

4,465 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

6

Valid reason for applying to office

Apologies for edit. Adding more details. My fiancée is in the final round for a position in the Benelux area. Since my current company does not have an office there, I am looking for a position in the same region. I have heard that MBB want applicants to have a valid reason for applying to an office. Does a spouse's impending / potential job offer count as a valid reason?

About me:

Nationality: non-EU advanced country (no need for a visa to visit most countries but need work visa), also intend to apply for a "Blue Card" upon receiving an offer

Market experience: 4 years in insurance at S&P 500 companies (2 years technical research in NYC, 2 years strategy consulting in HK/SG)

Education: Oxbridge (non-MBA master's), US undergrad at global top 30 (Math)

Languages: Native English speaker (I can read a menu in French and ask for directions but I don't think that counts as basic proficiency)

Personal connection: Fiancée's impending / potential offer in Benelux, don't actually know anyone working in relevant offices

Industries served in office(s): Financial services (based on LinkedIn search of consultant profiles and economic structure of country), mining (based on partner's profile, government (EU institutions must be all around the offices)

Apologies for edit. Adding more details. My fiancée is in the final round for a position in the Benelux area. Since my current company does not have an office there, I am looking for a position in the same region. I have heard that MBB want applicants to have a valid reason for applying to an office. Does a spouse's impending / potential job offer count as a valid reason?

About me:

Nationality: non-EU advanced country (no need for a visa to visit most countries but need work visa), also intend to apply for a "Blue Card" upon receiving an offer

Market experience: 4 years in insurance at S&P 500 companies (2 years technical research in NYC, 2 years strategy consulting in HK/SG)

Education: Oxbridge (non-MBA master's), US undergrad at global top 30 (Math)

Languages: Native English speaker (I can read a menu in French and ask for directions but I don't think that counts as basic proficiency)

Personal connection: Fiancée's impending / potential offer in Benelux, don't actually know anyone working in relevant offices

Industries served in office(s): Financial services (based on LinkedIn search of consultant profiles and economic structure of country), mining (based on partner's profile, government (EU institutions must be all around the offices)

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

39 Meetings

4,465 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hello!

I honestly disagree with previous answers, and I am exhibit A.

Family reasons are indeed a very valid and respected argument for an office transfer. I precisely built a case arround that for a transfer between the Madrid and the Zurich MGI office.

PM me if you want more details.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I honestly disagree with previous answers, and I am exhibit A.

Family reasons are indeed a very valid and respected argument for an office transfer. I precisely built a case arround that for a transfer between the Madrid and the Zurich MGI office.

PM me if you want more details.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

54 Meetings

2,975 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes and No.

Yes, it's a valid reason and you can say this.

No, because you need to (and can) do better.

You need to show that you're particularly interested in that region, or genuinely interested in the company, etc. etc.

Hi there,

Yes and No.

Yes, it's a valid reason and you can say this.

No, because you need to (and can) do better.

You need to show that you're particularly interested in that region, or genuinely interested in the company, etc. etc.

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

296 Meetings

1,202 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

At the end of the day it's actually less complicated than you might think - it's just 2 perspective which need to be aligned.

1) What's in it for you personally. You just need to have a solid argumentation for that. And by default this will be a personal topic, so no need to be afraid of discussing that.

2) How does that match to the firm's interests. Just don't forget about that perspective - ideally you have/can build some argumentation on how the target office can even benefit from that.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

At the end of the day it's actually less complicated than you might think - it's just 2 perspective which need to be aligned.

1) What's in it for you personally. You just need to have a solid argumentation for that. And by default this will be a personal topic, so no need to be afraid of discussing that.

2) How does that match to the firm's interests. Just don't forget about that perspective - ideally you have/can build some argumentation on how the target office can even benefit from that.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,052 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

To keep it short - "a spouse's impending/potential job offer" can count as a 50% valid reason for selecting the country to which you applying to (you need to couple it with some intrinsic interest you have in the region)

However, in order to get an offer, you need the following stars to align in your favor (which are independent of your spouse's Job offer)

  • The MBB office accepting only English speakers (I would say Amsterdam offices are more open than in Belgium)
  • Ability to issue visas in these covid times
  • The typical CV and job requirements for any MBB applicant (which looks like you might have the credentials for based on the little info you shared)

I would say, the best thing to do is to actually start putting an application together, you have nothing to lose. Again, don't only focus on MBBs, branch out to tier-2 as well.

I hope this helps

Khaled

Hi there,

To keep it short - "a spouse's impending/potential job offer" can count as a 50% valid reason for selecting the country to which you applying to (you need to couple it with some intrinsic interest you have in the region)

However, in order to get an offer, you need the following stars to align in your favor (which are independent of your spouse's Job offer)

  • The MBB office accepting only English speakers (I would say Amsterdam offices are more open than in Belgium)
  • Ability to issue visas in these covid times
  • The typical CV and job requirements for any MBB applicant (which looks like you might have the credentials for based on the little info you shared)

I would say, the best thing to do is to actually start putting an application together, you have nothing to lose. Again, don't only focus on MBBs, branch out to tier-2 as well.

I hope this helps

Khaled

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

544 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Would be great if you can expand your question a little bit but I have listed a few below:

  • Nationality
  • Language skills
  • Market experience
  • Studies
  • Personal connection (family)
  • Specialization relevant to industries frequently served by the target office

-A

Would be great if you can expand your question a little bit but I have listed a few below:

  • Nationality
  • Language skills
  • Market experience
  • Studies
  • Personal connection (family)
  • Specialization relevant to industries frequently served by the target office

-A

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,862 Meetings

5,723 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi there,

In general yes, strong family reasons are enough for getting an interview.

On the other hand:

  • a potential job doesn’t sound a strong family reason. If she actually gets the job, then yes, it is strong enough
  • you can just target Amsterdam with your background as with very few exceptions the other offices require local knowledge
  • you should try to get a referral to maximize your chances of an interview. You can find more on that here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

If you need help with referrals please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

In general yes, strong family reasons are enough for getting an interview.

On the other hand:

  • a potential job doesn’t sound a strong family reason. If she actually gets the job, then yes, it is strong enough
  • you can just target Amsterdam with your background as with very few exceptions the other offices require local knowledge
  • you should try to get a referral to maximize your chances of an interview. You can find more on that here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

If you need help with referrals please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 125.8k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28250
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 52.8k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1376
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 849
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.0k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 204
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.5k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 287
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case