Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

414 Meetings

11,469 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

5

TMT Presentation - Business topic

Hey everyone,

For interviews, I have to prepare a TMT business topic related presentation for about 15 to 20 minutes. First time for this, how would you structure the presentation and where could I find reliable information? Do you think it has to be more like an analysys or a market/business topic presentation?

Thank you in advance,

Hey everyone,

For interviews, I have to prepare a TMT business topic related presentation for about 15 to 20 minutes. First time for this, how would you structure the presentation and where could I find reliable information? Do you think it has to be more like an analysys or a market/business topic presentation?

Thank you in advance,

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

414 Meetings

11,469 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Sorry, but what's the objective of the presentation? What's the topic? WHo is the audience?

How can we help you if you don't provide any info?

Best

Hi,

Sorry, but what's the objective of the presentation? What's the topic? WHo is the audience?

How can we help you if you don't provide any info?

Best

For an interview, after a first round, they sent me indications for the second and specified "You are also expected to present a PowerPoint presentation of 4-5 slides on a topic of your choice related to the TMT sector to present in front of two of our managers (in English)." That's all they said. It's quite unclear... Should I ask for details? — Thomas on May 10, 2019

Book a coaching with Jorit

100% Recommendation Rate

92 Meetings

80 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

I would reach out to the recruiter/company to ask them what kind of presentation their are expecting and what the goal is, without knowing that it is impossible to propose a structure. As this might differ based on whether they want to see a thorough analysis or an enganging sales pitch.

Jorrit

Hi,

I would reach out to the recruiter/company to ask them what kind of presentation their are expecting and what the goal is, without knowing that it is impossible to propose a structure. As this might differ based on whether they want to see a thorough analysis or an enganging sales pitch.

Jorrit

(edited)

Hi A,

I think you should clear it up contacting HR. It is hard to help you without knowing the details.

Best

Hi A,

I think you should clear it up contacting HR. It is hard to help you without knowing the details.

Best

(edited)

It's definitely difficult to answer without more information. I've had to do presentations for two different companies, where one was looking at passion for tech/creativity and the other expected a sales pitch. Knowing what your audience is looking for and who they are is definitely key - I'd contact HR and ask.

It's definitely difficult to answer without more information. I've had to do presentations for two different companies, where one was looking at passion for tech/creativity and the other expected a sales pitch. Knowing what your audience is looking for and who they are is definitely key - I'd contact HR and ask.

For an interview, after a first round, they sent me indications for the second and specified "You are also expected to present a PowerPoint presentation of 4-5 slides on a topic of your choice related to the TMT sector to present in front of two of our managers (in English)." That's all they said. It's quite unclear... Should I ask for details?

For an interview, after a first round, they sent me indications for the second and specified "You are also expected to present a PowerPoint presentation of 4-5 slides on a topic of your choice related to the TMT sector to present in front of two of our managers (in English)." That's all they said. It's quite unclear... Should I ask for details?

Related case(s)

SuperMovil - Telco startup market expansion

Solved 8.7k times
SuperMovil - Telco startup market expansion Your client is the CEO of a Europe-based mobile Telco operator, SuperMovil.  Their business model is very unique: they are a “virtual Telco”. They differ from traditional mobile operators (e.g. Vodafone, T-Mobile, Telefónica/O2, etc.) in that they do not own optic fiber, antennas and satellites, but instead partner with the cited traditional Telcos and rent capacity in order to offer their services. Hence, they differ from the classical Telco, since they don't make big CAPEX investments.  Your client has expressed interest in expanding her company’s operations to a new country.  Which are all the factors you would take into consideration to orchestrate this geographical expansion?  *Note: The M&A department has shortlisted 10 countries as top candidates, but this info will be provided and worked on later on in the case. 
4.6 5 449
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client is the CEO of a Europe-based mobile Telco operator, SuperMovil. Their business model is very unique: they are a “virtual Telco”. They differ from traditional mobile operators (e.g. Vodafone, T-Mobile, Telefónica/O2, etc.) in that they do not own optic fiber, antennas and satellites, bu ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.5k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 116
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 3.3k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 71
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 800+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case