Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
9

Tips to do big multiplications in my mind

Hello! I was wondering if there are any tips for mental calculations when doing multiplications with big numbers. I find that this is taking the most of my time and I think I dont have a good method.

Hello! I was wondering if there are any tips for mental calculations when doing multiplications with big numbers. I find that this is taking the most of my time and I think I dont have a good method.

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Most people struggle with big numbers with a lot of zeroes. Here's how I teach my students and I've gotten great results w/ it.

The thing to remember is: 1000 = K, 1000,000 = M, and ... so on for "B"). Now,

K * K = M, M*K = B, B/M=K, B/K=M. Take a minute to absorb this.

Next, do some practise. What is 2million divided by 10 thousand? That's 2M/10K = 0.2 * (M/K) = 0.2K == 200.

Do another one: what is 80B divided by 40K? 80/40 = 2, and B/K = M, so 2Million.

It gets easier: do the following in your head:

- 90,000 / 4500

- 8M/2K

- 100B/25K

- 2M*2.5K

and so on.. of course, things aren't as easy for fractions, etc but most errors happen due to these trailing zeroes and this method takes care of that.

Most people struggle with big numbers with a lot of zeroes. Here's how I teach my students and I've gotten great results w/ it.

The thing to remember is: 1000 = K, 1000,000 = M, and ... so on for "B"). Now,

K * K = M, M*K = B, B/M=K, B/K=M. Take a minute to absorb this.

Next, do some practise. What is 2million divided by 10 thousand? That's 2M/10K = 0.2 * (M/K) = 0.2K == 200.

Do another one: what is 80B divided by 40K? 80/40 = 2, and B/K = M, so 2Million.

It gets easier: do the following in your head:

- 90,000 / 4500

- 8M/2K

- 100B/25K

- 2M*2.5K

and so on.. of course, things aren't as easy for fractions, etc but most errors happen due to these trailing zeroes and this method takes care of that.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,015 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Basically, you need to develop 3 calculation skills:

1) Learn how to multiply double digit numbers (google fast math tips or The Veda math).

2) Learn how to work with zeros. Best way - always use 10^power instead of zeros

Example:

300x9000 = 3*10ˆ2 x 9*10ˆ3=3x9*10ˆ(2+3)=27*10ˆ5

Handwritten it looks not that complicated. If you get used to writing all the numbers that way, you will never loose zeros and all multiplications/divisions will be replaced with + or -.

3) Use math tools (Mimir math for iOS, Math tool on Viktor Cheng website) to practice. Train, train, and train again

PS, Additionally I suggest to learn how to make the division mentally:

4) Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3%). It will help you calculate any percentage problems

Good luck!

Hi,

Basically, you need to develop 3 calculation skills:

1) Learn how to multiply double digit numbers (google fast math tips or The Veda math).

2) Learn how to work with zeros. Best way - always use 10^power instead of zeros

Example:

300x9000 = 3*10ˆ2 x 9*10ˆ3=3x9*10ˆ(2+3)=27*10ˆ5

Handwritten it looks not that complicated. If you get used to writing all the numbers that way, you will never loose zeros and all multiplications/divisions will be replaced with + or -.

3) Use math tools (Mimir math for iOS, Math tool on Viktor Cheng website) to practice. Train, train, and train again

PS, Additionally I suggest to learn how to make the division mentally:

4) Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3%). It will help you calculate any percentage problems

Good luck!

Can you elaborate on the division table? I only know divison tables being taught at school, with whole numbers. How granular would you learn the divisions? — K on Jul 23, 2017 (edited)

What Vlad means is to learn divisions up to 1/11. Once you know that 1/6 is 0.1666 to calculate 5/6 is as easy as multiply 5 x 0.1666 (or round to 0.17) — Nick on Jun 13, 2019

Originally answered:

Times Tables 20-99

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

3,785 Q&A Upvotes

USD 389 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

my advice here: do NOT do such calculations in your head during an interview! You will not get ANY bonus points for this! The only two things that count are

(1) You are consistently correct in your math

(2) You can be easily followed

For this, do WRITTEN calculations. When properly done, it barely takes more time. But it is a much clearer way of communicating - and this is what is much much more important than speed! Doing math in your head is absolutely not client friendly: the interviewer will assume that this is how you will also act with clients. If the client can not follow you (because you are doing math in your head and are not being explicit with it, it is your fault!

That being said - it is certainly not harmful to practice such multiplications tables. But in the interview, please do the math properly in WRITTEN form!

Cheer, Sidi

Hi Anonymous,

my advice here: do NOT do such calculations in your head during an interview! You will not get ANY bonus points for this! The only two things that count are

(1) You are consistently correct in your math

(2) You can be easily followed

For this, do WRITTEN calculations. When properly done, it barely takes more time. But it is a much clearer way of communicating - and this is what is much much more important than speed! Doing math in your head is absolutely not client friendly: the interviewer will assume that this is how you will also act with clients. If the client can not follow you (because you are doing math in your head and are not being explicit with it, it is your fault!

That being said - it is certainly not harmful to practice such multiplications tables. But in the interview, please do the math properly in WRITTEN form!

Cheer, Sidi

Originally answered:

Times Tables 20-99

Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

920 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

How I would do the examples you provided:

24*45 = 10*45*2 + 4*45 = 900+180=1080

63*18 = 63*20-(63*2)=1260-126=1,134

91*22=90*22 +1*22 =90*20+90*2 +22 = 1800+180+22=2,002

In general, I try break up numbers into smaller segments that are easier to manage. It also depends if it's easier to subtract (as I did in the second example above) or just add up the various segments (as I did in example 1).

In general, just a lot of practice with this will get you a lot better and enable you to solve questions like this in your head in a short amount of time - but I would still write it out in an interview to be 100% sure!

How I would do the examples you provided:

24*45 = 10*45*2 + 4*45 = 900+180=1080

63*18 = 63*20-(63*2)=1260-126=1,134

91*22=90*22 +1*22 =90*20+90*2 +22 = 1800+180+22=2,002

In general, I try break up numbers into smaller segments that are easier to manage. It also depends if it's easier to subtract (as I did in the second example above) or just add up the various segments (as I did in example 1).

In general, just a lot of practice with this will get you a lot better and enable you to solve questions like this in your head in a short amount of time - but I would still write it out in an interview to be 100% sure!

Hi there,

Depends on what you mean by big numbers: Multiplications with a lot of zeros or just multiplications with some digits.

Starting by with a lot of zeros:

1) The obvious one: Taking the zeros out - doing the math - adding zeros in the end.

2) Working with letters instead of the actual zeros (i.e. client revenues are 100,000€ = 100k€) and knowing how they relate (i.e. k x k = M)

3) The most common mistake is for people to miss on the actual number of zeros - the easiest way to solve this problem is to (at the end) quickly round the numbers and see if makes sense (i.e. 12,433 x 1.78B = 22,130B lets say you instead of saying the correct number miss on a zero by mistake, just multiply 10,000 by 2B and you clearly see that it would be around 22,000 and never 2,200)

Regarding the second point with several digits

1) there are several ways to work it, trying to memorize multiplication tables, shortcuts - but for big ones I wouldnt worry much - from my experience with cases those are very rare, most of math is rather simple actually.

2) https://managementconsulted.com/mental-math-consulting/ This is a good tool for you to learn some quick ideas and to actually learn how to talk through your math which can be even better.

My 2cents

Hi there,

Depends on what you mean by big numbers: Multiplications with a lot of zeros or just multiplications with some digits.

Starting by with a lot of zeros:

1) The obvious one: Taking the zeros out - doing the math - adding zeros in the end.

2) Working with letters instead of the actual zeros (i.e. client revenues are 100,000€ = 100k€) and knowing how they relate (i.e. k x k = M)

3) The most common mistake is for people to miss on the actual number of zeros - the easiest way to solve this problem is to (at the end) quickly round the numbers and see if makes sense (i.e. 12,433 x 1.78B = 22,130B lets say you instead of saying the correct number miss on a zero by mistake, just multiply 10,000 by 2B and you clearly see that it would be around 22,000 and never 2,200)

Regarding the second point with several digits

1) there are several ways to work it, trying to memorize multiplication tables, shortcuts - but for big ones I wouldnt worry much - from my experience with cases those are very rare, most of math is rather simple actually.

2) https://managementconsulted.com/mental-math-consulting/ This is a good tool for you to learn some quick ideas and to actually learn how to talk through your math which can be even better.

My 2cents

Book a coaching with Carlos

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

73 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Natalia,

I think Vlad and Nuno made some great comments in terms of how to work / practice mental math. Adding to what they said, I've found success when I teach people to break down big numbers to smaller components and using the distributive property to solve the problems.

Take 888 * 20 as an example. In this case, I would write it as (800+80+8)*20 which then becomes (800*20)+(80*20)+(8*20). With the latter result, you can work the math much easier and then simply add the components you have in order to come up with the answer more quickly (this is a simplified example but give the approach a try with different number and you'll see that it helps). The key here is identifying which number to break-down in order to make the math easier.

Hope this helps! Feel free to reach out if you have any other questions.

Best,

Carlos

Hi Natalia,

I think Vlad and Nuno made some great comments in terms of how to work / practice mental math. Adding to what they said, I've found success when I teach people to break down big numbers to smaller components and using the distributive property to solve the problems.

Take 888 * 20 as an example. In this case, I would write it as (800+80+8)*20 which then becomes (800*20)+(80*20)+(8*20). With the latter result, you can work the math much easier and then simply add the components you have in order to come up with the answer more quickly (this is a simplified example but give the approach a try with different number and you'll see that it helps). The key here is identifying which number to break-down in order to make the math easier.

Hope this helps! Feel free to reach out if you have any other questions.

Best,

Carlos

Originally answered:

Times Tables 20-99

Hi Anonym,

you may have a look at this video:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo

best regards

Hi Anonym,

you may have a look at this video:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo

best regards

Related BootCamp article(s)

Typical Question Types in Written Tests

Questions among all tests can be categorized in math, GMAT-style, chart reading and brain teaser questions. Each type needs to be approached differently.

Guide to Improving Speed in Written Tests such as the PST

Follow these instructions to significantly improve your performance and speed in solving problem solving tests used at McKinsey, BCG and Bain.

Fast Math: How to Master Mental Math

Apply these tips and tricks for outstanding mental math shortcuts to impress your interviewer in your next case interview.

Quiz

Why Math matters

Your math skills will be tested in each and every consulting interview. So you better brush up mental math skills to succeed.

Quiz

Math Skills Required in Case Interviews

Nearly all the math required in case interviews is arithmetic: addition, subtraction, multiplication and division. We help you do calculations with large numbers quickly and without calculators.

Quiz

Related case(s)

Airline Economics

Solved 14.4k times
Airline Economics We are an airline major operating out of India. We want to increase the number of passengers on all our flights. Could you please calculate the financial return of adding one more passenger per flight?
4.3 5 673
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are an airline major operating out of India. We want to increase the number of passengers on all our flights. Could you please calculate the financial return of adding one more passenger per flight? Open whole case

REA Reinsurance

Solved 11.1k times
REA Reinsurance Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well received by the market. The acquisition price is considered too high and the transaction has not been well graded. REA management asks you to evaluate the transaction.
4.1 5 944
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well r ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 298
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case