Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

390 Meetings

8,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

3

Any Tips for preparing of Mckinsey Digital lab operations case interview( Experienced hire)?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

390 Meetings

8,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all, you should ask the HR in detail what to expect on the interview. McKinsey Digital labs has various roles. Some of these roles require a case interview. Based on the experience of my candidates and friends working in Mck Digital:

  1. Product engineering, design, digital marketing have function-specific interviews with no cases.
  2. Data science, agile transformation roles will require case interviews.

In the second option, you should prepare in the same way as for regular McKinsey interviews, plus have relevant expertise in a particular field. For example, I've seen many agile transformation cases for these roles.

For the regular McKinsey cases preplounge will be most helpful. I also recommend reading McKinsey articles about digital on it's website (Hundreds of them if you google by key words "agile", "Digital", etc.)

Good luck!

Hi,

First of all, you should ask the HR in detail what to expect on the interview. McKinsey Digital labs has various roles. Some of these roles require a case interview. Based on the experience of my candidates and friends working in Mck Digital:

  1. Product engineering, design, digital marketing have function-specific interviews with no cases.
  2. Data science, agile transformation roles will require case interviews.

In the second option, you should prepare in the same way as for regular McKinsey interviews, plus have relevant expertise in a particular field. For example, I've seen many agile transformation cases for these roles.

For the regular McKinsey cases preplounge will be most helpful. I also recommend reading McKinsey articles about digital on it's website (Hundreds of them if you google by key words "agile", "Digital", etc.)

Good luck!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Jacopo

100% Recommendation Rate

32 Meetings

257 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Ankit,

If you are applying for the 'consulting' track (vs. specialist such as data scientist or program developer), a similar question has been already addressed in this thread:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/digital-cases-948#a1850

The same rule applies to McKinsey.

On the other side, if you are applying for a specialist position (e.g. data scientist) the interview will test as well your technical expertise; unfortunately I do not have much visibility on it.

Feel free to reach me if you have any additional question,

Cheers,
Jacopo

Hi Ankit,

If you are applying for the 'consulting' track (vs. specialist such as data scientist or program developer), a similar question has been already addressed in this thread:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/digital-cases-948#a1850

The same rule applies to McKinsey.

On the other side, if you are applying for a specialist position (e.g. data scientist) the interview will test as well your technical expertise; unfortunately I do not have much visibility on it.

Feel free to reach me if you have any additional question,

Cheers,
Jacopo

(edited)

I also applied the similar role and for agile transformation, now in round 2 interview phase.

So cheers and finger crossed... haha!

I also applied the similar role and for agile transformation, now in round 2 interview phase.

So cheers and finger crossed... haha!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.8k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 372
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case