Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept

Dear all,

I have been contacted by the "Digital division" of one of the top tier consulting firms.
It seems super interesting what they do, so I have decided to go through the interviews.

I am not very worried about "normal cases" or the "personal experience" questions. However, I am really worried about "Digital cases / Digital transformation cases". After all, this is what they work with and what I will be expected to excel within.

But how do you structure a digital case? Do any of you have any case examples?

E.g. say the problem is: "A company in industry XYZ wants to digitize its DEF department". Where XYZ can be any industry and DEF everything from sales, to supply chain, to developing a new product.

Thanks a lot!!

Dear all,

I have been contacted by the "Digital division" of one of the top tier consulting firms.
It seems super interesting what they do, so I have decided to go through the interviews.

I am not very worried about "normal cases" or the "personal experience" questions. However, I am really worried about "Digital cases / Digital transformation cases". After all, this is what they work with and what I will be expected to excel within.

But how do you structure a digital case? Do any of you have any case examples?

E.g. say the problem is: "A company in industry XYZ wants to digitize its DEF department". Where XYZ can be any industry and DEF everything from sales, to supply chain, to developing a new product.

Thanks a lot!!

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
  • Please feel free to challenge, but could this be one approach:


1: The WHY?

  • Understand why we want to digitalize? Is it to be a market leader or to fast-follow?

2: The WHAT?

  • What is the cost base of what you want to digitalize or the potential new sources of income? What are the processes?
  • Once you know this, try to map/segment them; e.g. across Technology stacks (if you are familiar?), across the value chain, by customers or in some other way that makes sense
  • Then apply 80/20 to find out what you should focus on

3: The HOW?

  • External: Any benchmarks? Best practices? Any cross-industry inspirations?
  • Internal: How much senior support do we have (very important)? what realistic goals can we set? Do we have the internal capabilities?
  • Come up with ideas and potentially evaluate by impact & feasibility

4: Launch and accelerate

  • Likely go for a MVP, secure agile processes and appoint a high-caliber (internal or external) team

5: Scale up

  • Expand experiences, potentially adopt new OPP model, and keep senior team involved

Let me know what you think? I personally see this covering most "Digital transformation" cases.

  • Please feel free to challenge, but could this be one approach:


1: The WHY?

  • Understand why we want to digitalize? Is it to be a market leader or to fast-follow?

2: The WHAT?

  • What is the cost base of what you want to digitalize or the potential new sources of income? What are the processes?
  • Once you know this, try to map/segment them; e.g. across Technology stacks (if you are familiar?), across the value chain, by customers or in some other way that makes sense
  • Then apply 80/20 to find out what you should focus on

3: The HOW?

  • External: Any benchmarks? Best practices? Any cross-industry inspirations?
  • Internal: How much senior support do we have (very important)? what realistic goals can we set? Do we have the internal capabilities?
  • Come up with ideas and potentially evaluate by impact & feasibility

4: Launch and accelerate

  • Likely go for a MVP, secure agile processes and appoint a high-caliber (internal or external) team

5: Scale up

  • Expand experiences, potentially adopt new OPP model, and keep senior team involved

Let me know what you think? I personally see this covering most "Digital transformation" cases.

(edited)

This is quite useful.. thanks — amit on Mar 14, 2019

Book a coaching with Jacopo

100% Recommendation Rate

32 Meetings

257 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

As a quick introduction, consulting firms have different approaches and paces when it comes to Digital. They can be categorized into four distinct competitive groups based on the way they approach the digital consulting market:

  • Digital strategy generalists (e.g. Bain, BCG, A.T. Kearney): the capabilities of the firms in this group are skewed more toward the strategic end of the digital consulting spectrum
  • Full-spectrum digital generalists (e.g. McKinsey, Deloitte Digital, EY): Firms in this competitive group approach the market primarily from a generalist perspective. Their capabilities span strategy and execution
  • Full-spectrum digital specialists (e.g. Capgemini Consulting): firms in this group typically fall under one of two categories 1) boutiques focused primarily or exclusively on one particular area of the digital consulting market (e.g. digital customer strategy & experience) or 2) firms that are digital purists/providers that have dedicated themselves to being completely digital in their approach to the larger consulting market
  • Digital execution generalists (e.g. Accenture): all of the firms in the digital execution generalists group have strong technology backgrounds and significant businesses in downstream IT services

When it comes to consultants working in the ‘digital divisions’ of top tier firms (but excluding the more technical staff – e.g. analytic specialists), they work on engagements with colleagues from the generalist offices and all practices within the firm, serving clients across a mix of both technology and non-technology related topics (practically there is no difference from non-digital divisions).

Regarding case interviews, they have the exact same structure of the standard consulting ones. As a matter of fact, Digital divisions use case interviews to assess your problem solving ability (they do not expect candidates to have specific Digital expertise - unless for some experienced candidates). The main difference vs. non-digital interviews is that the case is adjusted to a Digital context (e.g. ‘Your client is an online software provider which provides a software as a service. Their software does website analysis for companies that are doing business online to help them figure out what their customers are doing online, ultimately with a purpose of figuring out how to improve customer conversion. This company had grown fairly well on the past, but this particular year are experiencing a decrease in profitability. The company’s CEO has asked you for help in terms of figuring out how to grow profitability.’

To sum up, you prepare for ‘Digital division’ interviews in the same way you would prepare for any ‘standard’ consulting interview. Needless to say, some basic digital understanding will help you to demonstrate you have a good business sense.

Please feel free to contact me if you want any additional information.

Cheers,
Jacopo

Hi,

As a quick introduction, consulting firms have different approaches and paces when it comes to Digital. They can be categorized into four distinct competitive groups based on the way they approach the digital consulting market:

  • Digital strategy generalists (e.g. Bain, BCG, A.T. Kearney): the capabilities of the firms in this group are skewed more toward the strategic end of the digital consulting spectrum
  • Full-spectrum digital generalists (e.g. McKinsey, Deloitte Digital, EY): Firms in this competitive group approach the market primarily from a generalist perspective. Their capabilities span strategy and execution
  • Full-spectrum digital specialists (e.g. Capgemini Consulting): firms in this group typically fall under one of two categories 1) boutiques focused primarily or exclusively on one particular area of the digital consulting market (e.g. digital customer strategy & experience) or 2) firms that are digital purists/providers that have dedicated themselves to being completely digital in their approach to the larger consulting market
  • Digital execution generalists (e.g. Accenture): all of the firms in the digital execution generalists group have strong technology backgrounds and significant businesses in downstream IT services

When it comes to consultants working in the ‘digital divisions’ of top tier firms (but excluding the more technical staff – e.g. analytic specialists), they work on engagements with colleagues from the generalist offices and all practices within the firm, serving clients across a mix of both technology and non-technology related topics (practically there is no difference from non-digital divisions).

Regarding case interviews, they have the exact same structure of the standard consulting ones. As a matter of fact, Digital divisions use case interviews to assess your problem solving ability (they do not expect candidates to have specific Digital expertise - unless for some experienced candidates). The main difference vs. non-digital interviews is that the case is adjusted to a Digital context (e.g. ‘Your client is an online software provider which provides a software as a service. Their software does website analysis for companies that are doing business online to help them figure out what their customers are doing online, ultimately with a purpose of figuring out how to improve customer conversion. This company had grown fairly well on the past, but this particular year are experiencing a decrease in profitability. The company’s CEO has asked you for help in terms of figuring out how to grow profitability.’

To sum up, you prepare for ‘Digital division’ interviews in the same way you would prepare for any ‘standard’ consulting interview. Needless to say, some basic digital understanding will help you to demonstrate you have a good business sense.

Please feel free to contact me if you want any additional information.

Cheers,
Jacopo

Can I have more digital Transformation cases? — amit on Mar 14, 2019

As an expert, I have several real digital transformation interview cases (coming from my own experience and other colleagues)...but I won’t be able to share the details here as I use them during my sessions:) — Jacopo on Mar 14, 2019

2 questions:

1. Current business model understanding

2. Business model required or optimal for digital firm

3. Changes required

then how to integrate innovations:

1. Company culture

2. Company processes

3. R &D pipeline

2 questions:

1. Current business model understanding

2. Business model required or optimal for digital firm

3. Changes required

then how to integrate innovations:

1. Company culture

2. Company processes

3. R &D pipeline

Related BootCamp article(s)

Putting It into Practice

There are 2 quick ways to schedule case interview meetings on PrepLounge throughout the stages of skill development

1 Q&A

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

zeb case: Quo vadis, customer?

Solved 53.6k times
zeb case: Quo vadis, customer? The bank "His Earlship Charles", a domestic retail and private bank is in a difficult situation. Profits have been declining over the past years due to the ongoing low interest rates set by the central bank. Additionally, the bank is suffering from a decreasing number of customers. The board of directors is worried about digitalization and wondering, whether the bank is adequately prepared for it. Please analyze the situation of the client and develop means to sustainably increase profits. Consider the worries expressed by the board of directors.
4.6 5 4342
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The bank "His Earlship Charles", a domestic retail and private bank is in a difficult situation. Profits have been declining over the past years due to the ongoing low interest rates set by the central bank. Additionally, the bank is suffering from a decreasing number of customers. The board of dire ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.1k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 10.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 427
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 7.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 377
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 2.9k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 198
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case