Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Third interview at McKinsey

I was invited for one more interview after the two first at McKinsey. Why and when it happens? Does it happen at the final round too?

I was invited for one more interview after the two first at McKinsey. Why and when it happens? Does it happen at the final round too?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

This is very country (not as much office) dependent. However, the typical format is that you have 4 final round interviews with Associate Principals, Partners and/or Senior Partners (formerly Directors). The 4 final round interviews are conducted on the same day 95% of the time. If there is a real shortage of APs and Partners, they may only conduct 3 interviews. If they can’t even schedule 3 interviews with APs and Partners, they may ask you to come back for another interview. This is not usually a sign that they need “another read”. This is also usually only the case if you are locally based. If you are traveling for the interview and they have a shortage of APs and Partners, they likely ask you to reschedule.

All of the APs and Partners don't need to say YES for you to get an offer. It helps but if there is a NO or even two NOs, you need to have a really strong YES advocate (the more senior the better) in the decision meeting. The decision meeting is not a vote. Basically, all of your scores have been put into a database from all rounds and are displayed on a screen for all of the final round interviewers to see. The leader of the decision meeting asks for someone to "make the case for" and then someone to "make the case against". Everyone listens to both sides and then there is a discussion before ultimately a consensus is ageed upon.

This is very country (not as much office) dependent. However, the typical format is that you have 4 final round interviews with Associate Principals, Partners and/or Senior Partners (formerly Directors). The 4 final round interviews are conducted on the same day 95% of the time. If there is a real shortage of APs and Partners, they may only conduct 3 interviews. If they can’t even schedule 3 interviews with APs and Partners, they may ask you to come back for another interview. This is not usually a sign that they need “another read”. This is also usually only the case if you are locally based. If you are traveling for the interview and they have a shortage of APs and Partners, they likely ask you to reschedule.

All of the APs and Partners don't need to say YES for you to get an offer. It helps but if there is a NO or even two NOs, you need to have a really strong YES advocate (the more senior the better) in the decision meeting. The decision meeting is not a vote. Basically, all of your scores have been put into a database from all rounds and are displayed on a screen for all of the final round interviewers to see. The leader of the decision meeting asks for someone to "make the case for" and then someone to "make the case against". Everyone listens to both sides and then there is a discussion before ultimately a consensus is ageed upon.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,036 Meetings

7,673 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

that usually happens after the first round when interviewers are uncertain about your overall performance. It is likely that one of them found ok to move you to the final, while the other had doubts; they thus moved you to a further interview in order to make a final decision. In case you manage to do well in the next interview, you will move to the final, as if the first round was succesful in the first place.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

that usually happens after the first round when interviewers are uncertain about your overall performance. It is likely that one of them found ok to move you to the final, while the other had doubts; they thus moved you to a further interview in order to make a final decision. In case you manage to do well in the next interview, you will move to the final, as if the first round was succesful in the first place.

Best,

Francesco

I don't know for which office and role you are applying for. A Mckinsey recruiter for consultant position told me that all process consists of 4 interviews:

-2 with 2 consultants

-2 with 2 partners

All need to say yes and you get an offer

I don't know for which office and role you are applying for. A Mckinsey recruiter for consultant position told me that all process consists of 4 interviews:

-2 with 2 consultants

-2 with 2 partners

All need to say yes and you get an offer

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.8k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 372
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case