Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,374 Meetings

14,153 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

5

The right moment to stop practicing and to go to interviews

What is the criteria to understand when its the right momento to go to interviews? Is it when your performance is perfect anytime you do cases? Is it a feaseable target?

What is the criteria to understand when its the right momento to go to interviews? Is it when your performance is perfect anytime you do cases? Is it a feaseable target?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,374 Meetings

14,153 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

some criteria that signal you are good enough for an interview are the following:

  • Reached passing score for tests you will have to do as part of the application (eg McK PST, BCG Potential test)
  • Have practiced all the major fit questions and received positive feedback from experienced peers/current interviewer consultants/experts
  • Have practiced all the major case types and received positive feedback from experienced peers/current interviewer consultants/experts. Although there is no specific number of cases you need to reach, it is unlikely you can perform well if you have done less than 30
  • Have prepared your questions at the end for the interviewer
  • Have defined a calendar to interview first with the less interesting companies to minimize risks

Note that you may apply before reaching all the previous points, as there is some time lag between the moment you apply and the one you will receive an invitation; moreover, you could also be able to postpone the interview if needed.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

some criteria that signal you are good enough for an interview are the following:

  • Reached passing score for tests you will have to do as part of the application (eg McK PST, BCG Potential test)
  • Have practiced all the major fit questions and received positive feedback from experienced peers/current interviewer consultants/experts
  • Have practiced all the major case types and received positive feedback from experienced peers/current interviewer consultants/experts. Although there is no specific number of cases you need to reach, it is unlikely you can perform well if you have done less than 30
  • Have prepared your questions at the end for the interviewer
  • Have defined a calendar to interview first with the less interesting companies to minimize risks

Note that you may apply before reaching all the previous points, as there is some time lag between the moment you apply and the one you will receive an invitation; moreover, you could also be able to postpone the interview if needed.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

  1. Tests - you can do McKinsey PST with 22/26 result / have 710+ at GMAT
  2. Cases - do the cases with at least a couple of employees / coaches and get positive feedbacks
  3. Make sure you know how to approach cases that hard to find in the casebooks but are pretty common at the interviews (operations, non-profit, etc)
  4. FIT - get some positive feedback from the existing employees / coaches

Best

Hi,

  1. Tests - you can do McKinsey PST with 22/26 result / have 710+ at GMAT
  2. Cases - do the cases with at least a couple of employees / coaches and get positive feedbacks
  3. Make sure you know how to approach cases that hard to find in the casebooks but are pretty common at the interviews (operations, non-profit, etc)
  4. FIT - get some positive feedback from the existing employees / coaches

Best

Dear A!

The right moment is if:

  • Your documents (CV and cover letter) are well-prepared and polished.
  • You have scored good points in all tests needed for your application.
  • You've practiced cases enough (100+ on our own and with peers or about 15 with a coach).
  • You have a referral/selectively but highly advisable in recent times.
  • You have prepared all the clarifying questions for your interview.
  • You've practiced your math/quantitative skills properly.
  • Have practiced all the FITand PEI questions for the interview
  • You've got positive feedback from a coach/experienced hire.

Hope it helps!

Best,

André

Dear A!

The right moment is if:

  • Your documents (CV and cover letter) are well-prepared and polished.
  • You have scored good points in all tests needed for your application.
  • You've practiced cases enough (100+ on our own and with peers or about 15 with a coach).
  • You have a referral/selectively but highly advisable in recent times.
  • You have prepared all the clarifying questions for your interview.
  • You've practiced your math/quantitative skills properly.
  • Have practiced all the FITand PEI questions for the interview
  • You've got positive feedback from a coach/experienced hire.

Hope it helps!

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

You will never be 100% ready, and luck (or lack thereof) will always play a role - this is real life after all.

From a pure 'case interviewing' perspective, I think you are ready when you can lay out a framework, follow it, give interim conclusions and a solid final conclusion even in a state of high stress or sleep deprivation: at that point, your brain can run the case on auto pilot, and you only have to really focus on cracking the actual case without having to worry about the mechanics.

For me, I knew I was ready after listening to LOMS and knowing in advance whether what the candidate was saying was right or why it wasn't (and how to do better); a few subsequent mock interviews with MBB consultants / coaches confirmed it - and my subsequent admission to BCG proved it.

As others have already pointed out already, the first big hurdle is to actually get an interview - and you will likely have to apply before you are ready. Good luck!

You will never be 100% ready, and luck (or lack thereof) will always play a role - this is real life after all.

From a pure 'case interviewing' perspective, I think you are ready when you can lay out a framework, follow it, give interim conclusions and a solid final conclusion even in a state of high stress or sleep deprivation: at that point, your brain can run the case on auto pilot, and you only have to really focus on cracking the actual case without having to worry about the mechanics.

For me, I knew I was ready after listening to LOMS and knowing in advance whether what the candidate was saying was right or why it wasn't (and how to do better); a few subsequent mock interviews with MBB consultants / coaches confirmed it - and my subsequent admission to BCG proved it.

As others have already pointed out already, the first big hurdle is to actually get an interview - and you will likely have to apply before you are ready. Good luck!

Hi,

I'd argue that 'going to interviews' should not be a hard milestone of itself: aim to first obtain some real interviews at companies that are not on your list of favorites, and then only go to the next step of interviewing with your target companies.

So you should already start interviewing when you feel 80% ready, and be very attentive to the feedback you get and how you assess your performance. Then for your favorite companies you should indeed feel really on top of your game, and meet some objective criteria like Vlad mentions.

Best

Hi,

I'd argue that 'going to interviews' should not be a hard milestone of itself: aim to first obtain some real interviews at companies that are not on your list of favorites, and then only go to the next step of interviewing with your target companies.

So you should already start interviewing when you feel 80% ready, and be very attentive to the feedback you get and how you assess your performance. Then for your favorite companies you should indeed feel really on top of your game, and meet some objective criteria like Vlad mentions.

Best

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 158.2k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29503
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.5k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1866
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case