expert
Expert with best answer

Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

150 Meetings

77 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

4

The meaning of structure

Hi all,

noob-caser here. I'm wondering about meaning of "structure" of the case. I've read some casebooks lately and below each case there was a "sample framework"/"sample structure". I'm new to casing and wondering if it is something that I should present in fornt of recruiter? I'm listening the case, ask claryfiying questions, requesting for a while to think, create the structure and present them my points? Or it is something that I should not directly present, but build questions regarding it and follow to solution?

P.S Is it ok to create it on paper or I should learn creating it in mind?

Thank you for help and also I wanted to say hi to the community as I'm newcomer!

Hi all,

noob-caser here. I'm wondering about meaning of "structure" of the case. I've read some casebooks lately and below each case there was a "sample framework"/"sample structure". I'm new to casing and wondering if it is something that I should present in fornt of recruiter? I'm listening the case, ask claryfiying questions, requesting for a while to think, create the structure and present them my points? Or it is something that I should not directly present, but build questions regarding it and follow to solution?

P.S Is it ok to create it on paper or I should learn creating it in mind?

Thank you for help and also I wanted to say hi to the community as I'm newcomer!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

150 Meetings

77 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

Given that you are new to the preparation, I would like you to understand that Case Cracking exercise is introduced in consulting recruitement because in many ways it simulates the consultant's work. This is a role play in which you as a candidate is playing a role of a consultant and interviewer is playing the role of a client.

When you hear the situation and the issue from the client. You do the fllowing things in this perticular order.

1. First you ask the client clarifying questions so that you have a good grip on client's situation and you know what the client wants

2. Ask for a few moments from the client, absorb the answers that client has given to the clarification questions and build your approach to solve the problem. THIS APPORACH IS NOTHING BUT STRUCTURE. It is called structure, because as the name suggests the appraoch needs to be STRUCTURED - preferably in ISSUE TREE fromat and following MECE principles. I suggest that, you write your structure on the paper and not just remember it mentally because, throughout the interview you need to navigate through it. You don't want to forget part of it in the heat of the moment.

3.Communucate the approach/structure to the client. Get his agreement and move onto the first analysis (in candidate led cases) or wait for the next question (in interviewer led cases).

Hope this helps! All the best!

Hi,

Given that you are new to the preparation, I would like you to understand that Case Cracking exercise is introduced in consulting recruitement because in many ways it simulates the consultant's work. This is a role play in which you as a candidate is playing a role of a consultant and interviewer is playing the role of a client.

When you hear the situation and the issue from the client. You do the fllowing things in this perticular order.

1. First you ask the client clarifying questions so that you have a good grip on client's situation and you know what the client wants

2. Ask for a few moments from the client, absorb the answers that client has given to the clarification questions and build your approach to solve the problem. THIS APPORACH IS NOTHING BUT STRUCTURE. It is called structure, because as the name suggests the appraoch needs to be STRUCTURED - preferably in ISSUE TREE fromat and following MECE principles. I suggest that, you write your structure on the paper and not just remember it mentally because, throughout the interview you need to navigate through it. You don't want to forget part of it in the heat of the moment.

3.Communucate the approach/structure to the client. Get his agreement and move onto the first analysis (in candidate led cases) or wait for the next question (in interviewer led cases).

Hope this helps! All the best!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Oleksandr (Alex)

100% Recommendation Rate

10 Meetings

62 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi Marcin,

It's very clear for an interviewer on how good you are based on the structure you come up with. Unfortunately many people literally follow step-by-step regular structures. Although a structure shall be MECE, it also shall reflect the depth of your knowledge, which such "sample structures" are missing.

My advice: If you are brand-fresh applicant - you definitely shall follow sample structures. But! If you are mature professional, who wants to make a leap into consulting - don't come up with a regular structure. You see it may be reshuffled, renamed, etc., etc. Show your creativity, yet still staying on the MECE level. This will be an amazing for the interviewer, and he/she will upward your rate.

We tried this several times with the applicants. It works well...

Good luck!

Hi Marcin,

It's very clear for an interviewer on how good you are based on the structure you come up with. Unfortunately many people literally follow step-by-step regular structures. Although a structure shall be MECE, it also shall reflect the depth of your knowledge, which such "sample structures" are missing.

My advice: If you are brand-fresh applicant - you definitely shall follow sample structures. But! If you are mature professional, who wants to make a leap into consulting - don't come up with a regular structure. You see it may be reshuffled, renamed, etc., etc. Show your creativity, yet still staying on the MECE level. This will be an amazing for the interviewer, and he/she will upward your rate.

We tried this several times with the applicants. It works well...

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,387 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

It is both:

  1. First, you create the structure on paper and present it to the interviewer
  2. Then you follow your structure to solve the case

In other words, your structure is a roadmap for you to find the insight and then the root cause of the problem

Best!

Hi,

It is both:

  1. First, you create the structure on paper and present it to the interviewer
  2. Then you follow your structure to solve the case

In other words, your structure is a roadmap for you to find the insight and then the root cause of the problem

Best!

Many thanks! — Marcin on Aug 12, 2019

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

1,779 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Marcin,

I would like to add 1 aspect specifically concerning your point whether or not it's ok to put down your structure on paper.

As you are probably aware of, visualization is an important aspect in management consulting (think about slide decks). It's just helpful to make other persons follow and understand your concepts/ideas.

Now, try to image your case interview as a regular business interaction between client and consultant. Also in this situation a visualization will support a lot > therefore, it's even recommended and "consulting-like" to draw out your structure and walk the interviewer through when you present it!

Hope that helps for a better general understanding of the interview situation and answers your question about putting your structure on a sheet of paper!

Robert

Hi Marcin,

I would like to add 1 aspect specifically concerning your point whether or not it's ok to put down your structure on paper.

As you are probably aware of, visualization is an important aspect in management consulting (think about slide decks). It's just helpful to make other persons follow and understand your concepts/ideas.

Now, try to image your case interview as a regular business interaction between client and consultant. Also in this situation a visualization will support a lot > therefore, it's even recommended and "consulting-like" to draw out your structure and walk the interviewer through when you present it!

Hope that helps for a better general understanding of the interview situation and answers your question about putting your structure on a sheet of paper!

Robert

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 3.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 186
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 129
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.1k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 28
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 800+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 22
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 600+ times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 36
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case