Technology Consultant help

BCG Technology advantage business technology information technology Tech case technology
New answer on Oct 29, 2021
5 Answers
306 Views
Tech asked on Oct 26, 2021
Technology Consulting

Does anyone have any experience into the day to day activities of a technology consultant at big companies like Deloitte? I'm interested in doing a leavers scheme, but was wondering if it's necessary to be able to code, as I am only decent in Python, which I'm pretty sure is irrelevant anyway. Also, would I be doing pitches to other companies, or would it simply be, get assigned the work, get the solution, move onto next project. Thank

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 26, 2021
BCG Dubai Project Leader | I will transform your thinking about Consulting Interviews

It might be better if you can share the profile link with us in messages. That way we can give you a better verdict.

A technology consultant can mean many different things - such as:

  • A general consultant specialized in doing projects for technology clients (ZERO coding skills required)
  • A general consultant specialized in doing projects involving technology projects such as digital transformation (ZERO coding skills required)
  • A specialist consultant who is an experienced hire due to previous experience in a technology company. Their role will typically be the same as the first 2 bullets (hence ZERO coding skills required)
  • A technology specialist who will perform technology things on a consulting project (such as building alteryx/SPSS models, tableau/PowerBI dashboards, complex excel models, large dataset analysis etc.) - (NO coding skills required, but you would need to know the tools listed above)
  • A technology specialist who will help develop applications in a technology project (best example is Accenture) (Coding skills ARE required)
  • …and some other roles as well
Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 26, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Careful here! There are honestly so many different roles you could have here. There are so many different technology consultants and they have different roles in different companies.

That said, you are very unlikely to have to do coding (unless you are coming in as an SAP consultant or a tech consultant like I was at Appian building large-scale enterprise systems).

More likely than not, you will be working far more in powerpoint, word, and excel. This could be coming up with high-level strategies for tech topics, or implementation plans, etc. etc.

It's very important that you 1) Network with these companies to better understand the role and 2) During the interview ask about the role itself and what's expected (yes, shocker, but an interview is as much about you interviewing them as them interviewing you!)

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 27, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Unfortunately I don´t know 1st hand, let´s hope for someone to have some experience who can give you a good response to this in the forum. 

In any case, these are precisely great questions to leverage when you do networking with people who are in the companies that you are targeting or in similar positions!

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Oct 26, 2021
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

Unless you are being hired specifically for coding, you don't need to know how to code. 

You need to understand how software and IT systems work. You may need to learn some coding (e.g. for Robotics Process Automation) but you can learn that on the job.

As an analyst, it is unlikely you'll be doing pitches, but if you are, you'll just be putting together some pre-made slides and approaches. But that will not be the core of your job.

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
replied on Oct 29, 2021
Current Bain & Company Project Leader and interviewer | 250+ interviews conducted | 6+ years of coaching and mentoring

Hi “Tech”,

This is indeed an interesting question which is probably relevant for quite a lot of users, so I am happy to provide my perspective on it:

  • Generally speaking, a tech consultant's work is pretty similar to a “regular” consultants's work. As such, as soon as you're senior enough, chances are high you might as well pitch projects to clients.
  • Moreover, it is very unlikely you would need to code unless you are more talking of a developer role (which I doubt).
  • To provide a more detailed answer to your question, would it be possible for you to share the profile link with us? I would be more than happy to provide more details on what would most probably come up to you.
  • Lastly, the only question that popped up in my mind when I read your question was: “If he/she does not know what the work will be like, where does the interest come from?” So I'm asking you: Where does the interest come from? It seems a bit that you are not too much into tech/ computer science.

In case you want a more detailed discussion on what would be your perfect role in consulting, please feel free to contact me directly.

I hope this helps,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim gave the best answer

Agrim

CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
BCG Dubai Project Leader | I will transform your thinking about Consulting Interviews
154
Meetings
3,600
Q&A Upvotes
20
Awards
4.9
36 Reviews