Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Which internship would be best for later applying to consulting?

Application consulting Internal Strategy @ Tech firm internships technology
New answer on May 31, 2024
5 Answers
92 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 29, 2024

Good afternoon,

I received two offers from Amazon Lux (program manager intern) and Uber (strategy & operations intern). I am very confused on what could be considered better for later applying to consulting as Amazon is a very hardworking environment and recognized by MBBs but it seems like more people work there, maybe diluting its value…on the other hand the role at Uber might be more similar to consulting but they have very few interns and I am afraid that it won't be considered as a valuable option by MBBs because it's more nieche

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Sohini
Expert
replied on May 30, 2024
Ex- Strategy Consultant ZS Associate | Commercial Strategy Director | Michigan MBA | Pharma/Financial Svc. /Tech Expert

Even though many people work at Amazon, it is a strong brand and as you said well recongnized by MBBs because of the analytical rigor and brand. However, if the role is more similar to consulting, then you will have more relevant experience to put on your resume and talk about in your consulting interview.

At the end, either option is fine. If everything else in your resume is strong, then either internship should land you an interview. After that, whether you crack it or not has nothing to do with your internship.

Was this answer helpful?
Yousef
Expert
replied on May 29, 2024
I make it easy for you to master case interviews! (ex-McKinsey |Stanford University | Imperial College London | ex-P&G)

Hi there,

If I recall there was a similar candidate in the same position as you (both amazon and uber internship offers)  and had many great responses from the coaches here. Do look for that post it can be super helpful!

That said, both internships are wonderful and neither would hold you back from getting into MBB. Rather than optimising for MBB (both have equal weights- and i say this as a McKinsey consultant), optimise for the kind of experience you want to have. The company you feel more connected to and expect to enjoy and learn more from. 

The ball is in your court and if it helps you can even ask your recruiters if you can speak to any full-time employees to have a better picture of what working there will be like, given your position.

Hope this helps and happy to chat separately if you like,

Yousef

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 31, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Both are great brands that will look good on the CV. 

At this point, it matters more what sort of experiences you get to have during the internship (which you cannot possibly know now). 

I would instead recommend that you follow your gut at this point based on the conversations you've had with the recruiter, what you know about that specific office and the vibe that you got from chatting with people who work there. 

Then when you're ready to apply for consulting roles, you might find this guide helpful:

Expert Guide: Build A Winning Application Strategy

Best,
Cristian 

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 30, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations on the offers! In terms of your question:

Q:  Which internship would be best for later applying to consulting? 

You can double-check the historical best option in terms of exits as follows:

  1. Look for alumni of the two companies on LinkedIn.
  2. Check how many moved to your preferred exits in your target region.
  3. Normalize for the size of the companies in the region.

This should give you a data-driven answer.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on May 31, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Both are great. It won't make a difference which one you take. Take the one you would actually prefer (or that would fit other long term goals), regardless of consulting.

Was this answer helpful?
Sohini gave the best answer

Sohini

Ex- Strategy Consultant ZS Associate | Commercial Strategy Director | Michigan MBA | Pharma/Financial Svc. /Tech Expert
0
Meetings
136
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
N/A
0 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^