Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

967 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

7

Struggling with exhibits

Hello,

I struggle with understanding and gaining insights from exhibits. I would greatly appreciate any tips on how I can sharpen my skills on analyzing and gaining insights from exhibits?

Really appreciate yout time and advice.

Hello,

I struggle with understanding and gaining insights from exhibits. I would greatly appreciate any tips on how I can sharpen my skills on analyzing and gaining insights from exhibits?

Really appreciate yout time and advice.

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

967 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

Good question - I think a lot of people try too hard to impress the interviewer here and therefore make mistakes.

You are being tested for three things:
1) Can you read a chart?
2) Can you draw information that is relevant to the case
3) Can you use the information to suggest various ideas (depends on the question)

You'll notice that as you move from #1-3, you move from a more closed question to a more open-ended question.

Therefore - this is the key:
1) Start with the simple task of demonstrating you know how to read a chart by reading the title, the axes, and what are the main trends or pieces of information in the chart
2) Then draw out some information that you can discuss with the interviewer
3) Only then should you pause and try to come up with a structured set of creative ideas

If you go straight to #3, you are risking going down the wrong path and failing to demonstrate #1. Also, would you ever go straight to #3 in a real-life consulting engagement? Align with the team on #1 first! Just don't spend too much time on #1.

Finally, don't forget the question that was asked! Sometimes the interviewer will say, "The client brought you this data. What does this imply?" in which case it's much more open ended. But sometimes the interviewer will make it easier for you by asking, "What does this chart tell you about the proposed strategy?"

Helpful? Let me know what you think!

Good question - I think a lot of people try too hard to impress the interviewer here and therefore make mistakes.

You are being tested for three things:
1) Can you read a chart?
2) Can you draw information that is relevant to the case
3) Can you use the information to suggest various ideas (depends on the question)

You'll notice that as you move from #1-3, you move from a more closed question to a more open-ended question.

Therefore - this is the key:
1) Start with the simple task of demonstrating you know how to read a chart by reading the title, the axes, and what are the main trends or pieces of information in the chart
2) Then draw out some information that you can discuss with the interviewer
3) Only then should you pause and try to come up with a structured set of creative ideas

If you go straight to #3, you are risking going down the wrong path and failing to demonstrate #1. Also, would you ever go straight to #3 in a real-life consulting engagement? Align with the team on #1 first! Just don't spend too much time on #1.

Finally, don't forget the question that was asked! Sometimes the interviewer will say, "The client brought you this data. What does this imply?" in which case it's much more open ended. But sometimes the interviewer will make it easier for you by asking, "What does this chart tell you about the proposed strategy?"

Helpful? Let me know what you think!

Very insightful..I tend to jump to 3 immediately. I simultaneously try to gather insights and understand the chart — Anonymous A on Nov 19, 2020

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Several things about analyzing the tables / charts:

  1. Take a minute to look at the graph / table. It's important ot gather the thoughts!
  2. Read the graph title
  3. Look at the graph type and define the type (pie chart, line chart, etc)
  4. Look at the legend (ask for clarifying questions if necessary)
  5. Identify what's going on on the graph. Look for: Trends, % structures,
  6. Look for unusual things (consultants love to integrate these traps in charts) - correlations, outliers, seasonality etc
  7. Make 3-4 conclusions from the graph. Think of potential hypothesis on what could be the root cause / what are the consequences
  8. Prioritize the most important for your current analysis and move forward with the case

Sources to learn from (prioritized):

  1. "Say it with Charts" by Gene Zalazny
  2. "Pyramid Principle" by Barbara Minto
  3. Learn basic statistics (Any GMAT or MBA prep guides)
  4. Check all available MBB presentations and publications. Practice to derive conclusions and check yourself with the actual ones from the article / presentation
  5. GMAT IR part (Official guide and Manhattan prep)
  6. "Consulting Bible" and "Vault guide for consulting" - check the chapters on cases with graphs in these books

Good luck!

Hi,

Several things about analyzing the tables / charts:

  1. Take a minute to look at the graph / table. It's important ot gather the thoughts!
  2. Read the graph title
  3. Look at the graph type and define the type (pie chart, line chart, etc)
  4. Look at the legend (ask for clarifying questions if necessary)
  5. Identify what's going on on the graph. Look for: Trends, % structures,
  6. Look for unusual things (consultants love to integrate these traps in charts) - correlations, outliers, seasonality etc
  7. Make 3-4 conclusions from the graph. Think of potential hypothesis on what could be the root cause / what are the consequences
  8. Prioritize the most important for your current analysis and move forward with the case

Sources to learn from (prioritized):

  1. "Say it with Charts" by Gene Zalazny
  2. "Pyramid Principle" by Barbara Minto
  3. Learn basic statistics (Any GMAT or MBA prep guides)
  4. Check all available MBB presentations and publications. Practice to derive conclusions and check yourself with the actual ones from the article / presentation
  5. GMAT IR part (Official guide and Manhattan prep)
  6. "Consulting Bible" and "Vault guide for consulting" - check the chapters on cases with graphs in these books

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I used to struggle with the same thing ;)

I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Furthermore, you can leverage the MBB tests (https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/, https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp, and many others)

Hope it helps!

Hello!

I used to struggle with the same thing ;)

I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Furthermore, you can leverage the MBB tests (https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/, https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp, and many others)

Hope it helps!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,321 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello,

  • To interpret a graph or chart, read the title, look at the key, read the labels. Then study the graph to understand what it shows.

  • Read the title of the graph or chart. The title tells what information is being displayed.

  • Look at the key, which typically is in a box next to the graph or chart. It will explain symbols and colors used in the graph or chart

  • Read the labels of the graph or chart. The labels tell you what variables or parameters are being displayed.

  • Draw conclusions based on the data. You can reach conclusions faster with graphs than you can using a data table or a written description of the data.

To practice all this bullets GMAT Integrated Reasoning questions helps you a lot!

Was it helpful for you?

GB

Hello,

  • To interpret a graph or chart, read the title, look at the key, read the labels. Then study the graph to understand what it shows.

  • Read the title of the graph or chart. The title tells what information is being displayed.

  • Look at the key, which typically is in a box next to the graph or chart. It will explain symbols and colors used in the graph or chart

  • Read the labels of the graph or chart. The labels tell you what variables or parameters are being displayed.

  • Draw conclusions based on the data. You can reach conclusions faster with graphs than you can using a data table or a written description of the data.

To practice all this bullets GMAT Integrated Reasoning questions helps you a lot!

Was it helpful for you?

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,718 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I recommend the following:

Best Rote Practice

Rocket Blocks: https://www.rocketblocks.me/

Best Practice Strategy

1) Read the Economist (especially the daily graph and Financial Time frequently

https://www.economist.com/graphic-detail/2020/05/29/america-first

2) Ask case partners to focus particularly on your chart-reading skills (i.e. by providing you with cases with many charts) - Bain and Deloitte cases tend to be chart heavy

Graph Interpretation Tips

1) Read the title - and understand it

2) Read the legends - and understand them

3) Remind yourself of the objective / hypothesis in the case, to see where this might fit

4) Find the differences - where does the line graph plummet or spike? Which column is a lot smaller or bigger than the others? Where does change occur? The differences are what matter

5) Talk outloud while interpreting - first, it helps you think and process your thoughts, second, it lets the interviewer provide guidance and course correct if needed.

Hi there,

I recommend the following:

Best Rote Practice

Rocket Blocks: https://www.rocketblocks.me/

Best Practice Strategy

1) Read the Economist (especially the daily graph and Financial Time frequently

https://www.economist.com/graphic-detail/2020/05/29/america-first

2) Ask case partners to focus particularly on your chart-reading skills (i.e. by providing you with cases with many charts) - Bain and Deloitte cases tend to be chart heavy

Graph Interpretation Tips

1) Read the title - and understand it

2) Read the legends - and understand them

3) Remind yourself of the objective / hypothesis in the case, to see where this might fit

4) Find the differences - where does the line graph plummet or spike? Which column is a lot smaller or bigger than the others? Where does change occur? The differences are what matter

5) Talk outloud while interpreting - first, it helps you think and process your thoughts, second, it lets the interviewer provide guidance and course correct if needed.

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,225 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

I agree with Ian - go to rocketblocks and practice it. It is a learned skill that gets much easier with practice.

I agree with Ian - go to rocketblocks and practice it. It is a learned skill that gets much easier with practice.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,257 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, in addition to the good points of other coaches I recommend reading the related book of Cosentino about chart reading

Best

Antonello

Hi, in addition to the good points of other coaches I recommend reading the related book of Cosentino about chart reading

Best

Antonello

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 158.5k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29512
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.6k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1871
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case