Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,036 Meetings

7,673 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

2

Strategy& offices in Europe with English working language

Hi,

I would like to apply to Strategy& in Europe before applying to MBB.

I skimmed websites of various offices in Europe and could not find any info about language requirements for each office.

I thought maybe someone in the PrepLounge community would have insights about that.
Any assistance would be appreciated!

Thanks! :)

Hi,

I would like to apply to Strategy& in Europe before applying to MBB.

I skimmed websites of various offices in Europe and could not find any info about language requirements for each office.

I thought maybe someone in the PrepLounge community would have insights about that.
Any assistance would be appreciated!

Thanks! :)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,036 Meetings

7,673 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

the options that do not require other languages besides English in Europe are normally the UK and the Nordics only. It could be difficult to land an invitation in these countries without a referral, as (i) they are targeted by many people who focus on English speaking countries only and (ii) you may not be physically present in these regions nor have work experience there.

As a consequence, I would structure the application process as follows:

STEP 1: Polish your CV and Cover

STEP 2: Find a good referral in the geographies interesting for you

STEP 3: Apply via referral only

For what concerns referrals, you can find some more information at the second post I wrote at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

the options that do not require other languages besides English in Europe are normally the UK and the Nordics only. It could be difficult to land an invitation in these countries without a referral, as (i) they are targeted by many people who focus on English speaking countries only and (ii) you may not be physically present in these regions nor have work experience there.

As a consequence, I would structure the application process as follows:

STEP 1: Polish your CV and Cover

STEP 2: Find a good referral in the geographies interesting for you

STEP 3: Apply via referral only

For what concerns referrals, you can find some more information at the second post I wrote at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311

Hope this helps,

Francesco

(edited)

Book a coaching with Emilio

8 Meetings

7 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi!

English is a must for every office. However local languages are required for most countries. There are some exeptions, such as the Netherlands and Nordics and UAE. I'd recommend to apply where you know the language, as firms still prefer candidates with that knowledge due to the fact that you'd have more flexibility on mission type.

Hi!

English is a must for every office. However local languages are required for most countries. There are some exeptions, such as the Netherlands and Nordics and UAE. I'd recommend to apply where you know the language, as firms still prefer candidates with that knowledge due to the fact that you'd have more flexibility on mission type.

Related case(s)

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 1.4k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 50
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case