Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Strategy& Middle East Recruitment Process

Strategy& Interview strategy& ME
New answer on Mar 05, 2023
5 Answers
1.3 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 02, 2023

Hi community,

Wanted to know how does the recruitment process for Strategy& look like in the Middle East? Are case interviews more quant/market sizing focused or no? How best to prepare for their case interviews?

Would appreciate the response. Thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 03, 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • First of all, please do not fall for the fallacy of thinking that interviewing processes are significantly different from one region to another. While there might be subtle differences, I highly advise you not to overestimate them.
  • Still, it is true that Strategy& (both in general and in the Middle East) tends to use the rather inefficient case study question type of pure market sizings. As such, I would advise you to separately practice for this specific case study question type.
  • Besides this, interviews with Strategy& in the Middle East follow the standard format, and as such, there is no difference in preparing for their interviews compared to any other company and region.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Andi
Expert
replied on Mar 05, 2023
BCG 1st & Final Round interviewer | Personalized prep with >95% success rate | 7yrs coaching | #1 for Experienced Hires

Hi there, 

Sharing my thoughts:

1. Are cases more quant / market sizing focused? In my experience, yes, there is a tendency towards sizing type of questions, but it's nothing to worry about. 

2. How to best prepare? No different from the normal, standard case prep - learn how to do candidate-led casing and build all the relevant underlying skills - structuring, sizing, top-down comms, quant & chart intepretation, judgement, some finance & accounting basics etc..

Feel free to reach out to me or other coaches experienced in the region, if you'd like to learn more on exactly what the firm expects in ME offices, what cases they give, and how best to get ready. I coached multiple candidates into S& ME offers in the past and will be able to advise in detail.

Regards, Andi

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 03, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Strategy& Middle East: Are case interviews more quant/market sizing focused or no? How best to prepare for their case interviews?

Strategy& does use market sizing in the Middle East. 

In terms of general preparation, I would recommend the following:

▶ How to Prepare for a Consulting Interview

In case you need more help please feel free to PM me, I helped many candidates to get Strategy& offers and know 30+ real questions they asked specifically in the Middle East.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Rushabh
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 02, 2023
Limited Availability | BCG Expert | Middle East Expert | 100+ Mocks Delivered | IESE & NYU MBA | Ex-KPMG Dxb Consultant

Hello,

Market sizing cases are indeed quite popular from my personal experience.

I received an offer from them recently, feel free to message me if you're interested to practice middle-east style cases.

Best,

Rushabh

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 03, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Please prepare yourself for both quant and market sizing. Please prepare yourself for any case type. Please prepare yourself for any fit/behavioral question.

The more you try to predict, the more you set yourself up for failure!

Here's some reading on how to best prepare for their interivews: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/pitfalls-case-interview-preparation

 

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen gave the best answer

Hagen

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years
511
Meetings
17,153
Q&A Upvotes
93
Awards
5.0
433 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!