expert
Expert with best answer

Stephanie

0 Meetings

12 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

3

Strategy& Dubai timeline?

Hi,

I was wondering if anyone who has interviewed with Strategy& in Dubai recently can share how long did the process take? How many days/weeks after your final round did you get to know the outcome?

Hi,

I was wondering if anyone who has interviewed with Strategy& in Dubai recently can share how long did the process take? How many days/weeks after your final round did you get to know the outcome?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Stephanie

0 Meetings

12 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

S& Dubai's response time is longer than other firms. For a full time MBA graduate, the timeline was:

- Round 1, October 18

- Invite to round 2, October 26

- Round 2, November 8

- Heard back November 11. Some of my colleagues heard back as late as November 25th.

Cheers

Stephanie.

Hi there,

S& Dubai's response time is longer than other firms. For a full time MBA graduate, the timeline was:

- Round 1, October 18

- Invite to round 2, October 26

- Round 2, November 8

- Heard back November 11. Some of my colleagues heard back as late as November 25th.

Cheers

Stephanie.

Following up on Stephanie's and Hrag's answer: these timelines are for positive outcomes? Or do you also know of cases where they waited 2 weeks to communicate a negative result? Trying to understand if timings correlate with the decision...

Following up on Stephanie's and Hrag's answer: these timelines are for positive outcomes? Or do you also know of cases where they waited 2 weeks to communicate a negative result? Trying to understand if timings correlate with the decision...

depends on the timing. if it's recruiting season it should be about 2 weeks tops for the overall process and most likely you will hear from them for the next day or two after your final round. If it's not then it could take about 2-3 weeks

depends on the timing. if it's recruiting season it should be about 2 weeks tops for the overall process and most likely you will hear from them for the next day or two after your final round. If it's not then it could take about 2-3 weeks

Related case(s)

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 300+ times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 19
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case