Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

137 Meetings

4,475 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

6

Strategy& Dubai Onboarding & Post-MBA Salary (Sr. Associate)

1) Has Strategy& Dubai pushed onboarding of post-MBA recruits from Indian business schools to mid-2021?

2) What is the salary of a fresh MBA graduate from India at Strategy& Dubai?

1) Has Strategy& Dubai pushed onboarding of post-MBA recruits from Indian business schools to mid-2021?

2) What is the salary of a fresh MBA graduate from India at Strategy& Dubai?

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

137 Meetings

4,475 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm Glassdoor is the most updated resources on the internet about it

Best

Antonello

Hi, I confirm Glassdoor is the most updated resources on the internet about it

Best

Antonello

I am joining Strategy& Dubai soon as an Associate.

S& hires MBA grads from Indian schools (IIM-B and IIM-A) at Associate levels right out of the school.

The starting salary for an Associate at S& is close to $100k (Base + Bonus and allowances).

The onboarding for 2020 recruits has been pushed to March 2021(as is the case with other consulting firms in the ME region).

I am joining Strategy& Dubai soon as an Associate.

S& hires MBA grads from Indian schools (IIM-B and IIM-A) at Associate levels right out of the school.

The starting salary for an Associate at S& is close to $100k (Base + Bonus and allowances).

The onboarding for 2020 recruits has been pushed to March 2021(as is the case with other consulting firms in the ME region).

Thanks a lot for the extremely helpful answer! — Anonymous A on Nov 23, 2020

Do you also know the split among base + bonus + allowances? I completed my final round interview in an off-campus process earlier this year, but they have delayed the announcement of the result indefinitely (though, they have gone at lengths to let me know that this does not count as a rejection). So it would be extremely helpful if you could guide me on who I could reach out to in the firm to know the exact status of my application (I have already been in touch with the HR but they aren't too forthcoming about it). — Anonymous A on Nov 23, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,389 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

You should touch base with HR for that.

Best,

Clara

Hello!

You should touch base with HR for that.

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,310 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there!
1)I am not sure about the first question, I think you should better contact the HR manager to answer you.

2) You can check salaries at Glassdoor

Was it helpful?

GB

Hi there!
1)I am not sure about the first question, I think you should better contact the HR manager to answer you.

2) You can check salaries at Glassdoor

Was it helpful?

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

14,912 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

1) I'm unsure but if you network sufficiently (which you should be doing regardless), you should be able to determine when you should start if you're invited to interview.

2) https://lmgtfy.app/?q=MBA+salary+India+consulting+firms (Ability to research is a table-stakes skillset in consulting!)

Hi there,

1) I'm unsure but if you network sufficiently (which you should be doing regardless), you should be able to determine when you should start if you're invited to interview.

2) https://lmgtfy.app/?q=MBA+salary+India+consulting+firms (Ability to research is a table-stakes skillset in consulting!)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,336 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Regarding your second question - the salary is comparable to MBB for Strategy& post MBA level. You can find more details on Glassdoor

Best

Hi,

Regarding your second question - the salary is comparable to MBB for Strategy& post MBA level. You can find more details on Glassdoor

Best

Related case(s)

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 2.5k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 89
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case