Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,885 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

10

Starting Side Hustle while Employed

I just graduated college this past December and plan on starting as a full time Consultant in June. In the mean time, I thought I would start my own website/business to stay active and gain entrpreneurial experience. However, am I allowed to do this or continue when I start in June, or is starting a side hustle prohibitted?

*My website's about resume/cover letter advice

I just graduated college this past December and plan on starting as a full time Consultant in June. In the mean time, I thought I would start my own website/business to stay active and gain entrpreneurial experience. However, am I allowed to do this or continue when I start in June, or is starting a side hustle prohibitted?

*My website's about resume/cover letter advice

My side hustle would take no more than 5 hours per week and I'm working at a healthcare consulting firm (i.e. Triage, Huron, Mercer level) — Anonymous A on Jan 25, 2021

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,885 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

I would highly discourage you from starting a side hustle as a full-time consultant. (If you want to do it from now till June, that's great! Just don't expect to be able to maintain it)

I'm assuming you're at a top-tier firm? If so, you need to be prepared to work 70-80 hour weeks at any point in time (not always, but often enough). You are going to be mentally and physically exhausted from work.

You need to minimize other distractions in order to succeed here....a side hustle is just too much to take out when starting out at MBB/Tier 2s.

Furthermore, in general this isn't allowed by these firms. If you're really sure about this, talk to HR beforehand if you want to continue the business once you start.

Hi,

I would highly discourage you from starting a side hustle as a full-time consultant. (If you want to do it from now till June, that's great! Just don't expect to be able to maintain it)

I'm assuming you're at a top-tier firm? If so, you need to be prepared to work 70-80 hour weeks at any point in time (not always, but often enough). You are going to be mentally and physically exhausted from work.

You need to minimize other distractions in order to succeed here....a side hustle is just too much to take out when starting out at MBB/Tier 2s.

Furthermore, in general this isn't allowed by these firms. If you're really sure about this, talk to HR beforehand if you want to continue the business once you start.

I have seen colleagues taking part in their family business or running small dropshipping businesses on the side. On the basis of that plus the upside of running a business by yourself, I'd not discourage new hires from pursuing this in parallel. It is definitely possible! — Florian on Jan 26, 2021

I hear you but I have to disagree (this is the great thing about a Q&A...experts can give their different opinions). — Ian on Jan 26, 2021

To explain, 1) The priority is to do well at MBB. If you don't do well (i.e. are distracted/overwhelmed) you're kicked out...this isn't a risk worth taking. At the very least, not worth doing this in the first year before you know what the job will be be like! 2) I've actually seen people get into legal trouble with side business at work. Ranging from getting fired to having their business literally taken away from them (because they used company resources/time to create the business). Also not a risk worth taking! (In my opinion) — Ian on Jan 26, 2021

All fair points. That is why I recommended to check with HR and the managing partner of the office first to get their sign-off. Other than that, very few people are ever kicked out before Junior Partner level (I can count the people I heard of in 5 years on 2 hands) because they are overwhelmed and for those that do it was definitely not the side hustle that killed their career. Let's agree to disagree I guess. :-) — Florian on Jan 26, 2021

Agreed :P — Ian on Jan 27, 2021

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

Just bear in mind that it will be pretty difficult to keep on working on the website while being a full-time consultant.

From a legal point of you, as long as it doesn't violate your contract, I'm prety sure you will be fine. In any case, talking to HR is the safest way to know!

If I can give you a suggestion - I would start the website and see how it goes until June - what if by June you will be able to delegate it / sell it / find a way around it? If not, the experience itself will make a good PEI.

Hope it helps! Hit me up if you have any other questions.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

Just bear in mind that it will be pretty difficult to keep on working on the website while being a full-time consultant.

From a legal point of you, as long as it doesn't violate your contract, I'm prety sure you will be fine. In any case, talking to HR is the safest way to know!

If I can give you a suggestion - I would start the website and see how it goes until June - what if by June you will be able to delegate it / sell it / find a way around it? If not, the experience itself will make a good PEI.

Hope it helps! Hit me up if you have any other questions.

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

98 Meetings

3,532 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there,

In general, MBB have a clause in their contract that prohibits any side hustle. However, this is usually a matter of discussing it with the managing partner of your office.

If there is no overlap with your work, no impact on your work performance, or anything that could relate back negatively to the firm, chances are your website would get a green light.

In your case, is your website in any way related to applications at your own firm? This would be a definite no. If the website is more generally about resumes and cover letters it could be ok.

Long story short, talk to HR. They will discuss the next steps with you.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

In general, MBB have a clause in their contract that prohibits any side hustle. However, this is usually a matter of discussing it with the managing partner of your office.

If there is no overlap with your work, no impact on your work performance, or anything that could relate back negatively to the firm, chances are your website would get a green light.

In your case, is your website in any way related to applications at your own firm? This would be a definite no. If the website is more generally about resumes and cover letters it could be ok.

Long story short, talk to HR. They will discuss the next steps with you.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,123 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Not sure which firm you are going to join. I can tell you that it will be very close to impossible to maintain a side gig while at MBB. You are working constantly and are expected to focus on your client projects.

Legally you are not allowed to have another job while working there but no one can stop your side gig as long as it does not violate the contract you signed which clearly lays out what you can and cannot do.

Not sure which firm you are going to join. I can tell you that it will be very close to impossible to maintain a side gig while at MBB. You are working constantly and are expected to focus on your client projects.

Legally you are not allowed to have another job while working there but no one can stop your side gig as long as it does not violate the contract you signed which clearly lays out what you can and cannot do.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,366 Meetings

13,984 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

It depends on the contract with the particular firm you are joining. If your activity doesn’t have any overlap with the consulting activity, chances are they will allow you to continue. However, you won’t be able to continue any kind of activity that could create a conflict of interest.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

It depends on the contract with the particular firm you are joining. If your activity doesn’t have any overlap with the consulting activity, chances are they will allow you to continue. However, you won’t be able to continue any kind of activity that could create a conflict of interest.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

42 Meetings

4,053 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Each consultancy will have their own specific rules around this and so I would go through your employment contract and/or discuss with HR. At McKinsey, I have seen several cases from analysts to senior partners, having a side business but typically they have a passive involvement due to conflict of interest and lack of time.

Each consultancy will have their own specific rules around this and so I would go through your employment contract and/or discuss with HR. At McKinsey, I have seen several cases from analysts to senior partners, having a side business but typically they have a passive involvement due to conflict of interest and lack of time.

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

82 Meetings

1,612 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

it comes down what you expect from your consulting experience and what your next steps look like:

  • Want to earn some chips on your shoulders and leave consulting soon: do it
  • Want to make it to a project leader / manager role: do not do it
  • Want to have a healthy life and just grind away in consulting: do not do it
  • Looking for exciting stories to use for your essay: do it

Happy to talk in more private if you DM me on this.

Best,
Denis

Hi,

it comes down what you expect from your consulting experience and what your next steps look like:

  • Want to earn some chips on your shoulders and leave consulting soon: do it
  • Want to make it to a project leader / manager role: do not do it
  • Want to have a healthy life and just grind away in consulting: do not do it
  • Looking for exciting stories to use for your essay: do it

Happy to talk in more private if you DM me on this.

Best,
Denis

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,191 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

I recommend you to ask HR first.

And then... good luck with your venture.

Have fun!

Antonello

Hi,

I recommend you to ask HR first.

And then... good luck with your venture.

Have fun!

Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I don´t agree with the advise that is been given before.

I think it totally makes sense for you to start this business now, it will only come with good things.

Regarding whether you can continue once you start in MBB, not sure if you legally can, but for sure it will be close to impossible because of bandwidth. Of course, depends on the scope and how it´s handled, if it´s a casual thing in the weekends could also work.

In any case, that is decision for June. For now, 100% go for it.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I don´t agree with the advise that is been given before.

I think it totally makes sense for you to start this business now, it will only come with good things.

Regarding whether you can continue once you start in MBB, not sure if you legally can, but for sure it will be close to impossible because of bandwidth. Of course, depends on the scope and how it´s handled, if it´s a casual thing in the weekends could also work.

In any case, that is decision for June. For now, 100% go for it.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

MBB companies do not allow you to work for any other company / own any equity. You can only work for free. Alternatively, the business can be registered for your relatives / friends and you can help for free

Best

Hi,

MBB companies do not allow you to work for any other company / own any equity. You can only work for free. Alternatively, the business can be registered for your relatives / friends and you can help for free

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.4k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case